Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Rings

Gymnastics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Rings

Gymnastics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Gold: TCH Alois Hudec
Silver: YUG Leon Štukelj
Bronze: GER Matthias Volz

Summary

Czechoslovakia’s Alois Hudec, who was 1934 World Champion on rings, won the gold medal quite easily, with a margin of 0.566 points over Yugoslavian Leon Štukelj. This was one of only two men’s gymnastics events in Berlin not won by German or Swiss gymnasts, the other being the horizontal bar, won by Finland’s Aleksanteri Saarvala.

Štukelj was Slovenian and many years later, would become a Slovenian sports legend, after that country became independent in the 1990s. Berlin ended his distinguished Olympic career, as he had been individual all-around champion at Paris in 1924. He competed at Paris and Amsterdam (1928), winning a total of six Olympic medals, with other golds in the 1924 horizontal bar and the 1928 rings. He also won bronze in 1928 in the individual all-around.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS CEP OEP
1 Alois Hudec 28 Czechoslovakia TCH Gold 19.433 9.633 9.800
2 Leon Štukelj 37 Yugoslavia YUG Silver 18.867 9.467 9.400
3 Matthias Volz 26 Germany GER Bronze 18.667 9.100 9.567
4 Alfred Schwarzmann 24 Germany GER 18.534 9.167 9.367
5 Franz Beckert 29 Germany GER 18.533 9.033 9.500
6 Michael Reusch 22 Switzerland SUI 18.434 9.067 9.367
7 Jaroslav Kollinger 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.433 9.000 9.433
8 Heikki Savolainen 28 Finland FIN 18.400 9.233 9.167
9 Oreste Capuzzo 27 Italy ITA 18.367 8.967 9.400
10 Emanuel Löffler 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.233 8.933 9.300
11 Gábor Kecskeméti 24 Hungary HUN 18.100 8.867 9.233
12 Vratislav Petráček 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.034 8.767 9.267
13 Eugen Mack 28 Switzerland SUI 18.000 8.733 9.267
14 Savino Guglielmetti 24 Italy ITA 17.966 8.833 9.133
15 Paul Masino 24 France FRA 17.933 8.933 9.000
16 Jey Kugeler 26 Luxembourg LUX 17.867 8.700 9.167
17 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma 28 Finland FIN 17.800 8.767 9.033
18 Konrad Frey 27 Germany GER 17.733 8.533 9.200
19T Antoine Schildwein 24 France FRA 17.700 8.767 8.933
19T Nicolò Tronci 31 Italy ITA 17.700 8.667 9.033
21 Jan Gajdoš 32 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.666 8.633 9.033
22 Martti Uosikkinen 26 Finland FIN 17.634 8.267 9.367
23T Aleksanteri Saarvala 22 Finland FIN 17.533 8.600 8.933
23T József Sarlós 27 Hungary HUN 17.533 8.433 9.100
25 István Pelle 29 Hungary HUN 17.466 8.533 8.933
26 Innozenz Stangl 25 Germany GER 17.367 8.600 8.767
27T Eino Tukiainen 21 Finland FIN 17.234 8.467 8.767
27T Jindřich Tintěra 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.234 8.367 8.867
29T Albert Bachmann 29 Switzerland SUI 17.200 8.300 8.900
29T István Sárkány 22 Hungary HUN 17.200 8.167 9.033
31 Edi Steinemann 30 Switzerland SUI 17.167 8.300 8.867
32T Maurice Rousseau 29 France FRA 17.166 8.733 8.433
32T Metty Logelin 29 Luxembourg LUX 17.166 8.533 8.633
34 Jan Sládek 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.033 8.000 9.033
35 Kiichiro Toyama 26 Japan JPN 17.000 8.133 8.867
36 Willi Stadel 24 Germany GER 16.966 8.433 8.533
37T Franco Tognini 28 Italy ITA 16.866 8.333 8.533
37T József Hegedűs 26 Hungary HUN 16.866 7.933 8.933
39 Konrad Grilc 26 Yugoslavia YUG 16.800 8.933 7.867
40 Esa Seeste 23 Finland FIN 16.733 8.233 8.500
41T Miroslav Forte 24 Yugoslavia YUG 16.700 8.633 8.067
41T Dokan Sone 21 Japan JPN 16.700 8.467 8.233
43 Dimitrije Merzlikin 21 Yugoslavia YUG 16.667 8.567 8.100
44 Einari Teräsvirta 21 Finland FIN 16.633 8.300 8.333
45T Ilmari Pakarinen 25 Finland FIN 16.600 8.300 8.300
45T Danilo Fioravanti 22 Italy ITA 16.600 8.133 8.467
47 Lucien Masset 22 France FRA 16.566 8.033 8.533
48 Armand Solbach 32 France FRA 16.533 8.000 8.533
49 Neno Mirchev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.467 7.800 8.667
50 Lajos Tóth 21 Hungary HUN 16.433 7.500 8.933
51 Hikoroku Arimoto 20 Japan JPN 16.400 8.233 8.167
52 Al Jochim 34 United States USA 16.334 7.767 8.567
53 Jože Primožič 36 Yugoslavia YUG 16.300 8.300 8.000
54 Armand Walter 28 France FRA 16.233 7.733 8.500
55T Walter Bach 26 Switzerland SUI 16.200 7.667 8.533
55T Egidio Armelloni 27 Italy ITA 16.200 7.200 9.000
57 Ernst Winter 28 Germany GER 16.167 7.967 8.200
58 Walter Steffens 27 Germany GER 16.133 8.033 8.100
59 Miklós Péter 30 Hungary HUN 16.100 7.433 8.667
60 Jože Vadnov 24 Yugoslavia YUG 16.067 8.600 7.467
61 Otello Ternelli 23 Italy ITA 16.066 7.733 8.333
62T Janez Pristov 29 Yugoslavia YUG 15.966 8.133 7.833
62T Walter Beck 28 Switzerland SUI 15.966 7.733 8.233
64T Jean Aubry 23 France FRA 15.900 7.933 7.967
64T Georges Miez 31 Switzerland SUI 15.900 7.233 8.667
66 Bohumil Povejšil 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.767 7.167 8.600
67 Yoshitaka Takeda 25 Japan JPN 15.700 7.367 8.333
68T Yoshio Miyake 22 Japan JPN 15.400 7.767 7.633
68T Robert Herold 25 France FRA 15.400 7.333 8.067
68T Kenny Griffin 24 United States USA 15.400 7.233 8.167
71 Josef Walter 34 Switzerland SUI 15.167 6.900 8.267
72 Hiroshi Nosaka 21 Japan JPN 15.133 7.633 7.500
73 Jos Romersa 20 Luxembourg LUX 15.033 7.533 7.500
74 Ivan Chureshki 27 Bulgaria BUL 14.867 7.200 7.667
75 Artie Pitt 22 United States USA 14.700 7.467 7.233
76 Leopold Redl 29 Austria AUT 14.667 6.967 7.700
77 Győző Mogyorossy 21 Hungary HUN 14.666 6.233 8.433
78 Frederic Drăghici 23 Romania ROU 14.567 6.500 8.067
79 Franz Haupert 28 Luxembourg LUX 14.466 7.533 6.933
80T Boris Gregorka 30 Yugoslavia YUG 14.300 6.933 7.367
80T Fujio Kakuta 25 Japan JPN 14.300 6.600 7.700
82 Frank Cumiskey 23 United States USA 14.234 6.467 7.767
83 Hiroshi Matsunobu 20 Japan JPN 14.100 7.333 6.767
84 Yovcho Khristov 23 Bulgaria BUL 13.934 5.567 8.367
85 Pando Sidov 26 Bulgaria BUL 13.834 6.267 7.567
86 Georgi Dimitrov 25 Bulgaria BUL 13.733 6.400 7.333
87 George Wheeler 21 United States USA 13.434 6.767 6.667
88 Chet Phillips 22 United States USA 13.134 6.567 6.567
89 Frank Haubold 30 United States USA 13.000 5.600 7.400
90 Ivan Stoychev 27 Bulgaria BUL 12.900 5.833 7.067
91 Robert Pranz 30 Austria AUT 12.666 6.233 6.433
92 Willy Klein 23 Luxembourg LUX 12.400 6.333 6.067
93 Jos Cillien 25 Luxembourg LUX 12.267 6.067 6.200
94 Karl Pannos 27 Austria AUT 12.000 5.667 6.333
95 Pius Hollenstein 28 Austria AUT 11.934 5.467 6.467
96 August Sturm 24 Austria AUT 11.800 5.467 6.333
97 Gottfried Hermann 26 Austria AUT 11.667 4.967 6.700
98T Fred Meyer 25 United States USA 11.567 5.600 5.967
98T Iosif Matusec 29 Romania ROU 11.567 5.000 6.567
100 Marcel Leineweber 23 Luxembourg LUX 11.534 5.867 5.667
101 Remus Ludu 22 Romania ROU 11.367 5.200 6.167
102 Lyuben Obretenov 18 Bulgaria BUL 10.866 4.733 6.133
103 Andrei Abraham 19 Romania ROU 10.700 4.833 5.867
104 Franz Swoboda 27 Austria AUT 10.500 4.000 6.500
105 Adolf Scheffknecht 21 Austria AUT 10.366 4.433 5.933
106 Alexandru Dan 29 Romania ROU 10.334 5.267 5.067
107 Ion Albert 26 Romania ROU 8.900 3.000 5.900
108 Iohan Schmidt 26 Romania ROU 6.734 2.167 4.567
AC Romeo Neri 33 Italy ITA 8.733 8.733 DNC DNF
AC Mathias Erang 34 Luxembourg LUX 7.167 7.167 DNC DNF
AC Vasile Moldovan 24 Romania ROU 4.667 4.667 DNC