Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pommelled Horse

Gymnastics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Pommelled Horse

Gymnastics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Gold: GER Konrad Frey
Silver: SUI Eugen Mack
Bronze: SUI Albert Bachmann

Summary

Germany’s Konrad Frey won gold in this event, with the silver going to Switzerland’s Eugen Mack, who had won the 1934 World Championship in pommelled horse. They were two of the three most decorated gymnasts in Berlin, with Frey winning six medals and three golds, and Mack winning five medals, with four silvers and a bronze. Seven of the top eight places on pommelled horse went to German or Swiss gymnasts. Swiss Albert Bachmann won the bronze medal, his only individual medal in Berlin.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS CEP OEP
1 Konrad Frey 27 Germany GER Gold 19.333 9.800 9.533
2 Eugen Mack 28 Switzerland SUI Silver 19.167 9.500 9.667
3 Albert Bachmann 29 Switzerland SUI Bronze 19.067 9.500 9.567
4 Martti Uosikkinen 26 Finland FIN 19.066 9.533 9.533
5T Walter Bach 26 Switzerland SUI 19.033 9.633 9.400
5T Walter Steffens 27 Germany GER 19.033 9.500 9.533
7T Michael Reusch 22 Switzerland SUI 19.000 9.600 9.400
7T Alfred Schwarzmann 24 Germany GER 19.000 9.500 9.500
9 Willi Stadel 24 Germany GER 18.867 9.467 9.400
10 Matthias Volz 26 Germany GER 18.766 9.433 9.333
11T Georges Miez 31 Switzerland SUI 18.567 9.100 9.467
11T Egidio Armelloni 27 Italy ITA 18.567 9.100 9.467
13 Franz Beckert 29 Germany GER 18.534 9.467 9.067
14 Oreste Capuzzo 27 Italy ITA 18.434 8.967 9.467
15 Lajos Tóth 21 Hungary HUN 18.367 9.300 9.067
16 Ilmari Pakarinen 25 Finland FIN 18.233 9.000 9.233
17 István Pelle 29 Hungary HUN 18.200 8.833 9.367
18T Edi Steinemann 30 Switzerland SUI 18.166 9.333 8.833
18T Fred Meyer 25 United States USA 18.166 9.033 9.133
20 Savino Guglielmetti 24 Italy ITA 18.133 8.633 9.500
21T Mauri Nyberg-Noroma 28 Finland FIN 18.100 9.200 8.900
21T Otello Ternelli 23 Italy ITA 18.100 9.033 9.067
21T Frank Cumiskey 23 United States USA 18.100 8.767 9.333
24 József Hegedűs 26 Hungary HUN 18.033 8.833 9.200
25 Aleksanteri Saarvala 22 Finland FIN 17.967 8.500 9.467
26 Alois Hudec 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.966 9.233 8.733
27 Nicolò Tronci 31 Italy ITA 17.934 8.767 9.167
28T Innozenz Stangl 25 Germany GER 17.900 9.000 8.900
28T Jan Sládek 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.900 8.900 9.000
30 Gottfried Hermann 26 Austria AUT 17.866 8.933 8.933
31 Danilo Fioravanti 22 Italy ITA 17.800 8.467 9.333
32 Josef Walter 34 Switzerland SUI 17.700 8.200 9.500
33 Eino Tukiainen 21 Finland FIN 17.667 8.367 9.300
34 Metty Logelin 29 Luxembourg LUX 17.467 8.667 8.800
35 Ernst Winter 28 Germany GER 17.433 7.833 9.600
36 Heikki Savolainen 28 Finland FIN 17.400 9.267 8.133
37 Esa Seeste 23 Finland FIN 17.367 8.367 9.000
38 Emanuel Löffler 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.300 9.300 8.000
39 Leon Štukelj 37 Yugoslavia YUG 17.233 8.233 9.000
40T Konrad Grilc 26 Yugoslavia YUG 17.133 8.400 8.733
40T Jaroslav Kollinger 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.133 8.133 9.000
42 Hiroshi Nosaka 21 Japan JPN 17.100 8.533 8.567
43 Franco Tognini 28 Italy ITA 17.066 8.233 8.833
44 Armand Solbach 32 France FRA 17.000 8.233 8.767
45 Maurice Rousseau 29 France FRA 16.967 8.367 8.600
46 Miroslav Forte 24 Yugoslavia YUG 16.767 8.000 8.767
47 Jože Primožič 36 Yugoslavia YUG 16.700 8.167 8.533
48 Walter Beck 28 Switzerland SUI 16.534 8.467 8.067
49 Karl Pannos 27 Austria AUT 16.500 8.567 7.933
50 Jindřich Tintěra 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.467 7.967 8.500
51 Hikoroku Arimoto 20 Japan JPN 16.434 7.967 8.467
52 Robert Herold 25 France FRA 16.400 7.467 8.933
53 Einari Teräsvirta 21 Finland FIN 16.333 7.500 8.833
54 Armand Walter 28 France FRA 16.300 8.100 8.200
55 Janez Pristov 29 Yugoslavia YUG 16.233 8.300 7.933
56 Pius Hollenstein 28 Austria AUT 16.200 7.600 8.600
57 Jan Gajdoš 32 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.167 8.400 7.767
58 Frank Haubold 30 United States USA 16.034 8.867 7.167
59 Dokan Sone 21 Japan JPN 15.967 8.200 7.767
60 Vratislav Petráček 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.866 7.933 7.933
61 Jey Kugeler 26 Luxembourg LUX 15.700 7.967 7.733
62T Boris Gregorka 30 Yugoslavia YUG 15.600 8.200 7.400
62T Lucien Masset 22 France FRA 15.600 7.233 8.367
64 Győző Mogyorossy 21 Hungary HUN 15.500 6.733 8.767
65 Fujio Kakuta 25 Japan JPN 15.400 8.100 7.300
66 Jože Vadnov 24 Yugoslavia YUG 15.367 7.967 7.400
67 Yoshitaka Takeda 25 Japan JPN 15.200 7.400 7.800
68 Hiroshi Matsunobu 20 Japan JPN 15.067 8.467 6.600
69 Artie Pitt 22 United States USA 14.900 8.133 6.767
70 Kiichiro Toyama 26 Japan JPN 14.833 7.633 7.200
71 August Sturm 24 Austria AUT 14.767 6.500 8.267
72 Yoshio Miyake 22 Japan JPN 14.600 7.433 7.167
73 Antoine Schildwein 24 France FRA 14.567 7.600 6.967
74 Miklós Péter 30 Hungary HUN 14.534 5.267 9.267
75 Franz Swoboda 27 Austria AUT 14.434 6.667 7.767
76 Al Jochim 34 United States USA 14.267 7.467 6.800
77T István Sárkány 22 Hungary HUN 13.866 6.433 7.433
77T Gábor Kecskeméti 24 Hungary HUN 13.866 6.333 7.533
79 Franz Haupert 28 Luxembourg LUX 13.666 7.333 6.333
80 Robert Pranz 30 Austria AUT 13.567 5.900 7.667
81 József Sarlós 27 Hungary HUN 13.466 7.433 6.033
82 Chet Phillips 22 United States USA 13.333 7.533 5.800
83 Jean Aubry 23 France FRA 13.300 7.533 5.767
84 Adolf Scheffknecht 21 Austria AUT 13.200 5.567 7.633
85 Dimitrije Merzlikin 21 Yugoslavia YUG 13.034 7.367 5.667
86 Neno Mirchev 26 Bulgaria BUL 12.800 6.000 6.800
87 Jos Romersa 20 Luxembourg LUX 12.733 7.000 5.733
88 Leopold Redl 29 Austria AUT 12.633 5.033 7.600
89 George Wheeler 21 United States USA 12.566 8.233 4.333
90 Paul Masino 24 France FRA 12.434 6.467 5.967
91 Willy Klein 23 Luxembourg LUX 12.400 5.633 6.767
92 Marcel Leineweber 23 Luxembourg LUX 12.000 5.367 6.633
93 Remus Ludu 22 Romania ROU 11.966 5.333 6.633
94 Jos Cillien 25 Luxembourg LUX 11.833 5.933 5.900
95 Yovcho Khristov 23 Bulgaria BUL 10.700 4.500 6.200
96 Kenny Griffin 24 United States USA 10.567 5.567 5.000
97 Pando Sidov 26 Bulgaria BUL 10.100 4.233 5.867
98 Andrei Abraham 19 Romania ROU 10.033 4.733 5.300
99 Ion Albert 26 Romania ROU 9.900 4.500 5.400
100 Ivan Stoychev 27 Bulgaria BUL 9.800 4.167 5.633
101 Iosif Matusec 29 Romania ROU 9.500 5.100 4.400
102 Bohumil Povejšil 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.466 8.133 1.333
103 Alexandru Dan 29 Romania ROU 9.367 4.167 5.200
104 Lyuben Obretenov 18 Bulgaria BUL 9.000 4.000 5.000
105 Frederic Drăghici 23 Romania ROU 8.733 4.033 4.700
106 Iohan Schmidt 26 Romania ROU 8.500 4.267 4.233
107 Ivan Chureshki 27 Bulgaria BUL 7.334 3.667 3.667
108 Georgi Dimitrov 25 Bulgaria BUL 5.334 3.667 1.667
AC Romeo Neri 33 Italy ITA 8.567 8.567 DNC DNF
AC Vasile Moldovan 24 Romania ROU 3.567 3.567 DNC DNF