Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Parallel Bars

Gymnastics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Parallel Bars

Gymnastics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Gold: GER Konrad Frey
Silver: SUI Michael Reusch
Bronze: GER Alfred Schwarzmann

Summary

German Konrad Frey won gold in this event, with Switzerland’s Michael Reusch taking silver. Frey was the leading gymnast in Berlin, winning six medals and three golds. Reusch was not yet well-known but he would win three apparatus titles at the 1938 World Championships. In 1948 Reusch returned to the Olympics and won the gold medal in this event. The bronze medal in 1936 went to Germany’s Alfred Schwarzmann, who won five medals in Berlin.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS CEP OEP
1 Konrad Frey 27 Germany GER Gold 19.067 9.500 9.567
2 Michael Reusch 22 Switzerland SUI Silver 19.034 9.567 9.467
3 Alfred Schwarzmann 24 Germany GER Bronze 18.967 9.500 9.467
4 Alois Hudec 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.966 9.433 9.533
5 Eugen Mack 28 Switzerland SUI 18.834 9.267 9.567
6 Walter Bach 26 Switzerland SUI 18.733 9.333 9.400
7 Heikki Savolainen 28 Finland FIN 18.633 9.133 9.500
8 Edi Steinemann 30 Switzerland SUI 18.500 9.200 9.300
9 Savino Guglielmetti 24 Italy ITA 18.466 9.033 9.433
10 Lajos Tóth 21 Hungary HUN 18.434 8.867 9.567
11 Martti Uosikkinen 26 Finland FIN 18.433 9.000 9.433
12 István Pelle 29 Hungary HUN 18.334 9.167 9.167
13 Albert Bachmann 29 Switzerland SUI 18.267 9.100 9.167
14 Josef Walter 34 Switzerland SUI 18.266 9.033 9.233
15 Miklós Péter 30 Hungary HUN 18.167 9.100 9.067
16 Vratislav Petráček 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.166 9.233 8.933
17 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma 28 Finland FIN 18.134 8.867 9.267
18 Willi Stadel 24 Germany GER 18.133 9.033 9.100
19 Aleksanteri Saarvala 22 Finland FIN 18.034 9.267 8.767
20 Jaroslav Kollinger 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.966 8.933 9.033
21 Franz Beckert 29 Germany GER 17.933 8.800 9.133
22 Leon Štukelj 37 Yugoslavia YUG 17.867 9.067 8.800
23 Walter Beck 28 Switzerland SUI 17.700 8.900 8.800
24 Yoshitaka Takeda 25 Japan JPN 17.667 8.800 8.867
25T Jože Primožič 36 Yugoslavia YUG 17.533 8.700 8.833
25T Hiroshi Nosaka 21 Japan JPN 17.533 8.700 8.833
27T Einari Teräsvirta 21 Finland FIN 17.500 8.767 8.733
27T Georges Miez 31 Switzerland SUI 17.500 8.567 8.933
29 Jan Gajdoš 32 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.466 8.533 8.933
30 Chet Phillips 22 United States USA 17.400 8.200 9.200
31 Nicolò Tronci 31 Italy ITA 17.333 8.433 8.900
32 Jindřich Tintěra 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.266 8.533 8.733
33 Gottfried Hermann 26 Austria AUT 17.200 8.400 8.800
34T George Wheeler 21 United States USA 17.100 8.667 8.433
34T Metty Logelin 29 Luxembourg LUX 17.100 8.400 8.700
36 Emanuel Löffler 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.067 8.167 8.900
37 Jan Sládek 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.066 8.433 8.633
38 Matthias Volz 26 Germany GER 17.033 7.933 9.100
39 Konrad Grilc 26 Yugoslavia YUG 16.966 9.133 7.833
40 Franco Tognini 28 Italy ITA 16.933 8.133 8.800
41 Frank Cumiskey 23 United States USA 16.900 8.467 8.433
42T Bohumil Povejšil 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.834 8.867 7.967
42T Jey Kugeler 26 Luxembourg LUX 16.834 8.067 8.767
42T Walter Steffens 27 Germany GER 16.834 7.467 9.367
45 Gábor Kecskeméti 24 Hungary HUN 16.800 7.733 9.067
46T Karl Pannos 27 Austria AUT 16.767 8.500 8.267
46T Eino Tukiainen 21 Finland FIN 16.767 8.000 8.767
48 Robert Herold 25 France FRA 16.600 8.233 8.367
49 Ernst Winter 28 Germany GER 16.500 7.700 8.800
50 Yoshio Miyake 22 Japan JPN 16.467 7.400 9.067
51 Miroslav Forte 24 Yugoslavia YUG 16.466 8.833 7.633
52 Esa Seeste 23 Finland FIN 16.434 8.667 7.767
53 Egidio Armelloni 27 Italy ITA 16.200 7.300 8.900
54T Lucien Masset 22 France FRA 16.167 8.167 8.000
54T Maurice Rousseau 29 France FRA 16.167 8.067 8.100
56 Armand Solbach 32 France FRA 16.133 8.133 8.000
57 Oreste Capuzzo 27 Italy ITA 16.100 7.533 8.567
58 Antoine Schildwein 24 France FRA 15.933 8.333 7.600
59T August Sturm 24 Austria AUT 15.833 8.033 7.800
59T Kenny Griffin 24 United States USA 15.833 7.633 8.200
61T Kiichiro Toyama 26 Japan JPN 15.767 8.200 7.567
61T Fred Meyer 25 United States USA 15.767 7.767 8.000
63T Innozenz Stangl 25 Germany GER 15.733 9.333 6.400
63T Armand Walter 28 France FRA 15.733 8.033 7.700
63T Győző Mogyorossy 21 Hungary HUN 15.733 7.733 8.000
66 Dimitrije Merzlikin 21 Yugoslavia YUG 15.667 8.867 6.800
67 Ilmari Pakarinen 25 Finland FIN 15.666 6.633 9.033
68 Danilo Fioravanti 22 Italy ITA 15.600 7.567 8.033
69 Otello Ternelli 23 Italy ITA 15.500 7.333 8.167
70 Jože Vadnov 24 Yugoslavia YUG 15.333 7.500 7.833
71 József Hegedűs 26 Hungary HUN 15.233 7.200 8.033
72 Paul Masino 24 France FRA 15.134 7.367 7.767
73 Hiroshi Matsunobu 20 Japan JPN 14.833 7.233 7.600
74 Janez Pristov 29 Yugoslavia YUG 14.667 8.000 6.667
75 József Sarlós 27 Hungary HUN 14.600 5.467 9.133
76 István Sárkány 22 Hungary HUN 14.466 6.333 8.133
77 Fujio Kakuta 25 Japan JPN 14.433 6.500 7.933
78T Hikoroku Arimoto 20 Japan JPN 14.133 6.233 7.900
78T Neno Mirchev 26 Bulgaria BUL 14.133 5.800 8.333
80T Pius Hollenstein 28 Austria AUT 14.100 6.767 7.333
80T Frank Haubold 30 United States USA 14.100 5.500 8.600
82 Jos Romersa 20 Luxembourg LUX 14.034 6.267 7.767
83 Adolf Scheffknecht 21 Austria AUT 14.033 6.700 7.333
84 Jean Aubry 23 France FRA 13.900 8.133 5.767
85 Robert Pranz 30 Austria AUT 13.867 6.767 7.100
86 Boris Gregorka 30 Yugoslavia YUG 13.733 6.700 7.033
87 Artie Pitt 22 United States USA 13.567 8.367 5.200
88 Georgi Dimitrov 25 Bulgaria BUL 13.300 6.433 6.867
89 Franz Swoboda 27 Austria AUT 13.267 5.967 7.300
90 Dokan Sone 21 Japan JPN 13.133 5.800 7.333
91T Yovcho Khristov 23 Bulgaria BUL 13.100 6.667 6.433
91T Willy Klein 23 Luxembourg LUX 13.100 6.433 6.667
93 Jos Cillien 25 Luxembourg LUX 12.767 5.567 7.200
94T Marcel Leineweber 23 Luxembourg LUX 11.667 5.767 5.900
94T Andrei Abraham 19 Romania ROU 11.667 4.900 6.767
96 Al Jochim 34 United States USA 11.334 3.067 8.267
97 Lyuben Obretenov 18 Bulgaria BUL 11.033 4.700 6.333
98 Franz Haupert 28 Luxembourg LUX 10.866 4.133 6.733
99 Ivan Chureshki 27 Bulgaria BUL 10.566 5.233 5.333
100 Alexandru Dan 29 Romania ROU 10.166 4.533 5.633
101 Iosif Matusec 29 Romania ROU 10.000 3.767 6.233
102 Frederic Drăghici 23 Romania ROU 9.800 2.667 7.133
103 Pando Sidov 26 Bulgaria BUL 9.500 3.767 5.733
104 Leopold Redl 29 Austria AUT 9.467 7.467 2.000
105 Ion Albert 26 Romania ROU 8.766 2.333 6.433
106 Iohan Schmidt 26 Romania ROU 8.200 2.867 5.333
107 Remus Ludu 22 Romania ROU 7.767 2.700 5.067
108 Ivan Stoychev 27 Bulgaria BUL 7.567 1.667 5.900
AC Mathias Erang 34 Luxembourg LUX 6.167 6.167 DNC DNF
AC Vasile Moldovan 24 Romania ROU 4.400 4.400 DNC DNF