Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Horizontal Bar

Gymnastics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Horizontal Bar

Gymnastics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Gold: FIN Aleksanteri Saarvala
Silver: GER Konrad Frey
Bronze: GER Alfred Schwarzmann

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS CEP OEP
1 Aleksanteri Saarvala 22 Finland FIN Gold 19.367 9.700 9.667
2 Konrad Frey 27 Germany GER Silver 19.267 9.700 9.567
3 Alfred Schwarzmann 24 Germany GER Bronze 19.233 9.700 9.533
4 Innozenz Stangl 25 Germany GER 19.167 9.400 9.767
5 Heikki Savolainen 28 Finland FIN 19.133 9.400 9.733
6 Ilmari Pakarinen 25 Finland FIN 19.067 9.567 9.500
7 Martti Uosikkinen 26 Finland FIN 19.000 9.333 9.667
8 Walter Steffens 27 Germany GER 18.966 9.333 9.633
9 Eugen Mack 28 Switzerland SUI 18.900 9.300 9.600
10 Alois Hudec 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.834 9.367 9.467
11T Edi Steinemann 30 Switzerland SUI 18.800 9.333 9.467
11T Matthias Volz 26 Germany GER 18.800 9.300 9.500
13 Einari Teräsvirta 21 Finland FIN 18.733 9.300 9.433
14 Willi Stadel 24 Germany GER 18.700 9.400 9.300
15T Frank Cumiskey 23 United States USA 18.600 9.200 9.400
15T Gottfried Hermann 26 Austria AUT 18.600 9.200 9.400
15T Mauri Nyberg-Noroma 28 Finland FIN 18.600 9.000 9.600
18 Michael Reusch 22 Switzerland SUI 18.566 9.133 9.433
19 Esa Seeste 23 Finland FIN 18.500 9.067 9.433
20 Georges Miez 31 Switzerland SUI 18.467 9.167 9.300
21 István Pelle 29 Hungary HUN 18.466 9.133 9.333
22 Konrad Grilc 26 Yugoslavia YUG 18.367 9.367 9.000
23T Lajos Tóth 21 Hungary HUN 18.333 9.033 9.300
23T Walter Bach 26 Switzerland SUI 18.333 8.833 9.500
25 Karl Pannos 27 Austria AUT 18.300 8.967 9.333
26T Metty Logelin 29 Luxembourg LUX 18.200 9.133 9.067
26T Eino Tukiainen 21 Finland FIN 18.200 9.033 9.167
28T August Sturm 24 Austria AUT 18.167 9.200 8.967
28T Walter Beck 28 Switzerland SUI 18.167 9.167 9.000
30 Savino Guglielmetti 24 Italy ITA 17.933 8.433 9.500
31T Dimitrije Merzlikin 21 Yugoslavia YUG 17.900 9.300 8.600
31T Armand Walter 28 France FRA 17.900 8.533 9.367
33 Yoshitaka Takeda 25 Japan JPN 17.733 9.000 8.733
34 Adolf Scheffknecht 21 Austria AUT 17.667 8.467 9.200
35 Leon Štukelj 37 Yugoslavia YUG 17.633 8.433 9.200
36T Yoshio Miyake 22 Japan JPN 17.600 9.267 8.333
36T Bohumil Povejšil 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.600 8.833 8.767
38 Otello Ternelli 23 Italy ITA 17.533 8.633 8.900
39 Oreste Capuzzo 27 Italy ITA 17.400 8.567 8.833
40T Jože Primožič 36 Yugoslavia YUG 17.367 9.034 8.333
40T Jan Sládek 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.367 8.400 8.967
42 Albert Bachmann 29 Switzerland SUI 17.334 8.167 9.167
43 Egidio Armelloni 27 Italy ITA 17.100 9.167 7.933
44 Armand Solbach 32 France FRA 17.034 7.667 9.367
45 Franz Beckert 29 Germany GER 17.033 7.700 9.333
46 Neno Mirchev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.933 8.800 8.133
47T Gábor Kecskeméti 24 Hungary HUN 16.900 8.233 8.667
47T Josef Walter 34 Switzerland SUI 16.900 7.867 9.033
49 Jaroslav Kollinger 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.767 7.867 8.900
50T József Sarlós 27 Hungary HUN 16.600 8.000 8.600
50T Fred Meyer 25 United States USA 16.600 7.467 9.133
52 Jey Kugeler 26 Luxembourg LUX 16.567 7.267 9.300
53 Fujio Kakuta 25 Japan JPN 16.500 9.100 7.400
54 Jindřich Tintěra 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.400 8.100 8.300
55 Robert Herold 25 France FRA 16.367 7.500 8.867
56 Vratislav Petráček 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.333 7.733 8.600
57 Antoine Schildwein 24 France FRA 16.266 7.333 8.933
58 István Sárkány 22 Hungary HUN 16.233 8.433 7.800
59T Jan Gajdoš 32 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.200 8.500 7.700
59T Artie Pitt 22 United States USA 16.200 7.000 9.200
61 Danilo Fioravanti 22 Italy ITA 16.167 7.700 8.467
62 Paul Masino 24 France FRA 16.100 7.433 8.667
63 Miklós Péter 30 Hungary HUN 16.067 6.900 9.167
64 Pius Hollenstein 28 Austria AUT 16.066 7.333 8.733
65 George Wheeler 21 United States USA 15.967 7.200 8.767
66 Nicolò Tronci 31 Italy ITA 15.933 7.500 8.433
67 Janez Pristov 29 Yugoslavia YUG 15.800 7.800 8.000
68 Boris Gregorka 30 Yugoslavia YUG 15.767 7.000 8.767
69 Franz Swoboda 27 Austria AUT 15.766 7.133 8.633
70 Franco Tognini 28 Italy ITA 15.667 8.267 7.400
71 Hikoroku Arimoto 20 Japan JPN 15.666 7.533 8.133
72 Lucien Masset 22 France FRA 15.600 6.633 8.967
73 Hiroshi Matsunobu 20 Japan JPN 15.534 7.367 8.167
74 Miroslav Forte 24 Yugoslavia YUG 15.433 6.500 8.933
75 Győző Mogyorossy 21 Hungary HUN 15.400 7.300 8.100
76 Hiroshi Nosaka 21 Japan JPN 15.266 8.333 6.933
77T Jože Vadnov 24 Yugoslavia YUG 15.233 6.733 8.500
77T Leopold Redl 29 Austria AUT 15.233 6.600 8.633
79T Frank Haubold 30 United States USA 15.133 7.100 8.033
79T Al Jochim 34 United States USA 15.133 6.400 8.733
81T Jos Romersa 20 Luxembourg LUX 14.967 7.067 7.900
81T Emanuel Löffler 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.967 6.167 8.800
83 Maurice Rousseau 29 France FRA 14.933 5.833 9.100
84 Robert Pranz 30 Austria AUT 14.533 6.233 8.300
85 Kiichiro Toyama 26 Japan JPN 14.500 7.500 7.000
86 Georgi Dimitrov 25 Bulgaria BUL 14.100 7.267 6.833
87 Chet Phillips 22 United States USA 14.000 5.333 8.667
88 Jean Aubry 23 France FRA 13.700 6.233 7.467
89 Dokan Sone 21 Japan JPN 13.300 9.300 4.000
90 József Hegedűs 26 Hungary HUN 12.866 4.333 8.533
91 Frederic Drăghici 23 Romania ROU 12.533 5.000 7.533
92 Marcel Leineweber 23 Luxembourg LUX 12.066 4.333 7.733
93 Kenny Griffin 24 United States USA 12.000 6.333 5.667
94 Franz Haupert 28 Luxembourg LUX 11.300 3.333 7.967
95 Ivan Chureshki 27 Bulgaria BUL 10.800 4.000 6.800
96 Iohan Schmidt 26 Romania ROU 10.500 3.333 7.167
97 Pando Sidov 26 Bulgaria BUL 10.333 4.000 6.333
98 Ernst Winter 28 Germany GER 10.133 9.133 1.000
99 Yovcho Khristov 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.600 5.333 4.267
100 Iosif Matusec 29 Romania ROU 9.166 3.333 5.833
101 Willy Klein 23 Luxembourg LUX 9.067 2.500 6.567
102 Remus Ludu 22 Romania ROU 8.533 2.000 6.533
103 Alexandru Dan 29 Romania ROU 7.933 2.000 5.933
104T Jos Cillien 25 Luxembourg LUX 7.833 2.833 5.000
104T Lyuben Obretenov 18 Bulgaria BUL 7.833 2.500 5.333
106 Ivan Stoychev 27 Bulgaria BUL 7.567 4.000 3.567
107 Andrei Abraham 19 Romania ROU 7.400 2.000 5.400
AC Ion Albert 26 Romania ROU 5.567 DNC 5.567 DNF
AC Mathias Erang 34 Luxembourg LUX 5.333 5.333 DNC DNF
AC Vasile Moldovan 24 Romania ROU 2.500 2.500 DNC DNF