You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1936 Berlin > Gymnastics > Men's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Dietrich Eckart Open Air Theatre, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 10, 1936
Date Finished: August 11, 1936
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Gold: SUI Georges Miez
Silver: SUI Josef Walter
Bronze: GER Konrad Frey
SUI Eugen Mack

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS CEP OEP
1 Georges Miez 31 Switzerland SUI Gold 18.666 9.333 9.333
2 Josef Walter 34 Switzerland SUI Silver 18.500 9.233 9.267
3T Konrad Frey 27 Germany GER Bronze 18.466 9.233 9.233
3T Eugen Mack 28 Switzerland SUI Bronze 18.466 9.233 9.233
5 Matthias Volz 26 Germany GER 18.366 9.133 9.233
6T Willi Stadel 24 Germany GER 18.300 9.200 9.100
6T Walter Steffens 27 Germany GER 18.300 9.167 9.133
8 Martti Uosikkinen 26 Finland FIN 18.267 9.200 9.067
9 Heikki Savolainen 28 Finland FIN 18.200 9.267 8.933
10 Alfred Schwarzmann 24 Germany GER 18.166 9.033 9.133
11 Alois Hudec 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.133 9.300 8.833
12 Emanuel Löffler 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.100 9.067 9.033
13T Jan Gajdoš 32 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.000 9.233 8.767
13T Walter Beck 28 Switzerland SUI 18.000 9.167 8.833
15T Edi Steinemann 30 Switzerland SUI 17.800 8.967 8.833
15T Esa Seeste 23 Finland FIN 17.800 8.867 8.933
17 Franz Beckert 29 Germany GER 17.767 8.967 8.800
18 Albert Bachmann 29 Switzerland SUI 17.667 8.867 8.800
19 Ernst Winter 28 Germany GER 17.633 8.700 8.933
20 Walter Bach 26 Switzerland SUI 17.600 8.967 8.633
21 Lucien Masset 22 France FRA 17.500 8.900 8.600
22 Michael Reusch 22 Switzerland SUI 17.400 8.600 8.800
23T Franco Tognini 28 Italy ITA 17.367 8.867 8.500
23T George Wheeler 21 United States USA 17.367 8.867 8.500
23T Gottfried Hermann 26 Austria AUT 17.367 8.467 8.900
23T István Pelle 29 Hungary HUN 17.367 8.200 9.167
27 Ilmari Pakarinen 25 Finland FIN 17.366 8.933 8.433
28 Jože Primožič 36 Yugoslavia YUG 17.334 9.067 8.267
29 Bohumil Povejšil 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.333 9.100 8.233
30T Danilo Fioravanti 22 Italy ITA 17.233 9.000 8.233
30T Dokan Sone 21 Japan JPN 17.233 8.933 8.300
30T Oreste Capuzzo 27 Italy ITA 17.233 8.700 8.533
33T Savino Guglielmetti 24 Italy ITA 17.167 9.167 8.000
33T Aleksanteri Saarvala 22 Finland FIN 17.167 8.400 8.767
35 Hikoroku Arimoto 20 Japan JPN 17.166 8.533 8.633
36 Jaroslav Kollinger 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.134 8.967 8.167
37T Innozenz Stangl 25 Germany GER 17.133 8.500 8.633
37T Einari Teräsvirta 21 Finland FIN 17.133 8.133 9.000
39T Nicolò Tronci 31 Italy ITA 17.033 8.300 8.733
39T Miklós Péter 30 Hungary HUN 17.033 8.000 9.033
41 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma 28 Finland FIN 16.967 8.600 8.367
42 Yoshitaka Takeda 25 Japan JPN 16.966 8.633 8.333
43 Chet Phillips 22 United States USA 16.933 8.333 8.600
44 Leopold Redl 29 Austria AUT 16.900 7.833 9.067
45 Otello Ternelli 23 Italy ITA 16.866 8.633 8.233
46T Jan Sládek 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.800 8.767 8.033
46T Leon Štukelj 37 Yugoslavia YUG 16.800 8.233 8.567
48 Vratislav Petráček 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.767 8.900 7.867
49 Gábor Kecskeméti 24 Hungary HUN 16.733 8.233 8.500
50 Egidio Armelloni 27 Italy ITA 16.634 8.467 8.167
51 Eino Tukiainen 21 Finland FIN 16.600 8.067 8.533
52 Dimitrije Merzlikin 21 Yugoslavia YUG 16.500 8.900 7.600
53 Jindřich Tintěra 35 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.434 8.567 7.867
54T Neno Mirchev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.300 9.033 7.267
54T Jože Vadnov 24 Yugoslavia YUG 16.300 8.533 7.767
56T Hiroshi Matsunobu 20 Japan JPN 16.266 8.633 7.633
56T Konrad Grilc 26 Yugoslavia YUG 16.266 8.533 7.733
58 Pius Hollenstein 28 Austria AUT 16.200 8.067 8.133
59 Metty Logelin 29 Luxembourg LUX 16.167 8.500 7.667
60 Armand Solbach 32 France FRA 16.133 8.833 7.300
61 Armand Walter 28 France FRA 16.100 8.500 7.600
62T Paul Masino 24 France FRA 16.033 8.733 7.300
62T Al Jochim 34 United States USA 16.033 8.533 7.500
64T Jey Kugeler 26 Luxembourg LUX 15.900 8.400 7.500
64T Miroslav Forte 24 Yugoslavia YUG 15.900 8.300 7.600
66 Robert Herold 25 France FRA 15.867 8.667 7.200
67 Fred Meyer 25 United States USA 15.700 8.400 7.300
68T Robert Pranz 30 Austria AUT 15.667 7.867 7.800
68T Lajos Tóth 21 Hungary HUN 15.667 7.067 8.600
70 István Sárkány 22 Hungary HUN 15.600 7.300 8.300
71 Jean Aubry 23 France FRA 15.567 8.000 7.567
72 József Sarlós 27 Hungary HUN 15.533 7.000 8.533
73 József Hegedűs 26 Hungary HUN 15.500 7.200 8.300
74 Karl Pannos 27 Austria AUT 15.400 7.533 7.867
75 Janez Pristov 29 Yugoslavia YUG 15.334 8.034 7.300
76 Győző Mogyorossy 21 Hungary HUN 15.267 6.867 8.400
77 Hiroshi Nosaka 21 Japan JPN 15.233 7.633 7.600
78 Adolf Scheffknecht 21 Austria AUT 15.167 7.700 7.467
79 August Sturm 24 Austria AUT 15.166 7.533 7.633
80 Fujio Kakuta 25 Japan JPN 15.066 8.333 6.733
81 Antoine Schildwein 24 France FRA 14.900 7.467 7.433
82 Kenny Griffin 24 United States USA 14.867 7.700 7.167
83 Frank Haubold 30 United States USA 14.833 7.900 6.933
84 Kiichiro Toyama 26 Japan JPN 14.766 7.833 6.933
85 Yoshio Miyake 22 Japan JPN 14.733 7.800 6.933
86 Jos Cillien 25 Luxembourg LUX 14.700 7.633 7.067
87 Jos Romersa 20 Luxembourg LUX 14.667 7.300 7.367
88 Frank Cumiskey 23 United States USA 14.500 7.133 7.367
89 Artie Pitt 22 United States USA 14.466 7.433 7.033
90 Boris Gregorka 30 Yugoslavia YUG 14.400 7.367 7.033
91 Georgi Dimitrov 25 Bulgaria BUL 14.300 7.400 6.900
92 Maurice Rousseau 29 France FRA 14.233 7.433 6.800
93 Franz Swoboda 27 Austria AUT 14.200 6.767 7.433
94 Marcel Leineweber 23 Luxembourg LUX 13.867 6.900 6.967
95 Lyuben Obretenov 18 Bulgaria BUL 13.600 7.267 6.333
96 Pando Sidov 26 Bulgaria BUL 13.500 7.100 6.400
97 Willy Klein 23 Luxembourg LUX 13.466 6.633 6.833
98T Yovcho Khristov 23 Bulgaria BUL 13.300 7.100 6.200
98T Ivan Chureshki 27 Bulgaria BUL 13.300 6.500 6.800
100 Franz Haupert 28 Luxembourg LUX 13.167 6.567 6.600
101 Iohan Schmidt 26 Romania ROU 12.634 5.667 6.967
102 Andrei Abraham 19 Romania ROU 12.500 5.800 6.700
103 Frederic Drăghici 23 Romania ROU 12.400 5.667 6.733
104 Alexandru Dan 29 Romania ROU 11.900 5.233 6.667
105 Ivan Stoychev 27 Bulgaria BUL 11.833 6.533 5.300
106 Remus Ludu 22 Romania ROU 10.633 5.133 5.500
107 Iosif Matusec 29 Romania ROU 10.467 4.700 5.767
108 Ion Albert 26 Romania ROU 9.833 4.000 5.833
AC Romeo Neri 33 Italy ITA 8.967 8.967 DNC DNF
AC Vasile Moldovan 24 Romania ROU 4.233 4.233 DNC DNF