Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): House of Sports, Cupola Hall, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin; Sports Forum, Gymnastics Hall, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 4, 1936
Date Finished: August 5, 1936

Gold: HUN Ilona Elek-Schacherer
Silver: GER Helene Mayer
Bronze: AUT Ellen Müller-Preis

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Ilona Elek-Schacherer 29 Hungary HUN Gold
2 Helene Mayer 25 Germany GER Silver
3 Ellen Müller-Preis 24 Austria AUT Bronze
4 Hedwig Haß 34 Germany GER
5 Karen Lachmann 20 Denmark DEN
6 Jenny Addams 27 Belgium BEL
7 Ilona Vargha 26 Hungary HUN
8 Elisabeth Grasser 32 Austria AUT
5 p1 r3/4 Marion Lloyd 30 United States USA
5 p2 r3/4 Dorothy Locke 24 United States USA
6 p1 r3/4 Olga Oelkers 49 Germany GER
6 p2 r3/4 Judy Guinness Penn-Hughes 25 Great Britain GBR
4 p1 r2/4 Erna Bogen-Bogáti 29 Hungary HUN
4 p2 r2/4 Grete Olsen 24 Denmark DEN
4 p3 r2/4 Madeleine Scrève 23 Belgium BEL
4 p4 r2/4 Toos van der Klaauw 20 Netherlands NED
5 p1 r2/4 Ingeborg Scheel 28 Switzerland SUI
5 p1 r2/4 Ulla Barding-Poulsen 24 Denmark DEN
5 p2 r2/4 Margit Kristian 23 Yugoslavia YUG
5 p3 r2/4 Fritzi Wenisch-Filz 28 Austria AUT
5 p4 r2/4 Denise Kramer-Scholer 25 Switzerland SUI
6 p2 r2/4 Adèle Christiaens 27 Belgium BEL
6 p3 r2/4 Hilda von Puttkammer 23 Brazil BRA
6 p4 r2/4 Agathe Turgis 44 France FRA
5 p1 r1/4 Joanna de Tuscan 28 United States USA
5 p2 r1/4 Berit Granquist 27 Sweden SWE
5 p3 r1/4 Marie Šedivá 27 Czechoslovakia TCH
5 p4 r1/4 Suat Aşani 19 Turkey TUR
5 p5 r1/4 Yvonne Bornand 29 Switzerland SUI
5 p6 r1/4 Ivka Tavčar 27 Yugoslavia YUG
6 p1 r1/4 Carmen Raisová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH
6 p3 r1/4 Marguerite Reuche 24 France FRA
6 p4 r1/4 Aileen Thomas 29 Canada CAN
6 p5 r1/4 Gerda Gantz 20 Romania ROU
6 p6 r1/4 Ebba Gripenstedt 42 Sweden SWE
6T p2 r1/4 Betty Arbuthnott 30 Great Britain GBR
6T p2 r1/4 Nancy Archibald 24 Canada CAN
7 p1 r1/4 Andrée Boisson 35 France FRA
7 p4 r1/4 Thea Kellner 22 Romania ROU
7 p5 r1/4 Halet Çambel 19 Turkey TUR
7 p6 r1/4 Kathleen Hughes-Hallett 18 Canada CAN