Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Sports Forum, Gymnastics Hall, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 4, 1936
Date Finished: August 4, 1936
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: HUN Ilona Elek-Schacherer
Silver: GER Helene Mayer
Bronze: AUT Ellen Müller-Preis

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ilona Elek-Schacherer 29 Hungary HUN 4 0 20 5 QU
2 Elisabeth Grasser 32 Austria AUT 4 1 24 13 QU
3 Denise Kramer-Scholer 25 Switzerland SUI 4 1 21 15 QU
4 Toos van der Klaauw 20 Netherlands NED 3 2 16 15 QU
5 Joanna de Tuscan 28 United States USA 1 4 15 21
6 Carmen Raisová 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 1 4 15 23
7 Andrée Boisson 35 France FRA 0 5 6 25

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Helene Mayer 25 Germany GER 6 0 30 6 QU
2 Erna Bogen-Bogáti 29 Hungary HUN 5 1 27 18 QU
3 Margit Kristian 23 Yugoslavia YUG 4 2 25 21 QU
4 Hilda von Puttkammer 23 Brazil BRA 3 3 19 20 QU
5 Berit Granquist 27 Sweden SWE 2 4 20 26
6T Betty Arbuthnott 30 Great Britain GBR 0 5 12 25
6T Nancy Archibald 24 Canada CAN 0 5 8 25

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Karen Lachmann 20 Denmark DEN 4 1 21 11 QU
2 Marion Lloyd 30 United States USA 3 2 19 15 QU
3 Adèle Christiaens 27 Belgium BEL 3 2 19 17 QU
4 Olga Oelkers 49 Germany GER 3 2 20 18 QU
5 Marie Šedivá 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 3 14 20
6 Marguerite Reuche 24 France FRA 0 5 13 25

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Hedwig Haß 34 Germany GER 6 0 30 5 QU
2 Ulla Barding-Poulsen 24 Denmark DEN 4 1 21 1 QU
3 Ilona Vargha 26 Hungary HUN 3 1 17 9 QU
4 Ingeborg Scheel 28 Switzerland SUI 2 4 14 24 QU
5 Suat Aşani 19 Turkey TUR 2 3 16 18
6 Aileen Thomas 29 Canada CAN 2 4 20 28
7 Thea Kellner 22 Romania ROU 0 6 7 30

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ellen Müller-Preis 24 Austria AUT 5 0 25 7 QU
2 Agathe Turgis 44 France FRA 3 1 19 12 QU
3 Madeleine Scrève 23 Belgium BEL 3 1 17 12 QU
4 Grete Olsen 24 Denmark DEN 3 1 17 15 QU
5 Yvonne Bornand 29 Switzerland SUI 1 4 13 21
6 Gerda Gantz 20 Romania ROU 1 4 15 24
7 Halet Çambel 19 Turkey TUR 0 5 10 25

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Fritzi Wenisch-Filz 28 Austria AUT 5 0 25 9 QU
2 Jenny Addams 27 Belgium BEL 4 1 24 14 QU
3 Judy Guinness Penn-Hughes 25 Great Britain GBR 3 3 22 23 QU
4 Dorothy Locke 24 United States USA 3 3 22 24 QU
5 Ivka Tavčar 27 Yugoslavia YUG 2 4 22 24
6 Ebba Gripenstedt 42 Sweden SWE 2 4 18 28
7 Kathleen Hughes-Hallett 18 Canada CAN 1 5 16 27