Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): House of Sports, Cupola Hall, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin; Sports Forum, Gymnastics Hall, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 14, 1936
Date Finished: August 14, 1936
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: HUN Endre Kabos
Silver: ITA Gustavo Marzi
Bronze: HUN Aladár Gerevich

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Aladár Gerevich 26 Hungary HUN 6 0 30 9 QU
2 Marcel Faure 31 France FRA 5 1 28 14 QU
3 Władysław Segda 41 Poland POL 5 2 31 22 QU
4 Robin Brook 28 Great Britain GBR 4 3 26 24 QU
5 Carmelo Bentancur 37 Uruguay URU 4 3 28 28
6 José Manuel Brunet 42 Argentina ARG 1 6 20 33
7 Menelaos Psarrakis Greece GRE 1 6 17 33
8 Georges Heywaert 38 Belgium BEL 1 6 19 34

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Endre Kabos 29 Hungary HUN 8 0 40 9 QU
2 Josef Benedik 38 Czechoslovakia TCH 6 2 35 24 QU
3 August Heim 32 Germany GER 5 3 34 25 QU
4 Denis Dolecsko 32 Romania ROU 5 3 29 29 QU
5 Efraín Díaz 32 Chile CHI 4 4 27 28
5 Jean Piot 46 France FRA 4 4 28 28
7 Bengt Ljungquist 23 Sweden SWE 3 5 28 31
8 Cihat Teğin 20 Turkey TUR 1 7 22 37
9 Charles Otis 30 Canada CAN 0 8 8 40

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Edward Gardère 27 France FRA 6 0 30 16 QU
2 Giulio Gaudini 31 Italy ITA 5 1 29 12 QU
3 Nicolae Marinescu 29 Romania ROU 4 2 24 17 QU
4 Antonius Montfoort 33 Netherlands NED 4 2 24 19 QU
5 George Tully 21 Canada CAN 2 4 16 21
6 Norman Cohn-Armitage 29 United States USA 2 4 21 26
7 Orhan Adaş 20 Turkey TUR 1 5 14 28
8 Moacyr Dunham 27 Brazil BRA 0 6 11 30

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Karl Sudrich 40 Austria AUT 7 1 39 23 QU
2 László Rajcsányi 29 Hungary HUN 6 1 34 14 QU
3 Nikolaos Manolesos Greece GRE 6 1 33 22 QU
4 Guy Harry 41 Great Britain GBR 4 4 30 30 QU
5 Camil Szatmary 27 Romania ROU 4 4 31 27
6 Hubert de Bèsche 25 Sweden SWE 3 4 22 25
8 Krešo Tretinjak 31 Yugoslavia YUG 0 6 13 30
9 Ennio de Oliveira 24 Brazil BRA 0 7 9 35

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Josef Losert 28 Austria AUT 5 1 27 15 QU
2 Antoni Sobik 31 Poland POL 5 2 32 20 QU
3 Robert Van Den Neucker 29 Belgium BEL 5 2 32 22 QU
4 Julio Moreno 33 Chile CHI 3 4 22 26 QU
5 Bohuslav Kirchmann 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 4 22 27
6 Preben Christiansen 22 Denmark DEN 3 4 26 29
7 Fathallah Abdel Rahman 21 Egypt EGY 2 5 20 31
8 Alphonse Ruckstuhl 34 Switzerland SUI 1 5 17 28

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Eugène Laermans 26 Belgium BEL 5 1 24 18 QU
2 Aage Leidersdorff 26 Denmark DEN 4 0 20 15 QU
3T Hubert Loisel 24 Austria AUT 3 2 21 16 QU
3T Vicente Krause 36 Argentina ARG 3 2 20 16 QU
5 Enver Balkan 34 Turkey TUR 1 4 14 23
5 Tomás Goyoaga 37 Chile CHI 1 4 16 23
7 Charles Glasstetter 39 Switzerland SUI 0 4 11 20

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 John Huffman 31 United States USA 6 0 30 13 QU
2T Hervarth Frass von Friedenfeldt 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 4 2 25 18 QU
2T José Julián de la Fuente 32 Uruguay URU 4 2 25 18 QU
2T Richard Wahl 29 Germany GER 4 1 21 14 QU
5 Konstantinos Botasis Greece GRE 2 4 24 26
6 Don Collinge 26 Canada CAN 2 5 20 33
7 Bernardo de la Guardia 36 Costa Rica CRC 1 5 17 28
7 Erik Hammer Sørensen 33 Denmark DEN 1 5 16 28

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Vincenzo Pinton 22 Italy ITA 5 0 25 9 QU
2 Dimitar Vasilev 32 Bulgaria BUL 4 2 23 17 QU
3 París Rodríguez 31 Uruguay URU 4 2 27 18 QU
4 Pieter van Wieringen 33 Netherlands NED 3 3 22 24 QU
5 Ivar Tingdahl 42 Sweden SWE 2 4 18 26
6 Carmelo Merlo 55 Argentina ARG 1 4 14 22
7 Pavao Pintarić 23 Yugoslavia YUG 1 5 16 29

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Gustavo Marzi 27 Italy ITA 4 1 22 12 QU
2 Frans Mosman 31 Netherlands NED 4 2 25 17 QU
3 Władysław Dobrowolski 40 Poland POL 4 1 22 19 QU
4 Oliver Trinder 28 Great Britain GBR 4 2 26 20 QU
5 Peter Bruder 28 United States USA 3 3 22 19
6 Ferdinando Alessandri 32 Brazil BRA 1 5 12 28
7 Milivoj Radović 20 Yugoslavia YUG 0 6 16 30