Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): House of Sports, Cupola Hall, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin; Sports Forum, Gymnastics Hall, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 14, 1936
Date Finished: August 14, 1936
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: HUN Endre Kabos
Silver: ITA Gustavo Marzi
Bronze: HUN Aladár Gerevich

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Hubert Loisel 24 Austria AUT 3 2 18 12 QU
2 László Rajcsányi 29 Hungary HUN 3 2 21 15 QU
3 José Julián de la Fuente 32 Uruguay URU 3 2 16 18 QU
4 Guy Harry 41 Great Britain GBR 2 3 19 18
5T Eugène Laermans 26 Belgium BEL 2 3 16 21
5T Josef Benedik 38 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 3 15 21

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Giulio Gaudini 31 Italy ITA 3 1 18 10 QU
2 Pieter van Wieringen 33 Netherlands NED 3 1 18 13 QU
2 Władysław Segda 41 Poland POL 3 1 18 13 QU
4 Karl Sudrich 40 Austria AUT 1 3 17 18
4 Richard Wahl 29 Germany GER 1 3 7 18
6 Hervarth Frass von Friedenfeldt 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1 3 13 19

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Gustavo Marzi 27 Italy ITA 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Oliver Trinder 28 Great Britain GBR 3 2 22 13 QU
3 Edward Gardère 27 France FRA 3 2 21 20 QU
4 August Heim 32 Germany GER 2 3 17 18
5 Aage Leidersdorff 26 Denmark DEN 1 4 16 23
6 Denis Dolecsko 32 Romania ROU 1 4 10 24

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Endre Kabos 29 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 9 QU
2 Josef Losert 28 Austria AUT 3 2 21 14 QU
3 Dimitar Vasilev 32 Bulgaria BUL 2 3 12 16 QU
4 Vicente Krause 36 Argentina ARG 2 3 20 18
5 Antonius Montfoort 33 Netherlands NED 2 3 16 21
6 Nikolaos Manolesos Greece GRE 1 4 8 24

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 París Rodríguez 31 Uruguay URU 3 1 16 9 QU
2 Aladár Gerevich 26 Hungary HUN 3 1 17 13 QU
3 Robert Van Den Neucker 29 Belgium BEL 3 2 20 18 QU
4 Władysław Dobrowolski 40 Poland POL 2 3 19 19
5 John Huffman 31 United States USA 1 3 12 15
6 Julio Moreno 33 Chile CHI 1 3 9 19

Quarter-Finals Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Vincenzo Pinton 22 Italy ITA 4 0 20 11 QU
2 Marcel Faure 31 France FRA 3 1 16 11 QU
3 Antoni Sobik 31 Poland POL 3 1 19 12 QU
4 Frans Mosman 31 Netherlands NED 1 3 16 17
5 Robin Brook 28 Great Britain GBR 1 3 11 18
6 Nicolae Marinescu 29 Romania ROU 0 4 7 20