You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1936 Berlin > Fencing > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): House of Sports, Cupola Hall, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin; Sports Forum, Gymnastics Hall, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 5, 1936
Date Finished: August 5, 1936
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: ITA Giulio Gaudini
Silver: FRA Edward Gardère
Bronze: ITA Giorgio Bocchino

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Joe Levis 31 United States USA 4 1 24 16 QU
2 Paul Valcke 22 Belgium BEL 4 1 24 18 QU
3 Julius Eisenecker 33 Germany GER 2 3 19 19 QU
4 Giorgio Bocchino 23 Italy ITA 2 3 16 22 QU
5 Michel Fauconnet 26 Switzerland SUI 2 3 17 20
6 Karl Sudrich 40 Austria AUT 1 4 17 22

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Giulio Gaudini 31 Italy ITA 3 1 19 9 QU
2 József Hátszeghy 32 Hungary HUN 3 1 16 12 QU
3 Josef Losert 28 Austria AUT 3 1 17 17 QU
4 Johan Falkenberg 34 Norway NOR 2 1 12 10 QU
5 Ivar Tingdahl 42 Sweden SWE 1 4 15 24
6 Gottfried von Meiss 26 Switzerland SUI 0 4 13 20

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Edward Gardère 27 France FRA 4 0 20 8 QU
2 Lajos Maszlay 32 Hungary HUN 3 1 18 11 QU
3 Georges de Bourguignon 26 Belgium BEL 3 1 19 13 QU
4 Jiří Jesenský 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 3 15 21 QU
5 August Heim 32 Germany GER 1 4 17 23
6 Josef Ritz 36 Austria AUT 0 4 7 20

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Emrys Lloyd 30 Great Britain GBR 3 0 15 6 QU
2 Roberto Larraz 37 Argentina ARG 3 1 18 11 QU
3 Aage Leidersdorff 26 Denmark DEN 2 1 11 9 QU
4 Mahmoud Abdin 29 Egypt EGY 2 1 11 10 QU
5 Edo Marion 26 Yugoslavia YUG 0 3 4 15
6 Konstantinos Bembis Greece GRE 0 4 10 20

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 André Gardère 23 France FRA 4 1 24 13
2 Raymond Bru 30 Belgium BEL 3 1 18 12
3 Gioacchino Guaragna 28 Italy ITA 3 1 17 12
4 Jens Frølich 22 Norway NOR 2 3 16 23
5 Hugh Alessandroni 28 United States USA 1 4 17 22
5 Nikolaos Manolesos Greece GRE 1 4 12 22

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Erwin Casmir 40 Germany GER 5 0 25 14 QU
2 Béla Bay 29 Hungary HUN 3 2 18 13 QU
3 René Lemoine 30 France FRA 3 2 20 21 QU
4 Bengt Ljungquist 23 Sweden SWE 2 3 18 19 QU
5 Bill Pecora 23 United States USA 2 3 16 20
6 Bohuslav Kirchmann 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 0 5 15 25