Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): House of Sports, Cupola Hall, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin; Sports Forum, Gymnastics Hall, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 5, 1936
Date Finished: August 5, 1936
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: ITA Giulio Gaudini
Silver: FRA Edward Gardère
Bronze: ITA Giorgio Bocchino

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Giulio Gaudini 31 Italy ITA 5 1 29 12 QU
2 Bengt Ljungquist 23 Sweden SWE 4 2 26 14 QU
3 Paul Valcke 22 Belgium BEL 4 2 26 20 QU
4 Bohuslav Kirchmann 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 4 2 24 22 QU
5 Ángel Gorordo 32 Argentina ARG 3 3 20 18
6 César Barros 24 Chile CHI 1 5 7 29
7 Spyridon Ferentinos Greece GRE 0 6 13 30

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 André Gardère 23 France FRA 5 0 25 8 QU
2 Roberto Larraz 37 Argentina ARG 4 1 24 13 QU
3 Konstantinos Bembis Greece GRE 3 2 20 15 QU
4 Gottfried von Meiss 26 Switzerland SUI 2 3 17 19 QU
5 Ricardo Vagnotti 19 Brazil BRA 1 4 10 22
6 Mirko Koršić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 0 5 7 25

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Erwin Casmir 40 Germany GER 6 0 30 10 QU
2 Lajos Maszlay 32 Hungary HUN 5 1 27 16 QU
3 Aage Leidersdorff 26 Denmark DEN 5 2 30 26 QU
4 Bill Pecora 23 United States USA 4 3 25 24 QU
5 Denis Pearce 40 Great Britain GBR 4 3 26 25
6 Hervarth Frass von Friedenfeldt 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 5 21 28
7 Mauris Shamil Egypt EGY 1 6 21 32
8 Hubert de Bèsche 25 Sweden SWE 0 7 16 35

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Emrys Lloyd 30 Great Britain GBR 5 0 25 7 QU
2 Josef Losert 28 Austria AUT 4 1 22 15 QU
3 Ivar Tingdahl 42 Sweden SWE 2 3 18 19 QU
4 Jiří Jesenský 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 3 16 22 QU
5 Tomás Goyoaga 37 Chile CHI 2 3 17 18
6 Marjan Pengov 23 Yugoslavia YUG 0 5 8 25

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 József Hátszeghy 32 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 10 QU
2 René Lemoine 30 France FRA 4 1 23 14 QU
3 August Heim 32 Germany GER 3 1 19 8 QU
4 Johan Falkenberg 34 Norway NOR 3 1 18 10 QU
5 Svend Jacobsen 29 Denmark DEN 1 4 11 21
6 Jean Rubli 25 Switzerland SUI 0 4 8 20
7 Hermógenes Valdebenito 35 Chile CHI 0 5 4 25

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Joe Levis 31 United States USA 6 0 30 13 QU
2 Mahmoud Abdin 29 Egypt EGY 5 1 26 20 QU
3 Béla Bay 29 Hungary HUN 3 3 25 20 QU
4 Jens Frølich 22 Norway NOR 3 3 26 23 QU
5 Rodolfo Valenzuela 30 Argentina ARG 3 3 23 22
6 Lodovico Alessandri 32 Brazil BRA 1 5 18 29
7 Ernest Dalton 39 Canada CAN 0 6 9 30

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Georges de Bourguignon 26 Belgium BEL 5 0 25 15 QU
2 Giorgio Bocchino 23 Italy ITA 4 0 20 9 QU
3 Michel Fauconnet 26 Switzerland SUI 3 1 19 10 QU
4 Josef Ritz 36 Austria AUT 3 3 21 24 QU
5 Caspar Schrøder 30 Denmark DEN 2 4 19 26
6 Moacyr Dunham 27 Brazil BRA 0 4 10 20
7 Nils Jørgensen 25 Norway NOR 0 5 15 25

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Edward Gardère 27 France FRA 5 1 28 14 QU
2 Julius Eisenecker 33 Germany GER 4 2 28 17 QU
3 Karl Sudrich 40 Austria AUT 4 1 22 16 QU
4 Hugh Alessandroni 28 United States USA 3 3 23 25 QU
5 David Bartlett 24 Great Britain GBR 3 3 22 23
6 Dimitar Vasilev 32 Bulgaria BUL 1 5 6 26
7 Don Collinge 26 Canada CAN 0 5 12 25

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Gioacchino Guaragna 28 Italy ITA 5 0 25 7 QU
2 Nikolaos Manolesos Greece GRE 4 1 21 17 QU
3 Raymond Bru 30 Belgium BEL 3 2 21 16 QU
4 Edo Marion 26 Yugoslavia YUG 3 2 18 19 QU
5 Charles Otis 30 Canada CAN 1 4 13 24
5 Paul Kunze 31 Netherlands NED 1 4 9 24
7 Anwar Tawfik 22 Egypt EGY 1 5 20 28