Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Tennis Courts and Tennis Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 9, 1936
Date Finished: August 9, 1936
Format: Top five finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: ITA Franco Riccardi
Silver: ITA Saverio Ragno
Bronze: ITA Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Nicolae Marinescu 29 Romania ROU 6 0 17 QU
2 Hans Drakenberg 35 Sweden SWE 5 0 9 QU
3 Antonio Villamil 31 Argentina ARG 5 0 10 QU
4 Béla Bay 29 Hungary HUN 5 0 13 QU
5 Roman Kantor 24 Poland POL 5 0 22 QU
6 Mahmoud Abdin 29 Egypt EGY 4 0 21
7 Nicolaas van Hoorn 31 Netherlands NED 3 0 18
8 Charles de Beaumont 34 Great Britain GBR 2 0 20
9 Otto Schröder 34 Germany GER 2 1 21
10 Bertrand Boissonnault 29 Canada CAN 1 1 23

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Henrique de Aguilar 39 Brazil BRA 6 0 5 QU
2 Preben Christiansen 22 Denmark DEN 4 1 12 QU
3 Gustaf Dyrssen 44 Sweden SWE 4 0 10 QU
4 Pál Dunay 27 Hungary HUN 3 1 14 QU
5 Khristos Zalokostas Greece GRE 3 0 11 QU
6 Antoni Franz 31 Poland POL 2 1 19
7 Robert Bergmann 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 1 1 17
8 Karl Hanisch 36 Austria AUT 0 0 21

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Hans Granfelt 38 Sweden SWE 6 0 12 QU
2 Hervé, Count du Monceau de Bergendael 26 Belgium BEL 6 0 15 QU
3 François Duret 25 Switzerland SUI 5 0 11 QU
4 Egill Knutzen 22 Norway NOR 5 0 14 QU
5 Marcel Boulad 31 Egypt EGY 4 0 16 QU
6 Gustave Heiss 31 United States USA 3 0 20
7 Henri Dulieux 39 France FRA 2 0 18
8 František Vohryzek 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 0 19
9 Douglas Dexter Great Britain GBR 1 0 19

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Raymond Stasse 23 Belgium BEL 6 0 8 QU
2 Paulo Leal 35 Portugal POR 5 1 11 QU
3 Ian Campbell-Gray 35 Great Britain GBR 5 0 12 QU
4 Saverio Ragno 33 Italy ITA 5 0 15 QU
5 Rezső von Bartha 23 Hungary HUN 5 0 61 QU
6 Josef Kunt 32 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 0 17
7 Denis Dolecsko 32 Romania ROU 2 0 16
8 Roman Fischer 20 Austria AUT 1 1 21
9 Ernest Dalton 39 Canada CAN 0 0 21

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Franco Riccardi 31 Italy ITA 7 0 8 QU
2 Siegfried Lerdon 30 Germany GER 4 0 6 QU
3 Aage Leidersdorff 26 Denmark DEN 4 0 10 QU
4 Cornelis Weber 36 Netherlands NED 3 0 8 QU
5 Ioan Miclescu-Prăjescu 44 Romania ROU 3 0 12 QU
6 Ricardo Romero 36 Chile CHI 2 0 18
7 Vladimir Mažuranić 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1 0 16
8 Moacyr Dunham 27 Brazil BRA 0 0 18

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Antonio Haro 25 Mexico MEX 4 1 7 QU
2 Charles Debeur 30 Belgium BEL 4 0 13 QU
3 Gustavo Carinhas 28 Portugal POR 3 0 10 QU
4 Tomás Barraza 28 Chile CHI 3 0 12 QU
5 George Tully 21 Canada CAN 2 1 14 QU
6 Frank Righeimer 27 United States USA 2 0 13
7 Dimitar Vasilev 32 Bulgaria BUL 1 0 15

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Frédéric Fitting 33 Switzerland SUI 6 0 12 QU
2 Willem Driebergen 44 Netherlands NED 5 1 15 QU
3 Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici 31 Italy ITA 5 1 16 QU
4 Henrique da Silveira 35 Portugal POR 5 0 14 QU
5 Thorstein Guthe 24 Norway NOR 5 0 17 QU
6 José Martínez 23 Mexico MEX 5 0 18
7 Ennio de Oliveira 24 Brazil BRA 2 0 19
8 Mauris Shamil Egypt EGY 1 0 22
9 Rudolf Weber 33 Austria AUT 1 0 23

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Frederick Weber 30 United States USA 6 0 8 QU
2 Michel Pécheux 25 France FRA 5 0 9 QU
3 Jean Hauert 24 Switzerland SUI 4 0 9 QU
4 Erik Hammer Sørensen 33 Denmark DEN 3 1 18 QU
5 Raúl Saucedo 31 Argentina ARG 3 0 13 QU
6 Ernst Röthig 30 Germany GER 2 2 17
7 Konstantinos Bembis Greece GRE 1 0 20
8 Krešo Tretinjak 31 Yugoslavia YUG 0 1 18