Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): May Field, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin; Military Exercise Field, Döberitz, Brandenburg; Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 13, 1936
Date Finished: August 16, 1936
Format: Dressage, cross-country, and jumping.

Gold: GER Ludwig Stubbendorf
Silver: USA Earl Thomson
Bronze: DEN Hans Lunding

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse Medal PTS
1 Ludwig Stubbendorf 30 Germany GER Nurmi Gold -37.70
2 Earl Thomson 35 United States USA Jenny Camp Silver -99.90
3 Hans Lunding 37 Denmark DEN Jason Bronze -102.20
4 Vincens Grandjean 37 Denmark DEN Grey Friar -104.90
5 Ágoston Endrődy 33 Hungary HUN Pandur -105.70
6 Rudolf Lippert 35 Germany GER Fasan -111.60
7 Alec Scott 29 Great Britain GBR Bob Clive -117.30
8 Mario Mylius 23 Switzerland SUI Saphir -145.00
9 Lőrinc Jankovich 28 Hungary HUN Irány -154.30
10 Khristo Malakchiev 34 Bulgaria BUL Mageremlek -156.80
11 Carl-Adam Stjernswärd 31 Sweden SWE Altgold -175.60
12 Takeichi, Baron Nishi 34 Japan JPN Ascot -177.00
13 Eddy Kahn 29 Netherlands NED Espoir -217.80
14 Karl Neumeister 22 Austria AUT Karolus -244.90
15 Henryk Leliwa-Roycewicz 38 Poland POL Arlekin III -253.00
16 Carl Raguse 34 United States USA Trailolka -263.70
17 Petar Angelov 39 Bulgaria BUL Liquidator -292.60
18 Zdzisław Kawecki 34 Poland POL Bambino -300.70
19 Edward Howard-Vyse 30 Great Britain GBR Blue Steel -324.00
20 Václav Procházka 31 Czechoslovakia TCH Harlekýn -324.30
21 Seweryn Kulesza 35 Poland POL Tóska -438.00
22 Hans Moser 35 Switzerland SUI Sergius -490.50
23 Josef Dobeš 32 Czechoslovakia TCH Leskov -497.70
24 Konrad von Wangenheim 26 Germany GER Kurfürst -527.35
25 Henri Saint Cyr 34 Sweden SWE Fun -625.70
26 Richard Fanshawe 30 Great Britain GBR Bowie Knife -8,754.20
27 Otomar Bureš 29 Czechoslovakia TCH Mirko -18,130.70
AC Herbert Ziegler 31 Austria AUT Manada DQ
AC Georges Margot 34 France FRA Sayda DQ
AC Henri Pernot du Breuil 37 France FRA Boreal DQ
AC Dino Ferruzzi 43 Italy ITA Manola DQ
AC István Visy 30 Hungary HUN Legény DQ
AC Petre Chirculescu 37 Romania ROU Gasconi DQ
AC Gustaf Nyblaeus 28 Sweden SWE Monaster DQ
AC John Willems 34 United States USA Slippery Slim DQ
AC Todor Semov 38 Bulgaria BUL Lowak DQ
AC Niels Erik Leschly 26 Denmark DEN Wartburg DQ
AC Werner Walldén 36 Finland FIN Ennätys DQ
AC Amaury de la Moussaye 35 France FRA Iroise DQ
AC Ranieri, Count Di Campello 27 Italy ITA Inn DQ
AC Giuseppe Chiantia 43 Italy ITA Dardo DQ
AC Manabu Iwahashi 28 Japan JPN Galloping Ghost DQ
AC Asanosuke Matsui 36 Japan JPN Shisei DQ
AC Charles Pahud de Mortanges 40 Netherlands NED Mädel wie Du DQ
AC Christiaan Tonnet 34 Netherlands NED Herlekijn DQ
AC Nils Sæbø 39 Norway NOR Athlet DQ
AC Constantin Zahei 32 Romania ROU 5000 DQ
AC Pierre Mange 30 Switzerland SUI Pedigree DQ
AC Saadettin Erokay 27 Turkey TUR Akin DQ
AC Saim Polatkan 28 Turkey TUR Kismet DQ