You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1936 Berlin > Athletics > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 6, 1936
Date Finished: August 6, 1936

Gold: JPN Naoto Tajima
Silver: JPN Masao Harada
Bronze: AUS Jack Metcalfe

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN 16.00 WR
2 Masao Harada 23 Japan JPN 15.66
3 Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS 15.50
4 Heinz Wöllner 23 Germany GER 15.27
5 Rolland Romero 21 United States USA 15.08
6 Kenkichi Oshima 27 Japan JPN 15.07
7 Erich Joch 23 Germany GER 14.88
8 Dudley Wilkins 21 United States USA 14.83
9 Olavi Suomela 23 Finland FIN 14.72
10 Luz Long 23 Germany GER 14.62
11 Edward Luckhaus 25 Poland POL 14.61
12 Lajos Somló 23 Hungary HUN 14.60
13 Onni Rajasaari 26 Finland FIN 14.59
14 Eugen Haugland 24 Norway NOR 14.56
15 Marten Klasema 24 Netherlands NED 14.55
16 Basil Dickinson 21 Australia AUS 14.48
17 Billy Brown 17 United States USA 14.36
18 Bo Ljungberg 24 Sweden SWE 14.35
19 Lennart Andersson 22 Sweden SWE 14.26
20 Sam Richardson 18 Canada CAN 14.21
21 Jovan Mikić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 13.90
22 Sigurður Sigurðsson 22 Iceland ISL 13.58
23 Karl Kotratschek 21 Austria AUT 13.15

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN 15.76 OR
2 Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS 15.50
3 Masao Harada 23 Japan JPN 15.39
4 Heinz Wöllner 23 Germany GER 15.27
5 Kenkichi Oshima 27 Japan JPN 15.07
6 Erich Joch 23 Germany GER 14.88
7 Dudley Wilkins 21 United States USA 14.83
8 Rolland Romero 21 United States USA 14.68
9 Edward Luckhaus 25 Poland POL 14.61
10 Basil Dickinson 21 Australia AUS 14.48
11 Bo Ljungberg 24 Sweden SWE 14.35
12 Luz Long 23 Germany GER 14.31
13 Sam Richardson 18 Canada CAN 14.21
14 Billy Brown 17 United States USA 14.20
15 Onni Rajasaari 26 Finland FIN 14.16
16 Olavi Suomela 23 Finland FIN 13.98
17 Jovan Mikić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 13.71
18 Sigurður Sigurðsson 22 Iceland ISL 13.55
19 Karl Kotratschek 21 Austria AUT 12.87
NP Lennart Andersson 22 Sweden SWE foul
NP Eugen Haugland 24 Norway NOR foul
NP Marten Klasema 24 Netherlands NED foul
NP Lajos Somló 23 Hungary HUN foul

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN foul
2 Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS foul
3 Masao Harada 23 Japan JPN 15.45
4 Heinz Wöllner 23 Germany GER foul
5 Kenkichi Oshima 27 Japan JPN foul
6 Erich Joch 23 Germany GER 14.54
7 Dudley Wilkins 21 United States USA foul
8 Olavi Suomela 23 Finland FIN 14.72
9 Rolland Romero 21 United States USA foul
10 Luz Long 23 Germany GER 14.62
11 Edward Luckhaus 25 Poland POL 14.13
12 Eugen Haugland 24 Norway NOR 14.56
13 Basil Dickinson 21 Australia AUS 14.18
14 Marten Klasema 24 Netherlands NED 14.43
15 Bo Ljungberg 24 Sweden SWE 13.62
16 Lennart Andersson 22 Sweden SWE 14.26
17 Sam Richardson 18 Canada CAN foul
18 Billy Brown 17 United States USA 14.08
19 Onni Rajasaari 26 Finland FIN foul
20 Lajos Somló 23 Hungary HUN 14.12
21 Jovan Mikić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 13.45
22 Sigurður Sigurðsson 22 Iceland ISL 13.58
23 Karl Kotratschek 21 Austria AUT 13.14

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN 15.44
2 Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS 14.67
3 Masao Harada 23 Japan JPN 15.42
4 Heinz Wöllner 23 Germany GER foul
5 Kenkichi Oshima 27 Japan JPN foul
6 Rolland Romero 21 United States USA 14.90
7 Erich Joch 23 Germany GER 14.88
8 Dudley Wilkins 21 United States USA 14.83
9 Olavi Suomela 23 Finland FIN 14.53
10 Luz Long 23 Germany GER foul
11 Edward Luckhaus 25 Poland POL 13.88
12 Lajos Somló 23 Hungary HUN 14.60
13 Onni Rajasaari 26 Finland FIN 14.59
14 Eugen Haugland 24 Norway NOR 14.43
15 Marten Klasema 24 Netherlands NED 14.55
16 Basil Dickinson 21 Australia AUS foul
17 Billy Brown 17 United States USA 14.36
18 Bo Ljungberg 24 Sweden SWE 14.28
19 Lennart Andersson 22 Sweden SWE foul
20 Sam Richardson 18 Canada CAN foul
21 Jovan Mikić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 13.90
22 Sigurður Sigurðsson 22 Iceland ISL 13.14
23 Karl Kotratschek 21 Austria AUT 13.15

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN 16.00 WR
2T Masao Harada 23 Japan JPN 15.50
2T Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS 14.83
4 Heinz Wöllner 23 Germany GER 14.53
5 Kenkichi Oshima 27 Japan JPN foul
6 Rolland Romero 21 United States USA foul

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN 15.65
2T Masao Harada 23 Japan JPN 15.27
2T Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS foul
4 Heinz Wöllner 23 Germany GER foul
5 Rolland Romero 21 United States USA 15.08
6 Kenkichi Oshima 27 Japan JPN foul

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Masao Harada 23 Japan JPN 15.66
NP Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS 15.20
NP Rolland Romero 21 United States USA 15.04
NP Heinz Wöllner 23 Germany GER 14.23
NP Kenkichi Oshima 27 Japan JPN foul
NP Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN foul