Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 5, 1936
Date Finished: August 5, 1936

Gold: USA Earle Meadows
Silver: JPN Shuhei Nishida
Bronze: JPN Sueo Oe

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1 Earle Meadows 23 United States USA 4.35 OR
2 Shuhei Nishida 26 Japan JPN 4.25
3 Sueo Oe 22 Japan JPN 4.25
4 Bill Sefton 21 United States USA 4.25
5 Bill Graber 25 United States USA 4.15
6T Kiyoshi Adachi 22 Japan JPN 4.00
6T Syl Apps 21 Canada CAN 4.00
6T Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN 4.00
6T Josef Haunzwickel 20 Austria AUT 4.00
6T Danilo Innocenti 32 Italy ITA 4.00
6T Jan Korejs 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.00
6T Bo Ljungberg 24 Sweden SWE 4.00
6T Alfred Proksch 27 Austria AUT 4.00
6T Wilhelm Schneider 29 Poland POL 4.00
6T Dick Webster 21 Great Britain GBR 4.00
6T Viktor Zsuffka 26 Hungary HUN 4.00
17T Andries du Plessis 25 South Africa RSA 3.80
17T Ernst Larsen 26 Denmark DEN 3.80
17T Julius Müller 33 Germany GER 3.80
17T Miroslav Klásek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.80
17T Fu Baolu 23 China CHN 3.80
17T Pierre Ramadier 34 France FRA 3.80
17T Siegfried Schulz 26 Germany GER 3.80
24 Adolfo Schlegel 36 Chile CHI 3.60
25 André Crépin 28 France FRA 3.40

Final Round 3.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP André Crépin 28 France FRA o
NP Andries du Plessis 25 South Africa RSA o
NP Earle Meadows 23 United States USA pass
NP Shuhei Nishida 26 Japan JPN pass
NP Sueo Oe 22 Japan JPN pass
NP Bill Sefton 21 United States USA pass
NP Bill Graber 25 United States USA pass
NP Kiyoshi Adachi 22 Japan JPN pass
NP Syl Apps 21 Canada CAN pass
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN pass
NP Josef Haunzwickel 20 Austria AUT pass
NP Danilo Innocenti 32 Italy ITA pass
NP Jan Korejs 29 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Bo Ljungberg 24 Sweden SWE pass
NP Alfred Proksch 27 Austria AUT pass
NP Wilhelm Schneider 29 Poland POL pass
NP Dick Webster 21 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Viktor Zsuffka 26 Hungary HUN pass
NP Ernst Larsen 26 Denmark DEN pass
NP Julius Müller 33 Germany GER pass
NP Miroslav Klásek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Fu Baolu 23 China CHN pass
NP Pierre Ramadier 34 France FRA pass
NP Siegfried Schulz 26 Germany GER pass
NP Adolfo Schlegel 36 Chile CHI pass

Final Round 3.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Earle Meadows 23 United States USA o
NP Bill Sefton 21 United States USA o
NP Bill Graber 25 United States USA o
NP Kiyoshi Adachi 22 Japan JPN o
NP Syl Apps 21 Canada CAN o
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN o
NP Josef Haunzwickel 20 Austria AUT o
NP Danilo Innocenti 32 Italy ITA o
NP Bo Ljungberg 24 Sweden SWE o
NP Alfred Proksch 27 Austria AUT o
NP Dick Webster 21 Great Britain GBR o
NP Viktor Zsuffka 26 Hungary HUN o
NP Andries du Plessis 25 South Africa RSA o
NP Ernst Larsen 26 Denmark DEN o
NP Julius Müller 33 Germany GER o
NP Miroslav Klásek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Fu Baolu 23 China CHN o
NP Pierre Ramadier 34 France FRA o
NP Siegfried Schulz 26 Germany GER o
NP Jan Korejs 29 Czechoslovakia TCH xo
NP Adolfo Schlegel 36 Chile CHI xo
NP André Crépin 28 France FRA xxx
NP Shuhei Nishida 26 Japan JPN pass
NP Sueo Oe 22 Japan JPN pass
NP Wilhelm Schneider 29 Poland POL pass

Final Round 3.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Shuhei Nishida 26 Japan JPN o
NP Sueo Oe 22 Japan JPN o
NP Kiyoshi Adachi 22 Japan JPN o
NP Syl Apps 21 Canada CAN o
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN o
NP Josef Haunzwickel 20 Austria AUT o
NP Danilo Innocenti 32 Italy ITA o
NP Jan Korejs 29 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Bo Ljungberg 24 Sweden SWE o
NP Alfred Proksch 27 Austria AUT o
NP Wilhelm Schneider 29 Poland POL o
NP Dick Webster 21 Great Britain GBR o
NP Viktor Zsuffka 26 Hungary HUN o
NP Andries du Plessis 25 South Africa RSA o
NP Ernst Larsen 26 Denmark DEN o
NP Julius Müller 33 Germany GER o
NP Miroslav Klásek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Fu Baolu 23 China CHN o
NP Pierre Ramadier 34 France FRA o
NP Siegfried Schulz 26 Germany GER o
NP Bill Sefton 21 United States USA pass
NP Bill Graber 25 United States USA pass
NP Earle Meadows 23 United States USA pass
NP Adolfo Schlegel 36 Chile CHI xpp

Final Round 4.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Earle Meadows 23 United States USA o
NP Shuhei Nishida 26 Japan JPN o
NP Sueo Oe 22 Japan JPN o
NP Bill Sefton 21 United States USA o
NP Bill Graber 25 United States USA o
NP Kiyoshi Adachi 22 Japan JPN o
NP Syl Apps 21 Canada CAN o
NP Bo Ljungberg 24 Sweden SWE o
NP Alfred Proksch 27 Austria AUT o
NP Wilhelm Schneider 29 Poland POL o
NP Dick Webster 21 Great Britain GBR o
NP Josef Haunzwickel 20 Austria AUT xo
NP Danilo Innocenti 32 Italy ITA xo
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN xxo
NP Jan Korejs 29 Czechoslovakia TCH xxo
NP Viktor Zsuffka 26 Hungary HUN xxo
NP Andries du Plessis 25 South Africa RSA xxx
NP Ernst Larsen 26 Denmark DEN xxx
NP Julius Müller 33 Germany GER xxx
NP Miroslav Klásek 23 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx
NP Fu Baolu 23 China CHN xxx
NP Pierre Ramadier 34 France FRA xxx
NP Siegfried Schulz 26 Germany GER xxx

Final Round 4.15 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Earle Meadows 23 United States USA o
NP Shuhei Nishida 26 Japan JPN o
NP Sueo Oe 22 Japan JPN o
NP Bill Graber 25 United States USA xo
NP Bill Sefton 21 United States USA xxo
NP Kiyoshi Adachi 22 Japan JPN xxx
NP Syl Apps 21 Canada CAN xxx
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN xxx
NP Josef Haunzwickel 20 Austria AUT xxp
NP Danilo Innocenti 32 Italy ITA xxx
NP Jan Korejs 29 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx
NP Bo Ljungberg 24 Sweden SWE xxx
NP Alfred Proksch 27 Austria AUT xxx
NP Wilhelm Schneider 29 Poland POL xxx
NP Dick Webster 21 Great Britain GBR xxx
NP Viktor Zsuffka 26 Hungary HUN xxx

Final Round 4.25 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Shuhei Nishida 26 Japan JPN o
NP Bill Sefton 21 United States USA o
NP Sueo Oe 22 Japan JPN xo
NP Earle Meadows 23 United States USA xo
NP Bill Graber 25 United States USA xxx

Final Round 4.35 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Earle Meadows 23 United States USA xo OR
NP Shuhei Nishida 26 Japan JPN xxx
NP Sueo Oe 22 Japan JPN xxx
NP Bill Sefton 21 United States USA xxx

Final Round 4.45 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Earle Meadows 23 United States USA xxx