Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 4, 1936
Date Finished: August 4, 1936

Gold: USA Jesse Owens
Silver: GER Luz Long
Bronze: JPN Naoto Tajima

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jesse Owens 22 United States USA 8.06w OR
2 Luz Long 23 Germany GER 7.87w
3 Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN 7.74w
4T Wilhelm Leichum 25 Germany GER 7.73w
4T Arturo Maffei 26 Italy ITA 7.73w
6 Bob Clark 23 United States USA 7.67w
7 John Brooks 26 United States USA 7.41w
8 Robert Paul 26 France FRA 7.34w
9 Artur Bäumle 29 Germany GER 7.32w
10T Åke Stenqvist 22 Sweden SWE 7.30w
10T Otto Berg 29 Norway NOR 7.30w
12 Gianni Caldana 22 Italy ITA 7.26w
13 Josef Vosolsobě 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.18w
14 Sam Richardson 18 Canada CAN 7.13w
15 Márcio de Oliveira 23 Brazil BRA 7.05w
16 Kenshi Togami 24 Japan JPN 6.18w

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jesse Owens 22 United States USA 7.74w
2 Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN 7.65w
3 Luz Long 23 Germany GER 7.54w
4 Arturo Maffei 26 Italy ITA 7.50w
5T John Brooks 26 United States USA 7.34w
5T Robert Paul 26 France FRA 7.34w
7 Artur Bäumle 29 Germany GER 7.32w
8T Otto Berg 29 Norway NOR 7.30w
8T Åke Stenqvist 22 Sweden SWE 7.30w
10 Gianni Caldana 22 Italy ITA 7.26w
11 Sam Richardson 18 Canada CAN 7.13w
12 Kenshi Togami 24 Japan JPN 6.18w
NP Bob Clark 23 United States USA foul
NP Márcio de Oliveira 23 Brazil BRA foul
NP Wilhelm Leichum 25 Germany GER foul
NP Josef Vosolsobě 31 Czechoslovakia TCH foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jesse Owens 22 United States USA 7.87w
2 Luz Long 23 Germany GER 7.74w
3 Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN foul
4 Bob Clark 23 United States USA 7.60w
5 Arturo Maffei 26 Italy ITA 7.47w
6 John Brooks 26 United States USA 7.41w
7 Robert Paul 26 France FRA 6.93w
8 Artur Bäumle 29 Germany GER 7.21w
9T Åke Stenqvist 22 Sweden SWE 7.13w
9T Otto Berg 29 Norway NOR foul
11 Gianni Caldana 22 Italy ITA 7.16w
12 Sam Richardson 18 Canada CAN foul
13 Josef Vosolsobě 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.03w
14 Márcio de Oliveira 23 Brazil BRA 6.81w
15 Kenshi Togami 24 Japan JPN foul
NP Wilhelm Leichum 25 Germany GER foul

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jesse Owens 22 United States USA 7.75w
2 Luz Long 23 Germany GER 7.84w
3 Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN 7.74w
4 Arturo Maffei 26 Italy ITA 7.73w
5 Bob Clark 23 United States USA 7.54w
6 Wilhelm Leichum 25 Germany GER 7.52w
7 John Brooks 26 United States USA 7.19w
8 Robert Paul 26 France FRA 7.08w
9 Artur Bäumle 29 Germany GER 7.13w
10T Otto Berg 29 Norway NOR 6.95w
10T Åke Stenqvist 22 Sweden SWE 6.68w
12 Gianni Caldana 22 Italy ITA 7.26w
13 Josef Vosolsobě 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.18w
14 Sam Richardson 18 Canada CAN foul
15 Márcio de Oliveira 23 Brazil BRA 7.05w
16 Kenshi Togami 24 Japan JPN foul

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jesse Owens 22 United States USA foul
2 Luz Long 23 Germany GER 7.73w
3 Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN 7.52w
4 Arturo Maffei 26 Italy ITA 7.22w
5 Bob Clark 23 United States USA 7.60w
6 Wilhelm Leichum 25 Germany GER 7.38w

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jesse Owens 22 United States USA 7.94w
2 Luz Long 23 Germany GER 7.87w
3 Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN 7.60w
4 Arturo Maffei 26 Italy ITA 7.42w
5 Bob Clark 23 United States USA 7.67w
6 Wilhelm Leichum 25 Germany GER 7.25w

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jesse Owens 22 United States USA 8.06w
NP Wilhelm Leichum 25 Germany GER 7.73w
NP Bob Clark 23 United States USA 7.57w
NP Arturo Maffei 26 Italy ITA 7.39w
NP Luz Long 23 Germany GER foul
NP Naoto Tajima 23 Japan JPN foul