Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 6, 1936
Date Finished: August 6, 1936
Format: All those reaching 60.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GER Gerd Stöck
Silver: FIN Yrjö Nikkanen
Bronze: FIN Kalervo Toivonen

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 József Várszegi 25 Hungary HUN 69.7est QU
2 Yrjö Nikkanen 21 Finland FIN 67.0est QU
3 Matti Järvinen 27 Finland FIN 66.0est QU
4 Eugeniusz Lokajski 26 Poland POL 65.5est QU
5T Kalervo Toivonen 23 Finland FIN 64.9est QU
5T Gustav Sule 25 Estonia EST 64.9est QU
7 Lennart Atterwall 25 Sweden SWE 64.4est QU
8 Gerd Stöck 26 Germany GER 63.5est QU
9 Gottfried Weimann 28 Germany GER 63.2est QU
10 Walter Turczyk 26 Poland POL 63.1est QU
11 Oto Jurģis 32 Latvia LAT 61.9est QU
12 Jaap van der Poll 22 Netherlands NED 61.7est QU
13 Alton Terry 23 United States USA 61.5est QU
14 Lee Bartlett 29 United States USA 60.8est QU
15T Jim Courtright 21 Canada CAN 60.3est QU
15T Friedrich Gerdes 25 Germany GER 60.3est QU
17 Malcolm Metcalf 25 United States USA 60.2est QU
18 Ibrahim Okasha Egypt EGY 58.0est
19 Konstantinos Metaxas 20 Greece GRE 56.0est
20T Noboru Ueno 19 Japan JPN 55.0est
20T Rudolf Markušić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 55.0est
22T Josef Neumann 25 Switzerland SUI 52.0est
22T Kristján Vattnes 19 Iceland ISL 52.0est
22T Napoleon Papageorgiou 28 Greece GRE 52.0est
22T Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.0est
26T Hoh Chunde 27 China CHN 48.0est
26T Pavol Mal'a 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 48.0est
28 Pascual Gutiérrez 21 Mexico MEX 35.0est

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Matti Järvinen 27 Finland FIN 66.0est
NP Eugeniusz Lokajski 26 Poland POL 65.5est
NP Gustav Sule 25 Estonia EST 64.9est
NP Lennart Atterwall 25 Sweden SWE 64.4est
NP Gerd Stöck 26 Germany GER 63.5est
NP Gottfried Weimann 28 Germany GER 63.2est
NP Alton Terry 23 United States USA 61.5est
NP Lee Bartlett 29 United States USA 60.8est
NP Malcolm Metcalf 25 United States USA 60.2est
NP Yrjö Nikkanen 21 Finland FIN 59.6est
NP Kalervo Toivonen 23 Finland FIN 59.0est
NP Walter Turczyk 26 Poland POL 59.0est
NP József Várszegi 25 Hungary HUN 58.5est
NP Oto Jurģis 32 Latvia LAT 58.0est
NP Jaap van der Poll 22 Netherlands NED 58.0est
NP Noboru Ueno 19 Japan JPN 54.0est
NP Josef Neumann 25 Switzerland SUI 52.0est
NP Konstantinos Metaxas 20 Greece GRE 50.0est
NP Ibrahim Okasha Egypt EGY 50.0est
NP Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.0est
NP Napoleon Papageorgiou 28 Greece GRE 50.0est
NP Rudolf Markušić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 50.0est
NP Hoh Chunde 27 China CHN 48.0est
NP Kristján Vattnes 19 Iceland ISL 46.0est
NP Pascual Gutiérrez 21 Mexico MEX 31.1est
NP Jim Courtright 21 Canada CAN foul
NP Friedrich Gerdes 25 Germany GER foul
NP Pavol Mal'a 25 Czechoslovakia TCH foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP József Várszegi 25 Hungary HUN 69.7est
NP Yrjö Nikkanen 21 Finland FIN 67.0est
NP Kalervo Toivonen 23 Finland FIN 64.9est
NP Jaap van der Poll 22 Netherlands NED 61.7est
NP Friedrich Gerdes 25 Germany GER 60.3est
NP Jim Courtright 21 Canada CAN 60.3est
NP Oto Jurģis 32 Latvia LAT 59.8est
NP Walter Turczyk 26 Poland POL foul
NP Konstantinos Metaxas 20 Greece GRE 56.0est
NP Noboru Ueno 19 Japan JPN 55.0est
NP Rudolf Markušić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 55.0est
NP Kristján Vattnes 19 Iceland ISL 52.0est
NP Napoleon Papageorgiou 28 Greece GRE 52.0est
NP Josef Neumann 25 Switzerland SUI 50.0est
NP Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH foul
NP Pavol Mal'a 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 48.0est
NP Hoh Chunde 27 China CHN 40.0est
NP Pascual Gutiérrez 21 Mexico MEX 35.0est
NP Ibrahim Okasha Egypt EGY foul

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Walter Turczyk 26 Poland POL 63.1est
NP Oto Jurģis 32 Latvia LAT 61.9est
NP Ibrahim Okasha Egypt EGY 58.0est
NP Konstantinos Metaxas 20 Greece GRE 56.0est
NP Napoleon Papageorgiou 28 Greece GRE 52.0est
NP Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.0est
NP Rudolf Markušić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 50.0est
NP Noboru Ueno 19 Japan JPN 48.0est
NP Pavol Mal'a 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 48.0est
NP Josef Neumann 25 Switzerland SUI 47.0est
NP Kristján Vattnes 19 Iceland ISL 45.0est
NP Hoh Chunde 27 China CHN 40.0est
NP Elias Gutiérrez 25 Colombia COL foul