Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 2, 1936
Date Finished: August 2, 1936
Format: All those clearing 1.85 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Corny Johnson
Silver: USA Dave Albritton
Bronze: USA Delos Thurber

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Dave Albritton 23 United States USA 1.85 QU
1T Günther Gehmert 23 Germany GER 1.85 QU
1T Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 1.85 QU
1T Kimio Yada 22 Japan JPN 1.85 QU
1T Mihály Bodosi 26 Hungary HUN 1.85 QU
1T Veikko Peräsalo 24 Finland FIN 1.85 QU
1T Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 1.85 QU
1T Aksel Kuuse 22 Estonia EST 1.85 QU
1T Simeon Toribio 30 Philippines PHI 1.85 QU
1T Poul Otto 22 Denmark DEN 1.85 QU
1T Kalevi Kotkas 22 Finland FIN 1.85 QU
1T Gustav Weinkötz 23 Germany GER 1.85 QU
1T Yoshiro Asakuma 22 Japan JPN 1.85 QU
1T Joe Haley 22 Canada CAN 1.85 QU
1T Rudolf Eggenberg 25 Switzerland SUI 1.85 QU
1T Corny Johnson 22 United States USA 1.85 QU
1T Delos Thurber 19 United States USA 1.85 QU
1T Åke Ödmark 19 Sweden SWE 1.85 QU
1T Lauri Kalima 19 Finland FIN 1.85 QU
1T Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS 1.85 QU
1T Hiroshi Tanaka 21 Japan JPN 1.85 QU
1T Edwin Thacker 23 South Africa RSA 1.85 QU
23T Alfredo Mendes 25 Brazil BRA 1.80
23T Svend Aage Thomsen 25 Denmark DEN 1.80
23T Robert Kennedy 20 Great Britain GBR 1.80
23T Ícaro Mello 22 Brazil BRA 1.80
23T Jack Newman 19 Great Britain GBR 1.80
23T Gerard Carlier 19 Netherlands NED 1.80
23T Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR 1.80
23T Sigurður Sigurðsson 22 Iceland ISL 1.80
23T Fritz Flachberger 24 Austria AUT 1.80
32T Stan West 23 Great Britain GBR 1.70
32T Fritz Neuruhrer 26 Austria AUT 1.70
32T Břetislav Krátký 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.70
32T Hans Mohr 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1.70
32T Zdeněk Sobotka 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.70
32T Hans Martens 24 Germany GER 1.70
32T Konstantinos Pantazis Greece GRE 1.70
32T Karol Hoffmann 22 Poland POL 1.70
32T Wu Bixian 22 China CHN 1.70

Qualifying Round Group One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Dave Albritton 23 United States USA 1.85
1T Günther Gehmert 23 Germany GER 1.85
1T Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 1.85
1T Kimio Yada 22 Japan JPN 1.85
1T Mihály Bodosi 26 Hungary HUN 1.85
1T Veikko Peräsalo 24 Finland FIN 1.85
1T Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 1.85
1T Aksel Kuuse 22 Estonia EST 1.85
1T Simeon Toribio 30 Philippines PHI 1.85
1T Poul Otto 22 Denmark DEN 1.85
11T Alfredo Mendes 25 Brazil BRA 1.80
11T Svend Aage Thomsen 25 Denmark DEN 1.80
11T Robert Kennedy 20 Great Britain GBR 1.80
14T Stan West 23 Great Britain GBR 1.70
14T Fritz Neuruhrer 26 Austria AUT 1.70
14T Břetislav Krátký 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.70
14T Hans Mohr 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1.70
14T Zdeněk Sobotka 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.70
14T Hans Martens 24 Germany GER 1.70

Qualifying Round Group Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Kalevi Kotkas 22 Finland FIN 1.85
1T Gustav Weinkötz 23 Germany GER 1.85
1T Yoshiro Asakuma 22 Japan JPN 1.85
1T Joe Haley 22 Canada CAN 1.85
1T Rudolf Eggenberg 25 Switzerland SUI 1.85
1T Corny Johnson 22 United States USA 1.85
1T Delos Thurber 19 United States USA 1.85
1T Åke Ödmark 19 Sweden SWE 1.85
1T Lauri Kalima 19 Finland FIN 1.85
1T Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS 1.85
1T Hiroshi Tanaka 21 Japan JPN 1.85
1T Edwin Thacker 23 South Africa RSA 1.85
13T Ícaro Mello 22 Brazil BRA 1.80
13T Jack Newman 19 Great Britain GBR 1.80
15T Gerard Carlier 19 Netherlands NED 1.80
15T Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR 1.80
15T Sigurður Sigurðsson 22 Iceland ISL 1.80
15T Fritz Flachberger 24 Austria AUT 1.80
19T Konstantinos Pantazis Greece GRE 1.70
19T Karol Hoffmann 22 Poland POL 1.70
21 Wu Bixian 22 China CHN 1.70