Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 2, 1936
Date Finished: August 2, 1936

Gold: USA Corny Johnson
Silver: USA Dave Albritton
Bronze: USA Delos Thurber

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1 Corny Johnson 22 United States USA 2.03 OR
2 Dave Albritton 23 United States USA 2.00 OR
3 Delos Thurber 19 United States USA 2.00 OR
4 Kalevi Kotkas 22 Finland FIN 2.00 OR
5 Kimio Yada 22 Japan JPN 1.97
6T Hiroshi Tanaka 21 Japan JPN 1.94
6T Yoshiro Asakuma 22 Japan JPN 1.94
6T Lauri Kalima 19 Finland FIN 1.94
6T Gustav Weinkötz 23 Germany GER 1.94
10T Aksel Kuuse 22 Estonia EST 1.90
10T Günther Gehmert 23 Germany GER 1.90
12T Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS 1.85
12T Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 1.85
12T Åke Ödmark 19 Sweden SWE 1.85
12T Edwin Thacker 23 South Africa RSA 1.85
12T Joe Haley 22 Canada CAN 1.85
12T Simeon Toribio 30 Philippines PHI 1.85
12T Poul Otto 22 Denmark DEN 1.85
12T Veikko Peräsalo 24 Finland FIN 1.85
12T Rudolf Eggenberg 25 Switzerland SUI 1.85
12T Mihály Bodosi 26 Hungary HUN 1.85
22 Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 1.80

Final Round 1.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Corny Johnson 22 United States USA o
NP Dave Albritton 23 United States USA o
NP Delos Thurber 19 United States USA o
NP Kimio Yada 22 Japan JPN o
NP Hiroshi Tanaka 21 Japan JPN o
NP Yoshiro Asakuma 22 Japan JPN o
NP Lauri Kalima 19 Finland FIN o
NP Gustav Weinkötz 23 Germany GER o
NP Aksel Kuuse 22 Estonia EST o
NP Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS o
NP Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED o
NP Åke Ödmark 19 Sweden SWE o
NP Edwin Thacker 23 South Africa RSA o
NP Simeon Toribio 30 Philippines PHI o
NP Poul Otto 22 Denmark DEN o
NP Mihály Bodosi 26 Hungary HUN o
NP Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL o
NP Veikko Peräsalo 24 Finland FIN xo
NP Rudolf Eggenberg 25 Switzerland SUI pass
NP Joe Haley 22 Canada CAN pass
NP Günther Gehmert 23 Germany GER pass
NP Kalevi Kotkas 22 Finland FIN pass

Final Round 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Corny Johnson 22 United States USA o
NP Kalevi Kotkas 22 Finland FIN o
NP Kimio Yada 22 Japan JPN o
NP Hiroshi Tanaka 21 Japan JPN o
NP Yoshiro Asakuma 22 Japan JPN o
NP Lauri Kalima 19 Finland FIN o
NP Gustav Weinkötz 23 Germany GER o
NP Aksel Kuuse 22 Estonia EST o
NP Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS o
NP Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED o
NP Åke Ödmark 19 Sweden SWE o
NP Edwin Thacker 23 South Africa RSA o
NP Veikko Peräsalo 24 Finland FIN o
NP Rudolf Eggenberg 25 Switzerland SUI o
NP Mihály Bodosi 26 Hungary HUN o
NP Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL o
NP Günther Gehmert 23 Germany GER xo
NP Dave Albritton 23 United States USA xo
NP Joe Haley 22 Canada CAN xo
NP Simeon Toribio 30 Philippines PHI xo
NP Poul Otto 22 Denmark DEN xo
NP Delos Thurber 19 United States USA pass

Final Round 1.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Corny Johnson 22 United States USA o
NP Dave Albritton 23 United States USA o
NP Delos Thurber 19 United States USA o
NP Kimio Yada 22 Japan JPN o
NP Hiroshi Tanaka 21 Japan JPN o
NP Yoshiro Asakuma 22 Japan JPN o
NP Lauri Kalima 19 Finland FIN o
NP Aksel Kuuse 22 Estonia EST o
NP Günther Gehmert 23 Germany GER o
NP Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS o
NP Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED o
NP Åke Ödmark 19 Sweden SWE o
NP Edwin Thacker 23 South Africa RSA o
NP Joe Haley 22 Canada CAN o
NP Simeon Toribio 30 Philippines PHI o
NP Gustav Weinkötz 23 Germany GER xo
NP Poul Otto 22 Denmark DEN xo
NP Veikko Peräsalo 24 Finland FIN xxo
NP Rudolf Eggenberg 25 Switzerland SUI xxo
NP Mihály Bodosi 26 Hungary HUN xxo
NP Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL xxx
NP Kalevi Kotkas 22 Finland FIN pass

Final Round 1.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Corny Johnson 22 United States USA o
NP Dave Albritton 23 United States USA o
NP Delos Thurber 19 United States USA o
NP Kalevi Kotkas 22 Finland FIN o
NP Kimio Yada 22 Japan JPN o
NP Hiroshi Tanaka 21 Japan JPN o
NP Yoshiro Asakuma 22 Japan JPN o
NP Lauri Kalima 19 Finland FIN o
NP Gustav Weinkötz 23 Germany GER o
NP Aksel Kuuse 22 Estonia EST xxo
NP Günther Gehmert 23 Germany GER xxo
NP Jack Metcalfe 24 Australia AUS xxx
NP Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED xxx
NP Åke Ödmark 19 Sweden SWE xxx
NP Edwin Thacker 23 South Africa RSA xxx
NP Joe Haley 22 Canada CAN xxx
NP Simeon Toribio 30 Philippines PHI xxx
NP Poul Otto 22 Denmark DEN xxx
NP Veikko Peräsalo 24 Finland FIN xxx
NP Rudolf Eggenberg 25 Switzerland SUI xxx
NP Mihály Bodosi 26 Hungary HUN xxx

Final Round 1.94 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Corny Johnson 22 United States USA o
NP Dave Albritton 23 United States USA o
NP Delos Thurber 19 United States USA o
NP Kimio Yada 22 Japan JPN o
NP Hiroshi Tanaka 21 Japan JPN o
NP Yoshiro Asakuma 22 Japan JPN xo
NP Lauri Kalima 19 Finland FIN xo
NP Gustav Weinkötz 23 Germany GER xxo
NP Kalevi Kotkas 22 Finland FIN xxo
NP Aksel Kuuse 22 Estonia EST xxx
NP Günther Gehmert 23 Germany GER xxx

Final Round 1.97 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Corny Johnson 22 United States USA o
NP Delos Thurber 19 United States USA o
NP Kalevi Kotkas 22 Finland FIN o
NP Kimio Yada 22 Japan JPN o
NP Dave Albritton 23 United States USA xo
NP Hiroshi Tanaka 21 Japan JPN xxx
NP Yoshiro Asakuma 22 Japan JPN xxx
NP Lauri Kalima 19 Finland FIN xxx
NP Gustav Weinkötz 23 Germany GER xxx

Final Round 2.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Corny Johnson 22 United States USA o OR
NP Delos Thurber 19 United States USA xo =OR
NP Dave Albritton 23 United States USA xxo =OR
NP Kalevi Kotkas 22 Finland FIN xxo =OR
NP Kimio Yada 22 Japan JPN xxx

Final Round 2.03 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Corny Johnson 22 United States USA o OR
NP Dave Albritton 23 United States USA xxx
NP Delos Thurber 19 United States USA xxx
NP Kalevi Kotkas 22 Finland FIN xxx

Final Round 2.08 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Corny Johnson 22 United States USA xxx