Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 7, 1936
Date Finished: August 7, 1936

Gold: USA Glenn Morris
Silver: USA Bob Clark
Bronze: USA Jack Parker

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1934T) P(1985T)
1 Glenn Morris 24 United States USA 14.10 826 734
2 Zoltán Csányi 23 Hungary HUN 14.00 816 728
3 Jānis Dimza 29 Latvia LAT 13.66 781 708
4 Olle Bexell 27 Sweden SWE 13.54 769 700
5 Akilles Järvinen 30 Finland FIN 13.53 768 700
6 Jack Parker 20 United States USA 13.52 767 699
7 Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 13.49 764 697
8 Helmut Bonnet 26 Germany GER 13.50 765 698
9 Willy Bührer 24 Switzerland SUI 13.25 740 682
10 Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR 12.89 705 661
11 Aulis Reinikka 20 Finland FIN 12.74 690 651
12 Erwin Huber 29 Germany GER 12.70 687 649
13T Martti Tolamo 29 Finland FIN 12.68 685 648
13T Bob Clark 23 United States USA 12.68 685 648
15 Leif Dahlgren 30 Sweden SWE 12.63 680 645
16 Osvaldo Wenzel 24 Chile CHI 12.43 661 633
17 Armin Guhl 28 Switzerland SUI 12.30 649 625
18 Lyuben Doychev 24 Bulgaria BUL 12.26 645 622
19 Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 11.94 615 603
20 Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN 11.77 600 592
21 Fritz Dällenbach 24 Switzerland SUI 11.59 584 582
22 Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.99 530 545
23 Franz Sterzl 28 Austria AUT 10.98 530 545
24 Maurice Boulanger 27 Belgium BEL 9.92 440 481
25 Émile Binet 28 Belgium BEL 8.26 311 382

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Zoltán Csányi 23 Hungary HUN 14.00
NP Jānis Dimza 29 Latvia LAT 13.66
NP Glenn Morris 24 United States USA 13.59
NP Olle Bexell 27 Sweden SWE 13.54
NP Helmut Bonnet 26 Germany GER 13.45
NP Jack Parker 20 United States USA 13.44
NP Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 13.40
NP Akilles Järvinen 30 Finland FIN 13.33
NP Willy Bührer 24 Switzerland SUI 12.94
NP Bob Clark 23 United States USA 12.68
NP Leif Dahlgren 30 Sweden SWE 12.44
NP Erwin Huber 29 Germany GER 12.43
NP Osvaldo Wenzel 24 Chile CHI 12.43
NP Martti Tolamo 29 Finland FIN 12.33
NP Armin Guhl 28 Switzerland SUI 12.30
NP Lyuben Doychev 24 Bulgaria BUL 11.94
NP Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 11.93
NP Aulis Reinikka 20 Finland FIN 11.61
NP Fritz Dällenbach 24 Switzerland SUI 11.59
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN 11.58
NP Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.99
NP Franz Sterzl 28 Austria AUT 10.85
NP Émile Binet 28 Belgium BEL 6.98
NP Maurice Boulanger 27 Belgium BEL foul
NP Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR foul

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Glenn Morris 24 United States USA 14.10
NP Zoltán Csányi 23 Hungary HUN 13.89
NP Jack Parker 20 United States USA 13.52
NP Helmut Bonnet 26 Germany GER 13.50
NP Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 13.49
NP Jānis Dimza 29 Latvia LAT 13.47
NP Olle Bexell 27 Sweden SWE 13.22
NP Akilles Järvinen 30 Finland FIN 12.92
NP Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR 12.89
NP Willy Bührer 24 Switzerland SUI 12.76
NP Aulis Reinikka 20 Finland FIN 12.74
NP Erwin Huber 29 Germany GER 12.70
NP Martti Tolamo 29 Finland FIN 12.68
NP Bob Clark 23 United States USA 12.67
NP Leif Dahlgren 30 Sweden SWE 12.63
NP Osvaldo Wenzel 24 Chile CHI 12.37
NP Lyuben Doychev 24 Bulgaria BUL 11.89
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN 11.77
NP Armin Guhl 28 Switzerland SUI 11.72
NP Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 11.48
NP Fritz Dällenbach 24 Switzerland SUI 11.12
NP Franz Sterzl 28 Austria AUT 10.98
NP Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.91
NP Maurice Boulanger 27 Belgium BEL 9.60
NP Émile Binet 28 Belgium BEL 8.26

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Zoltán Csányi 23 Hungary HUN 13.79
NP Olle Bexell 27 Sweden SWE 13.54
NP Akilles Järvinen 30 Finland FIN 13.53
NP Helmut Bonnet 26 Germany GER 13.45
NP Glenn Morris 24 United States USA 13.35
NP Willy Bührer 24 Switzerland SUI 13.25
NP Jack Parker 20 United States USA 13.09
NP Jānis Dimza 29 Latvia LAT 12.60
NP Martti Tolamo 29 Finland FIN 12.57
NP Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 12.52
NP Erwin Huber 29 Germany GER 12.50
NP Leif Dahlgren 30 Sweden SWE 12.48
NP Bob Clark 23 United States USA 12.44
NP Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR 12.37
NP Armin Guhl 28 Switzerland SUI 12.29
NP Lyuben Doychev 24 Bulgaria BUL 12.26
NP Aulis Reinikka 20 Finland FIN 12.22
NP Osvaldo Wenzel 24 Chile CHI 12.02
NP Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 11.94
NP Fritz Dällenbach 24 Switzerland SUI 11.24
NP Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.77
NP Franz Sterzl 28 Austria AUT 10.60
NP Maurice Boulanger 27 Belgium BEL 9.92
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN foul
NP Émile Binet 28 Belgium BEL foul