Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 7, 1936
Date Finished: August 7, 1936

Gold: USA Glenn Morris
Silver: USA Bob Clark
Bronze: USA Jack Parker

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1934T) P(1985T)
1 Bob Clark 23 United States USA 7.62 977 965 OB
2 Jack Parker 20 United States USA 7.35 899 898
3 Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 7.12 836 842
4 Armin Guhl 28 Switzerland SUI 7.04 815 823
5 Glenn Morris 24 United States USA 6.97 796 807
6 Erwin Huber 29 Germany GER 6.89 775 788
7 Martti Tolamo 29 Finland FIN 6.84 762 776
8 Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN 6.78 746 762
9T Akilles Järvinen 30 Finland FIN 6.69 723 741
9T Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 6.69 723 741
11 Olle Bexell 27 Sweden SWE 6.68 721 739
12 Helmut Bonnet 26 Germany GER 6.66 716 734
13 Leif Dahlgren 30 Sweden SWE 6.65 713 732
14T Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR 6.55 688 709
14T Émile Binet 28 Belgium BEL 6.55 688 709
16 Franz Sterzl 28 Austria AUT 6.52 681 702
17 Willy Bührer 24 Switzerland SUI 6.48 671 693
18 Zoltán Csányi 23 Hungary HUN 6.42 656 679
19T Fritz Dällenbach 24 Switzerland SUI 6.36 641 666
19T Jānis Dimza 29 Latvia LAT 6.36 641 666
21 Lyuben Doychev 24 Bulgaria BUL 6.35 639 664
22 Aulis Reinikka 20 Finland FIN 6.32 632 657
23 Chang Singchow 20 China CHN 6.28 622 648
24 Osvaldo Wenzel 24 Chile CHI 6.25 615 641
25 Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.22 608 635
26 Erwin Reimer 22 Chile CHI 5.92 538 569
27 Maurice Boulanger 27 Belgium BEL 5.85 522 554
28 Karl Vilmundarson 26 Iceland ISL 5.62 472 506

Long jump Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Bob Clark 23 United States USA 7.62
NP Jack Parker 20 United States USA 7.18
NP Armin Guhl 28 Switzerland SUI 7.04
NP Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 6.98
NP Erwin Huber 29 Germany GER 6.76
NP Akilles Järvinen 30 Finland FIN 6.69
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN 6.66
NP Glenn Morris 24 United States USA 6.63
NP Leif Dahlgren 30 Sweden SWE 6.58
NP Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR 6.50
NP Olle Bexell 27 Sweden SWE 6.42
NP Zoltán Csányi 23 Hungary HUN 6.42
NP Helmut Bonnet 26 Germany GER 6.36
NP Émile Binet 28 Belgium BEL 6.32
NP Fritz Dällenbach 24 Switzerland SUI 6.29
NP Chang Singchow 20 China CHN 6.28
NP Franz Sterzl 28 Austria AUT 6.28
NP Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.22
NP Jānis Dimza 29 Latvia LAT 6.21
NP Aulis Reinikka 20 Finland FIN 6.20
NP Willy Bührer 24 Switzerland SUI 6.18
NP Osvaldo Wenzel 24 Chile CHI 6.08
NP Lyuben Doychev 24 Bulgaria BUL 6.01
NP Erwin Reimer 22 Chile CHI 5.92
NP Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 5.74
NP Karl Vilmundarson 26 Iceland ISL 5.62
NP Maurice Boulanger 27 Belgium BEL 5.57
NP Martti Tolamo 29 Finland FIN foul

Long jump Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jack Parker 20 United States USA 7.35
NP Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 6.94
NP Erwin Huber 29 Germany GER 6.89
NP Armin Guhl 28 Switzerland SUI 6.85
NP Glenn Morris 24 United States USA 6.83
NP Martti Tolamo 29 Finland FIN 6.81
NP Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 6.69
NP Leif Dahlgren 30 Sweden SWE 6.65
NP Helmut Bonnet 26 Germany GER 6.57
NP Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR 6.55
NP Franz Sterzl 28 Austria AUT 6.52
NP Olle Bexell 27 Sweden SWE 6.41
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN 6.40
NP Lyuben Doychev 24 Bulgaria BUL 6.35
NP Jānis Dimza 29 Latvia LAT 6.30
NP Osvaldo Wenzel 24 Chile CHI 6.25
NP Zoltán Csányi 23 Hungary HUN 6.24
NP Aulis Reinikka 20 Finland FIN 6.20
NP Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.18
NP Fritz Dällenbach 24 Switzerland SUI 6.06
NP Willy Bührer 24 Switzerland SUI 6.03
NP Erwin Reimer 22 Chile CHI 5.92
NP Maurice Boulanger 27 Belgium BEL 5.85
NP Émile Binet 28 Belgium BEL foul
NP Chang Singchow 20 China CHN foul
NP Bob Clark 23 United States USA foul
NP Akilles Järvinen 30 Finland FIN foul
NP Karl Vilmundarson 26 Iceland ISL foul

Long jump Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Bob Clark 23 United States USA 7.36
NP Jack Parker 20 United States USA 7.34
NP Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 7.12
NP Glenn Morris 24 United States USA 6.97
NP Martti Tolamo 29 Finland FIN 6.84
NP Armin Guhl 28 Switzerland SUI 6.83
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN 6.78
NP Erwin Huber 29 Germany GER 6.78
NP Olle Bexell 27 Sweden SWE 6.68
NP Helmut Bonnet 26 Germany GER 6.66
NP Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 6.62
NP Émile Binet 28 Belgium BEL 6.55
NP Akilles Järvinen 30 Finland FIN 6.52
NP Leif Dahlgren 30 Sweden SWE 6.50
NP Willy Bührer 24 Switzerland SUI 6.48
NP Zoltán Csányi 23 Hungary HUN 6.39
NP Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR 6.39
NP Fritz Dällenbach 24 Switzerland SUI 6.36
NP Jānis Dimza 29 Latvia LAT 6.36
NP Aulis Reinikka 20 Finland FIN 6.32
NP Franz Sterzl 28 Austria AUT 6.22
NP Lyuben Doychev 24 Bulgaria BUL 6.05
NP Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.03
NP Osvaldo Wenzel 24 Chile CHI 5.99
NP Erwin Reimer 22 Chile CHI 5.91
NP Maurice Boulanger 27 Belgium BEL 5.59
NP Chang Singchow 20 China CHN foul
NP Karl Vilmundarson 26 Iceland ISL foul