You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1936 Berlin > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Discus throw

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 8, 1936
Date Finished: August 8, 1936

Gold: USA Glenn Morris
Silver: USA Bob Clark
Bronze: USA Jack Parker

Discus throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1934T) P(1985T)
1 Glenn Morris 24 United States USA 43.02 803 726
2 Armin Guhl 28 Switzerland SUI 40.97 740 684
3 Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN 39.64 701 657
4 Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR 39.60 699 656
5 Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 39.45 695 653
6 Bob Clark 23 United States USA 39.39 693 652
7 Helmut Bonnet 26 Germany GER 39.16 686 648
8 Jack Parker 20 United States USA 39.11 685 646
9 Olle Bexell 27 Sweden SWE 38.83 677 641
10 Aulis Reinikka 20 Finland FIN 38.61 670 636
11 Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 38.30 662 630
12 Lyuben Doychev 24 Bulgaria BUL 38.25 660 629
13 Leif Dahlgren 30 Sweden SWE 38.06 655 625
14 Osvaldo Wenzel 24 Chile CHI 37.11 628 606
15 Willy Bührer 24 Switzerland SUI 36.43 609 592
16 Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 35.88 593 581
17 Zoltán Csányi 23 Hungary HUN 35.86 593 581
18 Erwin Huber 29 Germany GER 35.46 582 573
19 Franz Sterzl 28 Austria AUT 35.33 578 570
20 Martti Tolamo 29 Finland FIN 34.36 552 551
21 Fritz Dällenbach 24 Switzerland SUI 33.18 520 527
22 Émile Binet 28 Belgium BEL 26.87 363 403
23 Maurice Boulanger 27 Belgium BEL 25.20 324 371

Discus throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN 39.64
NP Bob Clark 23 United States USA 39.39
NP Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR 39.37
NP Glenn Morris 24 United States USA 39.27
NP Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 38.01
NP Osvaldo Wenzel 24 Chile CHI 36.61
NP Armin Guhl 28 Switzerland SUI 36.38
NP Willy Bührer 24 Switzerland SUI 36.12
NP Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 35.55
NP Erwin Huber 29 Germany GER 35.46
NP Franz Sterzl 28 Austria AUT 35.33
NP Leif Dahlgren 30 Sweden SWE 34.65
NP Aulis Reinikka 20 Finland FIN 33.71
NP Fritz Dällenbach 24 Switzerland SUI 32.76
NP Zoltán Csányi 23 Hungary HUN 32.15
NP Martti Tolamo 29 Finland FIN 31.89
NP Lyuben Doychev 24 Bulgaria BUL 29.81
NP Émile Binet 28 Belgium BEL 26.87
NP Olle Bexell 27 Sweden SWE foul
NP Helmut Bonnet 26 Germany GER foul
NP Maurice Boulanger 27 Belgium BEL foul
NP Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED foul
NP Jack Parker 20 United States USA foul

Discus throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Glenn Morris 24 United States USA 43.02
NP Armin Guhl 28 Switzerland SUI 40.97
NP Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR 39.60
NP Helmut Bonnet 26 Germany GER 39.16
NP Olle Bexell 27 Sweden SWE 38.83
NP Lyuben Doychev 24 Bulgaria BUL 38.25
NP Bob Clark 23 United States USA 38.07
NP Leif Dahlgren 30 Sweden SWE 37.49
NP Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 37.38
NP Aulis Reinikka 20 Finland FIN 37.38
NP Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 37.29
NP Osvaldo Wenzel 24 Chile CHI 37.11
NP Jack Parker 20 United States USA 36.98
NP Willy Bührer 24 Switzerland SUI 36.03
NP Zoltán Csányi 23 Hungary HUN 35.86
NP Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 35.64
NP Erwin Huber 29 Germany GER 34.30
NP Fritz Dällenbach 24 Switzerland SUI 32.02
NP Franz Sterzl 28 Austria AUT 30.86
NP Martti Tolamo 29 Finland FIN 22.12
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN foul
NP Émile Binet 28 Belgium BEL foul
NP Maurice Boulanger 27 Belgium BEL foul

Discus throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jan Brasser 23 Netherlands NED 39.45
NP Jack Parker 20 United States USA 39.11
NP Aulis Reinikka 20 Finland FIN 38.61
NP Jerzy Pławczyk 25 Poland POL 38.30
NP Leif Dahlgren 30 Sweden SWE 38.06
NP Glenn Morris 24 United States USA 37.87
NP Lyuben Doychev 24 Bulgaria BUL 37.41
NP Bob Clark 23 United States USA 37.38
NP Armin Guhl 28 Switzerland SUI 37.28
NP Willy Bührer 24 Switzerland SUI 36.43
NP Helmut Bonnet 26 Germany GER 35.93
NP Edvard Natvig 28 Norway NOR 35.93
NP Josef Klein 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 35.88
NP Zoltán Csányi 23 Hungary HUN 35.61
NP Erwin Huber 29 Germany GER 34.80
NP Martti Tolamo 29 Finland FIN 34.36
NP Fritz Dällenbach 24 Switzerland SUI 33.18
NP Franz Sterzl 28 Austria AUT 32.93
NP Osvaldo Wenzel 24 Chile CHI 30.69
NP Maurice Boulanger 27 Belgium BEL 25.20
NP Péter Bácsalmási 27 Hungary HUN foul
NP Olle Bexell 27 Sweden SWE foul
NP Émile Binet 28 Belgium BEL foul