Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 2, 1936
Date Finished: August 2, 1936
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA John Woodruff
Silver: ITA Mario Lanzi
Bronze: CAN Phil Edwards

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Phil Edwards 28 Canada CAN 1:53.7 QU
2 Chuck Hornbostel 24 United States USA 1:53.7 QU
3 Jean Verhaert 28 Belgium BEL 1:54.3 QU
4 Ferenc Temesvári 20 Hungary HUN 1:55.0 QU
5 Pierre Hemmer 24 Luxembourg LUX 1:56.3
6 Rudi Harbig 22 Germany GER 1:56.8
7 Francisco Váldez 35 Peru PER
8 Stavros Velkopoulos Greece GRE

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Harry Williamson 23 United States USA 1:56.2 QU
2 Ab Conway 21 Canada CAN 1:56.2 QU
3 Pat Boot 21 New Zealand NZL 1:56.6 QU
4 Emil Hübscher 23 Austria AUT 1:57.3 QU
5 Emil Goršek 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:59.5
6 Carlos Marcenaro 23 Peru PER 2:00.8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Brian MacCabe 22 Great Britain GBR 1:54.5 QU
2 Raymond Petit 26 France FRA 1:54.8 QU
3 Hjalle Johannesen 29 Norway NOR 1:54.9 QU
4 Ewald Mertens 26 Germany GER 1:55.1 QU
5 Clarke Scholtz 24 South Africa RSA 1:57.6
6 Toshinao Tomie 25 Japan JPN 1:59.9
7 Stanislav Otáhal 22 Czechoslovakia TCH
8 Gyan Bhalla 26 India IND

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Gerald Backhouse 23 Australia AUS 1:57.7 QU
2 Miklós Szabó 27 Hungary HUN 1:57.8 QU
3 John Woodruff 21 United States USA 1:58.7 QU
4 Frank Handley 25 Great Britain GBR 1:58.9 QU
5 Evžen Rošický 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:59.5
6 Paul Martin 34 Switzerland SUI 2:00.0
7 Charles Stein 25 Luxembourg LUX

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Jack Powell 25 Great Britain GBR 1:56.0 QU
2 Mario Lanzi 21 Italy ITA 1:56.1 QU
3 Franz Eichberger 23 Austria AUT 1:56.3 QU
4 József Vadas 24 Hungary HUN 1:56.5 QU
5 Willie Botha 24 South Africa RSA 1:57.0
6 Grigorios Georgakopoulos Greece GRE 1:57.3
7 Jack Liddle Canada CAN

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Juan Carlos Anderson 23 Argentina ARG 1:55.1 QU
2 Kazimierz Kucharski 27 Poland POL 1:55.7 QU
3 Wolfgang Dessecker 24 Germany GER 1:56.0 QU
4 René Soulier 24 France FRA 1:56.1 QU
5 William Lindeque 25 South Africa RSA 1:56.4
6 Kumao Aochi 21 Japan JPN 1:56.8