Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 4, 1936
Date Finished: August 4, 1936
Format: Top five in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: FIN Gunnar Höckert
Silver: FIN Lauri Lehtinen
Bronze: SWE Henry Jonsson

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Umberto Cerati 25 Italy ITA 15:01.0 QU
2 Harry Siefert 25 Denmark DEN 15:02.8 QU
3 Don Lash 23 United States USA 15:04.4 QU
4 Ilmari Salminen 33 Finland FIN 15:06.6 QU
5 Aubrey Reeve 24 Great Britain GBR 15:06.8 QU
6 Åke Jansson 20 Sweden SWE 15:10.0
7 Raymond Lefebvre 27 France FRA 15:15.4
8 Edmund Stadler 27 Germany GER 15:17,0
9 István Simon 23 Hungary HUN 15:25,0
10 Scotty Rankine 27 Canada CAN
11 Friedrich Fischer 28 Austria AUT
12 Ivan Krevs 23 Yugoslavia YUG 15:40,0
13 Mohamed Ahmed Abu Sobea Egypt EGY
14 Gottfried Utiger 24 Switzerland SUI
15 Raunaq Singh Gill 26 India IND

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Gunnar Höckert 26 Finland FIN 15:10.2 QU
2 Frank Close 23 Great Britain GBR 15:10.6 QU
3 Józef Noji 26 Poland POL 15:11.2 QU
4 Bror Hellström 21 Sweden SWE 15:12.0 QU
5 Rolf Hansen 29 Norway NOR 15:12.6 QU
6 René Lécuron 27 France FRA 15:14.2
7 Henry Nielsen 25 Denmark DEN 15:25,0
8 Karl-Heinz Becker 24 Germany GER 15:27,0
9 Tom Deckard 20 United States USA
10 János Kelen 25 Hungary HUN 15:35,0
11 Hideo Tanaka 26 Japan JPN
12 Oscar Van Rumst 26 Belgium BEL
13 Valentín González 26 Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Henry Jonsson 24 Sweden SWE 14:54.0 QU
2 Kohei Murakoso 30 Japan JPN 14:56.6 QU
3 Peter Ward 23 Great Britain GBR 14:59.0 QU
4 Lauri Lehtinen 27 Finland FIN 15:00.0 QU
5 Lou Zamperini 19 United States USA 15:02.2 QU
6 Salvatore Mastroieni 22 Italy ITA 15:02.2
7 Roger Rochard 23 France FRA 15:12,2
8 Cecil Matthews 21 New Zealand NZL
9 Jenő Szilágyi 25 Hungary HUN 15:20,6
10 Max Syring 27 Germany GER
11 Milton Wallace Canada CAN
12 Hernando Navarrete 20 Colombia COL
13 Michel Medinger, Sr. 27 Luxembourg LUX