You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1936 Berlin > Athletics > Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 5, 1936
Date Finished: August 5, 1936

Gold: GBR Harold Whitlock
Silver: SUI Arthur Tell Schwab
Bronze: LAT Adalberts Bubenko

Summary

Harold Whitlock won the race after taking the lead at 33 km. However, the effort was difficult for him and he became ill, throwing up several times in the next few kilometers. He continued on, however, and was able to continue to the finish and won the race by 1½ minutes.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Harold Whitlock 32 Great Britain GBR Gold 4-30:41.4 OB
2 Arthur Tell Schwab 39 Switzerland SUI Silver 4-32:09.2
3 Adalberts Bubenko 26 Latvia LAT Bronze 4-32:42.2
4 Jaroslav Štork 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 4-34:00.2
5 Edgar Bruun 30 Norway NOR 4-34:53.2
6 Fritz Bleiweiß 24 Germany GER 4-36:48.4
7 Karl Reiniger 26 Switzerland SUI 4-40:45.0
8 Étienne Laisné 30 France FRA 4-41:40.0
9 Teodor Bieregowoj 28 Poland POL 4-42:49.0
10 Anton Toscani 35 Netherlands NED 4-42:59.4
11 Evald Segerström 34 Sweden SWE 4-43:30.4
12 Ettore Rivolta 31 Italy ITA 4-48:47.0
13 Adrien Courtois 30 France FRA 4-49:07.0
14 Giuseppe Gobbato 32 Italy ITA 4-49:51.0
15 Adolf Aebersold 27 Switzerland SUI 4-51:14.0
16 Herbert Dill 27 Germany GER 4-51:26.0
17 Lloyd Johnson 36 Great Britain GBR 4-54:56.0
18 Mario Brignoli 34 Italy ITA 4-58:12.0
19 Ryoji Naraoka 28 Japan JPN 5-07:15.0
20 Vasile Firea 27 Romania ROU 5-09:39.0
21 Albert Mangan 21 United States USA 5-12:00.2
22 Cai Tsungyi 22 China CHN 5-16:02.4
23 Ernest Koehler 32 United States USA 5-20:18.2
24 Chao Yuyen 25 China CHN 5-25:01.0
25 Chang Chanchiu 22 China CHN 5-26:54.2
26 Ernie Crosbie 26 United States USA 5-31:44.2
AC Jānis Dāliņš 31 Latvia LAT DNF
AC Joe Hopkins 34 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Ejner Bech 24 Denmark DEN DNF
AC Arnolds Krūkliņš 22 Latvia LAT DQ
AC Dick Löf 26 Sweden SWE DQ
AC Friedrich Prehn 35 Germany GER DQ
AC Gösta Grandin 27 Sweden SWE DQ