You Are Here > > > > > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 4, 1936
Date Finished: August 5, 1936

Gold: USA Jesse Owens
Silver: USA Mack Robinson
Bronze: NED Tinus Osendarp

Summary

The favorite was American [Jesse Owens] who had already won the 100 and long jump gold medals. He won the final easily in 20.7, with four metres over American [Mack Robinson]. Though the IAAF did not yet recognize 200 metre records set on a turn, this was easily the fastest time ever run. Mack Robinson was the brother of Jackie Robinson, the man who broke the color barrier in 20th century major league baseball.

View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalSemi-FinalsQuarter-FinalsRound One

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Jesse Owens 22 United States USA Gold WR
2 Mack Robinson 22 United States USA Silver
3 Tinus Osendarp 20 Netherlands NED Bronze
4 Paul Hänni 21 Switzerland SUI
5 Lee Orr 19 Canada CAN
6 Wil van Beveren 24 Netherlands NED
4 h1 r3/4 Bob Packard 20 United States USA
4 h2 r3/4 Marthinus Theunissen 25 South Africa RSA
5 h1 r3/4 Karl Neckermann 25 Germany GER
5 h2 r3/4 Bruce Humber 22 Canada CAN
6 h1 r3/4 Eric Grimbeek 27 South Africa RSA
6 h2 r3/4 Howie McPhee 20 Canada CAN
4 h1 r2/4 József Sír 24 Hungary HUN
4 h2 r2/4 Renos Frangoudis 27 Greece GRE
4 h3 r2/4 Aki Tammisto 21 Finland FIN
4 h4 r2/4 Gyula Gyenes 25 Hungary HUN
5 h1 r2/4 Egon Schein 24 Germany GER
5 h2 r2/4 Mutsuo Taniguchi 23 Japan JPN
5 h3 r2/4 Felix Rinner 25 Austria AUT
5 h4 r2/4 Börje Strandvall 27 Finland FIN
6 h1 r2/4 Tomás Beswick 24 Argentina ARG
6 h2 r2/4 Carlos Hofmeister 26 Argentina ARG
AC h3 r2/4 Albert Steinmetz 26 Germany GER
3 h2 r1/4 Alan Pennington 20 Great Britain GBR
4 h1 r1/4 Antonio Salcedo 23 Philippines PHI
4 h2 r1/4 Masao Yazawa 21 Japan JPN
4 h3 r1/4 Arthur Sweeney 27 Great Britain GBR
4 h4 r1/4 Paul Bronner 23 France FRA
4 h5 r1/4 Poh Kimseng 24 China CHN
4 h6 r1/4 George Fahoum 27 Egypt EGY
4 h7 r1/4 Eric Whiteside 31 India IND
4 h8 r1/4 Dieudonné Devrindt 24 Belgium BEL
5 h1 r1/4 José de Almeida 31 Brazil BRA
5 h2 r1/4 Pierre Dondelinger 23 France FRA
5 h3 r1/4 Nemesio de Guzman 19 Philippines PHI
5 h4 r1/4 Chen Kingkwan 23 China CHN
5 h5 r1/4 Pat Dannaher 23 South Africa RSA
5 h6 r1/4 Liu Changchun 26 China CHN
5 h8 r1/4 Mario Minai 24 Hungary HUN
6 h1 r1/4 Aristidis Sakellariou 25 Greece GRE
6 h2 r1/4 Xaver Frick 23 Liechtenstein LIE
6 h3 r1/4 Gunnar Christensen 23 Denmark DEN
6 h6 r1/4 Antonio Fondevilla 19 Argentina ARG
6 h8 r1/4 Alfred König 22 Austria AUT