Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 4, 1936
Date Finished: August 4, 1936
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Jesse Owens
Silver: USA Mack Robinson
Bronze: NED Tinus Osendarp

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Wil van Beveren 24 Netherlands NED 21.4 QU
2 Tomás Beswick 24 Argentina ARG 22.1 QU
3 Mutsuo Taniguchi 23 Japan JPN 22.2 QU
4 Antonio Salcedo 23 Philippines PHI
5 José de Almeida 31 Brazil BRA
6 Aristidis Sakellariou 25 Greece GRE

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Tinus Osendarp 20 Netherlands NED 21.7 QU
2 Egon Schein 24 Germany GER 22.0 QU
3 Alan Pennington 20 Great Britain GBR 22.1 QU
4 Masao Yazawa 21 Japan JPN 22,4
5 Pierre Dondelinger 23 France FRA
6 Xaver Frick 23 Liechtenstein LIE

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Jesse Owens 22 United States USA 21.1 QU/OR
2 Lee Orr 19 Canada CAN 21.6 QU
3 Karl Neckermann 25 Germany GER 21.8 QU
4 Arthur Sweeney 27 Great Britain GBR 22,1
5 Nemesio de Guzman 19 Philippines PHI 22,9
6 Gunnar Christensen 23 Denmark DEN 23,1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Bruce Humber 22 Canada CAN 22.1 QU
2 Gyula Gyenes 25 Hungary HUN 22.1 QU
3 Felix Rinner 25 Austria AUT 22.4 QU
4 Paul Bronner 23 France FRA 22,6
5 Chen Kingkwan 23 China CHN

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Paul Hänni 21 Switzerland SUI 21.9 QU
2 Renos Frangoudis 27 Greece GRE 22.1 QU
3 József Sír 24 Hungary HUN 22.2 QU
4 Poh Kimseng 24 China CHN
5 Pat Dannaher 23 South Africa RSA

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Marthinus Theunissen 25 South Africa RSA 21.7 QU
2 Howie McPhee 20 Canada CAN 21.8 QU
3 Börje Strandvall 27 Finland FIN 22.6 QU
4 George Fahoum 27 Egypt EGY
5 Liu Changchun 26 China CHN
6 Antonio Fondevilla 19 Argentina ARG

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Bob Packard 20 United States USA 21.2 QU
2 Eric Grimbeek 27 South Africa RSA 21.8 QU
3 Albert Steinmetz 26 Germany GER 21.9 QU
4 Eric Whiteside 31 India IND

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Mack Robinson 22 United States USA 21.6 QU
2 Aki Tammisto 21 Finland FIN 22.2 QU
3 Carlos Hofmeister 26 Argentina ARG 22.3 QU
4 Dieudonné Devrindt 24 Belgium BEL
5 Mario Minai 24 Hungary HUN
6 Alfred König 22 Austria AUT