Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 5, 1936
Date Finished: August 5, 1936
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: NZL Jack Lovelock
Silver: USA Glenn Cunningham
Bronze: ITA Luigi Beccali

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1T Eric Ny 26 Sweden SWE 3:54.8 QU
1T Glenn Cunningham 26 United States USA 3:54.8 QU
3 Werner Böttcher 26 Germany GER 3:55.0 QU
4 Ossi Teileri 24 Finland FIN 3:55.6
5 Mihály Iglói 27 Hungary HUN 3:56.0
6 Grigorios Georgakopoulos Greece GRE 4:01.4
7 René Geeraert 27 Belgium BEL
8 Børge Larsen 25 Denmark DEN
9 Pierre Hemmer 24 Luxembourg LUX
10 Paul Martin 34 Switzerland SUI

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Gene Venzke 28 United States USA 4:00.4 QU
2 Jerry Cornes 26 Great Britain GBR 4:00.6 QU
3 Jack Lovelock 26 New Zealand NZL 4:00.6 QU
4 Pierre Leichtnam 25 France FRA 4:01.0
5 Clarke Scholtz 24 South Africa RSA 4:02.0
6 Kiyoshi Nakamura 23 Japan JPN 4:04.8
7 Emil Goršek 21 Yugoslavia YUG 4:13,0
8 Emil Hübscher 23 Austria AUT
9 Jack Liddle Canada CAN
10 Miguel Castro 25 Chile CHI
AC Martti Matilainen 28 Finland FIN DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Luigi Beccali 28 Italy ITA 3:55.6 QU
2 Miklós Szabó 27 Hungary HUN 3:55.6 QU
3 Phil Edwards 28 Canada CAN 3:56.2 QU
4 Bobby Graham 26 Great Britain GBR 3:56.6
5 Bedřich Hošek 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:59.4
6 André Glatigny 21 France FRA 3:59.6
7 Gerald Backhouse 23 Australia AUS
8 Harry Mehlhose 22 Germany GER
9 Reginald Uba 25 Estonia EST 4:26.2
10 Jia Lianren 23 China CHN
11 Emilio Torres 26 Colombia COL

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Robert Goix 30 France FRA 3:54.0 QU
2 Archie San Romani 23 United States USA 3:55.0 QU
3 Fritz Schaumburg 30 Germany GER 3:55.2 QU
4 Joseph Mostert 24 Belgium BEL 3:56.6
5 Niilo Hartikka 27 Finland FIN 3:59.0
6 Franz Eichberger 23 Austria AUT 3:59.2
7 Ragnar Ekholdt 22 Norway NOR
8 Hugh Thompson Canada CAN
9 Charles Stein 25 Luxembourg LUX
10 Francisco Váldez 35 Peru PER
AC Sydney Wooderson 21 Great Britain GBR DNF