Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 2, 1936
Date Finished: August 2, 1936
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Jesse Owens
Silver: USA Ralph Metcalfe
Bronze: NED Tinus Osendarp

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Lennart Strandberg 21 Sweden SWE 10.7 QU
2 Takayoshi Yoshioka 27 Japan JPN 10.8 QU
3 Manfred Kersch 22 Germany GER 10.8
4 Maurice Carlton 22 France FRA 11.1
5 Aristidis Sakellariou 25 Greece GRE

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Chris Berger 25 Netherlands NED 10.8 QU
2 Pat Dannaher 23 South Africa RSA 11.0 11,11 QU
3 Bernard Marchand 24 Switzerland SUI 11.2 11,345
4 Antonio Sande 27 Argentina ARG 11,2 11,342
5 Julije Bauer 27 Yugoslavia YUG 11,5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Wil van Beveren 24 Netherlands NED 10.8 QU
2 Eric Grimbeek 27 South Africa RSA 10.9 QU
3 Ruudi Toomsalu 23 Estonia EST 11.0
4 Antonio Salcedo 23 Philippines PHI
5 José Domingo Sánchez 25 Colombia COL
6 Mohammad Khan 25 Afghanistan AFG

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Gyula Gyenes 25 Hungary HUN 10.7 QU
2 Monta Suzuki 23 Japan JPN 10.7 QU
3 Palle Virtanen 25 Finland FIN 10.9
4 Paul Bronner 23 France FRA 11,1
5 Antonio Cuba 21 Peru PER
6 Elias Gutiérrez 25 Colombia COL

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Howie McPhee 20 Canada CAN 10.8 QU
2 Lennart Lindgren 21 Sweden SWE 10.8 QU
3 Robert Paul 26 France FRA 11.0
4 George Fahoum 27 Egypt EGY
5 Poh Kimseng 24 China CHN

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Marthinus Theunissen 25 South Africa RSA 10.7 QU
2 Gerd Hornberger 26 Germany GER 10.7 QU
3 Tomás Beswick 24 Argentina ARG 10.9
4 Toivo Sariola 22 Finland FIN
5 Sveinn Ingvarsson 22 Iceland ISL
6 Oskar Ospelt 28 Liechtenstein LIE

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Ralph Metcalfe 26 United States USA 10.8 QU
2 József Sír 24 Hungary HUN 10.8 QU
3 Nemesio de Guzman 19 Philippines PHI 11.1
4 Fritz Seeger 24 Switzerland SUI

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Erich Borchmeyer 31 Germany GER 10.7 QU
2 Bruce Humber 22 Canada CAN 10.8 QU
3 Gábor Gerő 27 Hungary HUN 11.3
4 Chen Kingkwan 23 China CHN
5 Alfred Bencini 19 Malta MLT

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Frank Wykoff 26 United States USA 10.6 QU
2 Arthur Sweeney 27 Great Britain GBR 10.7 QU
3 Antonio Fondevilla 19 Argentina ARG 11.0
4 Toivo Ahjopalo 23 Finland FIN
5 Oswaldo Domingues 19 Brazil BRA
6 Xaver Frick 23 Liechtenstein LIE

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Tinus Osendarp 20 Netherlands NED 10.5 QU
2 Alan Pennington 20 Great Britain GBR 10.6 QU
3 Lee Orr 19 Canada CAN 10.6
4 Robert Struckl 18 Austria AUT
5 Eric Whiteside 31 India IND

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Paul Hänni 21 Switzerland SUI 10.7 QU
2 Cyril Holmes 21 Great Britain GBR 10.8 QU
3 Renos Frangoudis 27 Greece GRE 10.8
4 François Mersch 23 Luxembourg LUX 10,9
5 Liu Changchun 26 China CHN

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Jesse Owens 22 United States USA 10.3 QU/=OR
2 Kichizo Sasaki 24 Japan JPN 11.0 QU
3 José de Almeida 31 Brazil BRA 11.1
4 Dieudonné Devrindt 24 Belgium BEL
5 Austin Cassar-Torreggiani 21 Malta MLT