Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Sculpturing, Unknown Event

Art Competitions at the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games:

Mixed Sculpturing, Unknown Event

Art Competitions at the 1932 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Los Angeles Museum of History, Science and Art, Los Angeles, California
Date Started: July 30, 1932
Date Finished: August 14, 1932

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal Title
AC Suzanne Muzanne France FRA Danse Rhythmique
AC Alice Nordin 61 Sweden SWE Mr G. (Gustav V. King of Sweden, Tennisplayer)
AC Anna Van Nuffel Belgium BEL Hockey
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen 69 Denmark DEN Race Walker (silver)
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen 69 Denmark DEN Runner (long distance)
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen 69 Denmark DEN Runner (starting for 300 m race)
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen 69 Denmark DEN Shot Putter (moment before putting)
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen 69 Denmark DEN Shot Putter (moment of putting)
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen 69 Denmark DEN Shot Putter
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen 69 Denmark DEN Disc Thrower (bringing the discus into the throwing position)
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen 69 Denmark DEN Young Wrestler at Rest
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen 69 Denmark DEN Wrestler Attacking I
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen 69 Denmark DEN Wrestler Attacking II
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen 69 Denmark DEN Woman Swimmer
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen 69 Denmark DEN Dancer (in silver)
AC Beatrice Fenton 45 United States USA The Forward Pass
AC Beatrice Fenton 45 United States USA All Set to Go
AC Jean-Elie Vézien 42 France FRA Joueuse de tennis I
AC Jean-Elie Vézien 42 France FRA Joueuse de tennis II
AC Jean-Elie Vézien 42 France FRA Joueuse de tennis III
AC Jean-Elie Vézien 42 France FRA Joueur de golf
AC Elizabeth Mason United States USA Ap-Ap (Indian Football)
AC Elizabeth Mason United States USA Nakana (Indian Rabbit Stick)
AC Elizabeth Mason United States USA Hochuwish I
AC Elizabeth Mason United States USA Hochuwish II
AC Ella Buchanan 63 United States USA Net Star
AC Grace Talbot 30 United States USA Huntress Maid
AC Harriet Folkman Czechoslovakia TCH The Shot Putter
AC Hughlette Wheeler 31 United States USA The Tail Shot
AC Hughlette Wheeler 31 United States USA Following the Ball
AC Kathleen Ingels 50 United States USA Discus Thrower
AC Kathleen Ingels 50 United States USA Young Diana
AC Laura Gardin Fraser 42 United States USA Ed Crump
AC Laura Gardin Fraser 42 United States USA U.S. Polo Association Trophy
AC Laura Gardin Fraser 42 United States USA Sportsman Medal
AC Maud, Countess von Rosen-Engberg 29 Sweden SWE Ride of the Water Spirit
AC Maud, Countess von Rosen-Engberg 29 Sweden SWE Equestrian
AC Maud, Countess von Rosen-Engberg 29 Sweden SWE The Hunter (Mascot in silver)
AC Olga Niewska 34 Poland POL The Runner (bronze)
AC Olga Žák Czechoslovakia TCH Boxer (glass)
AC Jess Peacey Lawson 47 Great Britain GBR Youths Wrestling
AC Renée Sintenis 44 Germany GER The Polo Player
AC Suzanne Silvercruys Farnam 34 Belgium BEL The Winner
AC Suzanne Silvercruys Farnam 34 Belgium BEL Runner Finishing
AC Suzanne Silvercruys Farnam 34 Belgium BEL Discus Thrower
AC Suzanne Silvercruys Farnam 34 Belgium BEL Shot
AC Suzanne Silvercruys Farnam 34 Belgium BEL Hurdle
AC Suzanne Silvercruys Farnam 34 Belgium BEL Boxer
AC Suzanne Silvercruys Farnam 34 Belgium BEL Rower
AC Daemers Belgium BEL Cricket
AC Georges Malissard 54 France FRA Polo
AC Theodor Pilartz Germany GER Verfassungsplakette 1930
AC Abel Lafleur France FRA Football Plaguette
AC Adam Antes 40 Germany GER Flug
AC Alfons Karny 30 Poland POL First Training (bronze)
AC Amory Simmons United States USA Hand Stand of Eric Emson
AC Angelo Bertolazzi Italy ITA Il Centrometrista
AC Anton Endstorfer 52 Austria AUT Staffettenläuferin
AC Anton Endstorfer 52 Austria AUT Ballwerferin
AC Antonín Odehnal 53 Czechoslovakia TCH Medal: To The Winner
AC Antonín Odehnal 53 Czechoslovakia TCH Medal: For Merits
AC Antonín Odehnal 53 Czechoslovakia TCH Medal: Revers
AC Arthur Dominique Belgium BEL Polo
AC Arthur Dominique Belgium BEL Levrier courant
AC Arvid Källström 39 Sweden SWE The Triumpher
AC Arvid Knöppel 40 Sweden SWE Plate
AC Betsy Muus Belgium BEL Goal Keeper
AC Boris Blai 43 United States USA Head of a Yachtman
AC Chris van der Hoef 56 Netherlands NED Olympic Medal
AC Chris van der Hoef 56 Netherlands NED Aviation Medal I
AC Chris van der Hoef 56 Netherlands NED Aviation Medal II
AC Carl Eldh 59 Sweden SWE The Dance
AC Carl Eldh 59 Sweden SWE Sitting Girl
AC Carl Elmberg 42 Sweden SWE The Untamed Horse
AC Carl Hallsthammar 38 United States USA The Swat King
AC Carl Hallsthammar 38 United States USA Safe
AC Carl Hallsthammar 38 United States USA Football
AC Chaim Gross 30 United States USA Acrobates
AC Conrad Carlman 41 Sweden SWE Discus Thrower
AC Constantin Starck 66 Germany GER Golfspielerinnen A
AC Constantin Starck 66 Germany GER Golfspielerinnen B
AC David Evans Great Britain GBR Football Panel
AC Édouard Fraisse 52 France FRA Athlete
AC Edward Hald 48 Sweden SWE Bowl: Skater
AC Edwin Grienauer 39 Austria AUT Medaille des Österreichischen Automobil Club
AC Edwin Grienauer 39 Austria AUT Eckart-Bund Medaille
AC Edwin Grienauer 39 Austria AUT Nike (Fünfkampf-Medaille)
AC Edwin Grienauer 39 Austria AUT Neptun (Wassersport-Medaille)
AC Edwin Grienauer 39 Austria AUT Sprinter im Endspurt
AC Edwin Grienauer 39 Austria AUT Europameisterschafts-Medaille im Kunstlauf für Damen
AC Edwin Grienauer 39 Austria AUT Abzeichen für staatlich geprüfte Skilehrer
AC Edwin Grienauer 39 Austria AUT Ruderer (Sport-Medaille)
AC Edwin Everett Codman 55 United States USA Glenna Collett hors concours
AC Edwin Everett Codman 55 United States USA Bobby Jones und Glenna Collett (Book-ends)
AC Eiichi Kawasaki Japan JPN The Dash
AC Einar Utzon-Frank 44 Denmark DEN The Archer
AC Tolles Chamberlin 59 United States USA The Bather
AC Franciszek Masiak 25 Poland POL Cup (silver)
AC Franciszek Strynkiewicz 38 Poland POL Repose (bronze)
AC François Clémencin France FRA Diane Chasseresse
AC Frank Ingels 66 United States USA The Young Boatman
AC Frank Jirouch 54 United States USA The Shot Putter
AC Frank Jirouch 54 United States USA The Hammer Thrower
AC Gaston D'Illiers 56 France FRA Polo Player hors concours
AC Gerhard Marcks 43 Germany GER Boxergruppe
AC Gösta Carell 44 Sweden SWE Military Athletics
AC Graham Douglas 53 United States USA The Pause Before Action
AC Hans Schwegerle 50 Germany GER Ehrenpreis der Reichsregierung
AC Henri Raphaël Moncassin 49 France FRA La Joie des Sports
AC Henry Lion 31 United States USA Discobolus
AC Herbert Garbe 44 Germany GER Schwimmerin
AC Hermon Atkins MacNeil 66 United States USA Indian Runner hors concours
AC Hermon Atkins MacNeil 66 United States USA Hopi Medal
AC Hugo Liisberg 36 Denmark DEN The Hunters
AC Jan Kavan Czechoslovakia TCH High Jump
AC Jessie Herron 31 United States USA Atalanta
AC John Lundqvist 49 Sweden SWE Sailor Skating
AC Josef Bock 49 Austria AUT Wellenreiterin
AC Josef Drahoňovský 55 Czechoslovakia TCH Glass Cup for Sokol Congress
AC Josef Drahoňovský 55 Czechoslovakia TCH Cup with Archers
AC Josef Drahoňovský 55 Czechoslovakia TCH Vase with Archers
AC Josef Maratka 58 Czechoslovakia TCH Athlete
AC Josef Maratka 58 Czechoslovakia TCH Marathon Runner
AC Josef Maratka 58 Czechoslovakia TCH The Shield
AC Josef Maratka 58 Czechoslovakia TCH Rhythmical Dance
AC Josef Maratka 58 Czechoslovakia TCH Greek Dance
AC Josef Thorak 43 Austria AUT Sport Girl of 1932
AC Josef Thorak 43 Austria AUT Portrait of Max Schmeling
AC Josef Wackerle 52 Germany GER Verfassungsplakette 1929
AC K. George United States USA Crewman
AC K. George United States USA Boxer
AC Karel Lidický 32 Czechoslovakia TCH Goal Keeper
AC Karl Skoog United States USA Over the Bar
AC Karol Tchorek 27 Poland POL Cup (silver)
AC Kooyu Fujii 49 Japan JPN The Golf
AC Kyushichi Miyajima Japan JPN Rugby
AC Leonard Craske 51 United States USA Portrait Statuette, Maribel Y. Vinson, American Champion
AC Louis Botinelly 49 France FRA Footballeur
AC Louis Malespina France FRA Trotteur
AC Marcel Mérignargues France FRA Boxeur
AC Marian Brackenridge 29 United States USA Tennis - Overhead Smash
AC Marian Gobius 22 Netherlands NED Half-time
AC Max Laeuger 67 Germany GER Keramikschale
AC Max Laeuger 67 Germany GER Hochrelief
AC Merrell Gage 39 United States USA The Shot Put
AC Michel Jungblut 45 Luxembourg LUX Goalkeeper
AC Naoya Takei Japan JPN A Leap
AC Oskar Gloeckler 38 Germany GER Fechterplakette
AC Oskar Gloeckler 38 Germany GER Boxer
AC Oskar Gloeckler 38 Germany GER Leichtathletik
AC Oskar Thiede 53 Austria AUT Läufer
AC Oskar Thiede 53 Austria AUT Diskuswerfer
AC Otto Hofner 53 Austria AUT Boxer
AC Otto Placzek 48 Germany GER Sport Medal I (obverse and reverse)
AC Otto Placzek 48 Germany GER Sport-prize
AC Otto Placzek 48 Germany GER Sport Medal II (obverse and reverse)
AC Otto Schnitzer Germany GER Little Sporting (figures) Scultpures
AC Paul Gruson 36 Germany GER Viktori auf der Weltkugel
AC Paul Gruson 36 Germany GER Ringergruppe
AC Paul Moreau-Vauthier 60 France FRA Pécheur a l'epervie
AC Paul Moreau-Vauthier 60 France FRA Toreador
AC Pierre Toulgouat France FRA Runner hors concours
AC Pierre Toulgouat France FRA Football Tackle hors concours
AC Pierre Toulgouat France FRA Hurdler hors concours
AC Pierre Toulgouat France FRA Skater hors concours
AC René Daemen Belgium BEL Vitesse
AC Richard De Meyer Belgium BEL Coupe
AC Roger Noble Burnham 55 United States USA Victory
AC Rudolf Bosselt 61 Germany GER Verfassungsplakette 1931
AC Saburo Hamada Japan JPN A Memorial of Olympic Athletic Meeting
AC Seibo Kitamura 47 Japan JPN The Repose (Boxing)
AC Sigurd Forchhammer 26 Denmark DEN A Shot Putter
AC Simon Gate 49 Sweden SWE Vase: Fishing
AC Stig Blomberg 30 Sweden SWE Two Sisters
AC Stig Blomberg 30 Sweden SWE Wrestler
AC Terzo Polazzo Italy ITA L'Ostacolista
AC Theodor von Gosen 59 Germany GER Kampfspielmedaille, Breslau 1930
AC Thyra Boldsen 48 Denmark DEN Genius of Gymnastics
AC Thyra Boldsen 48 Denmark DEN The Start
AC Toon Dupuis 55 Netherlands NED Boxer
AC Toon Dupuis 55 Netherlands NED Stone-Caster
AC Tore Strindberg 50 Sweden SWE Girl
AC Victor Demanet Belgium BEL Perch Shooting
AC Victor Demanet Belgium BEL Pr. Piccard-Kipfer (Medals)
AC Vicke Lindstrand 27 Sweden SWE Vase: Pearl Fisher (swimmer)
AC Vicke Lindstrand 27 Sweden SWE Paper-weight: Football Goalkeeper
AC Vicke Lindstrand 27 Sweden SWE Vase: Riders
AC Waldemar Raemisch 43 Germany GER Medaille (Plakette für den Olympischen Kongress Berlin 1930)
AC Walker Hancock 31 United States USA Roman Boxer
AC Warren Wheelock United States USA Pugilist
AC William Zorach 45 United States USA Football Player
AC Wojciech Jastrzębowski Poland POL Cup I (silver)
AC Wojciech Jastrzębowski Poland POL Cup II (silver)
AC Yoshioki Hasegawa 40 Japan JPN Throwing the Discus
AC Yuhachi Ikeda Japan JPN Three Months
AC Yuhachi Ikeda Japan JPN The Horse Race at Kamo
AC Zitsuzo Hinago Japan JPN Rugby
AC Valère De Moer Belgium BEL Insigns
AC Valère De Moer Belgium BEL Coupe metal
AC Valère De Moer Belgium BEL Bouchon radiateur I
AC Valère De Moer Belgium BEL Bouchon radiateur II
AC Philip Sears 64 United States USA Caddie hors concours
AC Philip Sears 64 United States USA Pumanangwet (He Who Shoots the Stars)
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Four Masks of Facial Expression
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Athlete
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Pole Vaulter
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Javelin Cast
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Flying Sphere
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Competitor
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Relay Runner
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Modern Discus Thrower
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Plunger I
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Ice Bird
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Suppl Juggler
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Sprinter
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Onslaught - Football Group
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Joy of Effort
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Punt
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Line Play
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Triumph of Flight
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Plunger II
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Watching Pole Vault
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Shot Putter Preparing
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Shot Putter Resting
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Shot Putter Ready
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Shot Putter, The Hop
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN High Jumper, Cleaning Shoe
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Pair of Knife Rests
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Tackle
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Wounded
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Modern Discus Thrower (sketch)
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Double Tackle
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Doorknocker Acrobat
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Relay No. 1 (sketch)
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Relay No. 2 (sketch)
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Winded
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Winner
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Champion
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Contortionist
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Why Not (No. 1)
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Why Not (No. 2)
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Upright Discus Thrower
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Medals and Medallions (21)
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Pair of Candle Sticks (silver plated)
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN Brothers of the Wind
AC Tait McKenzie 65 Canada CAN The Eight
AC Jakub Obrovský 49 Czechoslovakia TCH Volley Ball
AC Gerhard Henning 52 Denmark DEN Studies in Sporting Figures (drawings) I
AC Gerhard Henning 52 Denmark DEN Studies in Sporting Figures (drawings) II
AC Gerhard Henning 52 Denmark DEN Studies in Sporting Figures (drawings) III
AC Miltiades Manno 52 Hungary HUN Old English Style (rowing)
AC Miltiades Manno 52 Hungary HUN The Victor (rowing)
AC Miltiades Manno 52 Hungary HUN The Finish (rowing)
AC Miltiades Manno 52 Hungary HUN Start of the Sprinter
AC Miltiades Manno 52 Hungary HUN Military Sport Competition Medal
AC Miltiades Manno 52 Hungary HUN Medal of the National Sporting News for the Best Sportsman
AC Miltiades Manno 52 Hungary HUN For the Jubilee of the Hungarian Football Federation
AC Miltiades Manno 52 Hungary HUN College Sport Medal
AC Miltiades Manno 52 Hungary HUN Medal of Professional Footballists
AC Józef Klukowski 37 Poland POL Sport Sculpture I
AC Antoni Kenar 25 Poland POL Shooting (bronze)
AC Hunt Diederich 48 United States USA The Race Horse
AC Hunt Diederich 48 United States USA Diana
AC Dudley Talcott 33 United States USA Six Day Bike Racer
AC Mahonri Mackintosh Young 54 United States USA The Winner
AC Mahonri Mackintosh Young 54 United States USA A Right to the Jaw hors concours
AC Mahonri Mackintosh Young 54 United States USA Groggy hors concours
AC Mahonri Mackintosh Young 54 United States USA Joe Gans
AC Mahonri Mackintosh Young 54 United States USA Bob Fitzsimmons
AC Mahonri Mackintosh Young 54 United States USA Bantams hors concours
AC Mahonri Mackintosh Young 54 United States USA On the Button hors concours
AC Abastenia St. Leger Eberle 54 United States USA Winged Feet hors concours
AC Harriet Frishmuth 51 United States USA Speed hors concours
AC Harriet Frishmuth 51 United States USA Star hors concours
AC Henry Hering 58 United States USA Championship Medal for Golf hors concours
AC Charles Keck 56 United States USA La-crosse Player hors concours
AC Julio Kilenyi 47 United States USA Olympic Commemorative Medal hors concours
AC Paul Manship 46 United States USA Indian Runner hors concours
AC Paul Manship 46 United States USA Atalanta hors concours
AC Edward McCartan 52 United States USA Diana hors concours
AC Charles Niehaus 77 United States USA Caestus hors concours
AC Charles Niehaus 77 United States USA Strigil hors concours
AC Brenda Putnam 42 United States USA Javelin Thrower hors concours
AC Brenda Putnam 42 United States USA Athlete hors concours
AC Brenda Putnam 42 United States USA Girl With Palm (Trophy) hors concours