Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Swimming Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: August 6, 1928
Date Finished: August 8, 1928

Gold: JPN Yoshiyuki Tsuruta
Silver: GER Erich Rademacher
Bronze: PHI Teófilo Yldefonso

Summary

Only Triple jumper [Mikio Oda], a week before, had ever won Olympic gold for Japan before [Yoshiyuki Tsuruta] swam in the 200 metres breaststroke. Tsuruta’s main rival was [Erich Rademacher], the German world record holder who missed the 1924 Games where he would have been a strong favourite. The two traded the Olympic record in the heats but Rademacher may have suffered from his participation in the water polo competition and although Tsuruta was always pressurised, he was never headed as he won with a metre to spare. [Teófilo Yldefonso] of the Phillipines came perilously close to being knocked out of the competition in his heat, qualified for the semi-finals only as a fastest loser but swam an inspired final to gain the very first medal for the Philippines in Olympic history. [Karl Schäfer] of Austria, who was eliminated at the semi-final stage, had represented his country in the preceding Winter Olympics as a skater and would gain greater recognition by winning the men’s figure skating gold at the Winter Games in both 1932 and 1936.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Yoshiyuki Tsuruta 24 Japan JPN Gold OR
2 Erich Rademacher 27 Germany GER Silver
3 Teófilo Yldefonso 25 Philippines PHI Bronze
4 Erwin Sietas 17 Germany GER
5 Erik Harling 18 Sweden SWE
6 Walter Spence 27 Canada CAN
4 h1 r2/3 Robert Wyss 27 Switzerland SUI
4 h2 r2/3 Karl Schäfer 19 Austria AUT
5 h1 r2/3 Tom Blankenburg 18 United States USA
3 h1 r1/3 Louis Van Parijs Belgium BEL
3 h3 r1/3 Léon Tallon France FRA
3 h4 r1/3 Leen Korpershoek 24 Netherlands NED
4 h1 r1/3 William Rozier France FRA
4 h2 r1/3 Yuki Mawatari Japan JPN
4 h3 r1/3 Jack Aubin 20 Canada CAN
4 h4 r1/3 Reggie Flint 24 Great Britain GBR
5 h1 r1/3 Hugh Smith Great Britain GBR
5 h2 r1/3 Ernst Budig 20 Germany GER
5 h4 r1/3 José Francesch 19 Spain ESP
6 h4 r1/3 Tage Wissnell 22 Sweden SWE
AC h3 r1/3 Joseph De Combe 26 Belgium BEL DNF