Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy Final Round

Sailing at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Buiten-IJ, Amsterdam
Date Started: August 7, 1928
Date Finished: August 8, 1928

Gold: SWE Sven Thorell
Silver: NOR Henrik Robert
Bronze: FIN Bertel Broman

Final Round Race One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sven Thorell 40 Sweden SWE 1-18:55
2 Henrik Robert 41 Norway NOR 1-19:13
3 Bertel Broman 38 Finland FIN 1-19:28
4 Egon Beyn 34 Germany GER 1-19:29
5 Jacob Andersen 36 Denmark DEN 1-19:32
6 Gordon Fowler 29 Great Britain GBR 1-19:49
7 Willem de Vries Lentsch 41 Netherlands NED 1-20:03
8 Kārlis Klāsens Latvia LAT 1-21:11
AC Léon Huybrechts 51 Belgium BEL WD
AC Tito Nordio Italy ITA DNF
AC Manfred Curry 28 United States USA DNF

Final Round Race Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Henrik Robert 41 Norway NOR 1-20:56
2 Tito Nordio Italy ITA 1-12:58
3 Sven Thorell 40 Sweden SWE 1-21:59
4 Egon Beyn 34 Germany GER 1-22:27
5 Gordon Fowler 29 Great Britain GBR 1-23:45
6 Willem de Vries Lentsch 41 Netherlands NED 1-24:07
7 Manfred Curry 28 United States USA 1-24:31
8 Jacob Andersen 36 Denmark DEN 1-24:37
9 Bertel Broman 38 Finland FIN 1-24:53
10 Kārlis Klāsens Latvia LAT 1-25:24

Final Round Race Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sven Thorell 40 Sweden SWE 1-36:09
2 Bertel Broman 38 Finland FIN 1-36:46
3 Tito Nordio Italy ITA 1-37:32
4 Henrik Robert 41 Norway NOR 1-39:27
5 Willem de Vries Lentsch 41 Netherlands NED 1-39:41
6 Egon Beyn 34 Germany GER 1-39:54
7 Kārlis Klāsens Latvia LAT 1-42:39
AC Gordon Fowler 29 Great Britain GBR DQ

Final Round Race Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Willem de Vries Lentsch 41 Netherlands NED 1-28:50
2 Sven Thorell 40 Sweden SWE 1-32:16
3 Henrik Robert 41 Norway NOR 1-32:17
4 Gordon Fowler 29 Great Britain GBR 1-32:44
5 Tito Nordio Italy ITA 1-33:35
6 Bertel Broman 38 Finland FIN 1-35:42
7 Egon Beyn 34 Germany GER 1-35:49
8 Kārlis Klāsens Latvia LAT 1-38:03