You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1928 Amsterdam > Gymnastics > Men's Horse Vault

Gymnastics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's Horse Vault

Gymnastics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: August 10, 1928
Date Finished: August 10, 1928
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Gold: SUI Eugen Mack
Silver: TCH Emanuel Löffler
Bronze: YUG Stane Derganc

Summary

Swiss Eugen Mack was the first great exponent of the horse vault, winning gold in 1928 and a silver in 1936 at Berlin, as well as winning the unofficial World Championships in 1934 and 1938. He did not compete in 1932. His Olympic career would bring him eight medals, with two golds, in this event and the 1928 team event.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1 Eugen Mack 20 Switzerland SUI Gold 28.750
2 Emanuel Löffler 26 Czechoslovakia TCH Silver 28.500
3 Stane Derganc 35 Yugoslavia YUG Bronze 28.375
4T Georges Miez 23 Switzerland SUI 28.250
4T Jože Primožič 28 Yugoslavia YUG 28.250
6 Georges Leroux France FRA 28.000
7T August Güttinger 35 Switzerland SUI 27.750
7T Herman Witzig 20 United States USA 27.750
7T Janez Porenta 31 Yugoslavia YUG 27.750
10T Étienne Schmitt France FRA 27.625
10T Harold Newhart 24 United States USA 27.625
12T Hans Grieder 26 Switzerland SUI 27.375
12T Melchior Wezel 24 Switzerland SUI 27.375
12T Jan Gajdoš 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 27.375
12T Frank Kriz 34 United States USA 27.375
16T Heikki Savolainen 20 Finland FIN 27.250
16T Romeo Neri 25 Italy ITA 27.250
18T Hermann Hänggi 33 Switzerland SUI 27.125
18T Otto Pfister 27 Switzerland SUI 27.125
18T Ladislav Vácha 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 27.125
21T Jean Larrouy France FRA 27.000
21T István Pelle 20 Hungary HUN 27.000
21T Edvard Antonijevič 25 Yugoslavia YUG 27.000
24T Kalervo Kinos 22 Finland FIN 26.875
24T Martti Uosikkinen 18 Finland FIN 26.875
26T Mauri Nyberg-Noroma 20 Finland FIN 26.750
26T Jan Koutný 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 26.750
28 Leon Štukelj 29 Yugoslavia YUG 26.625
29 Glenn Berry 23 United States USA 26.500
30T Václav Veselý 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 26.375
30T Anton Malej Yugoslavia YUG 26.375
32T Nic Roeser 31 Luxembourg LUX 26.250
32T Ladislav Tikal 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 26.250
34T Pieter van Dam 23 Netherlands NED 26.125
34T Edi Steinemann 21 Switzerland SUI 26.125
36 Armand Solbach 24 France FRA 25.875
37T André Lemoine France FRA 25.750
37T Boris Gregorka 21 Yugoslavia YUG 25.750
39T Miklós Péter 22 Hungary HUN 25.625
39T Albert Neumann 28 Luxembourg LUX 25.625
41T Al Jochim 25 United States USA 25.500
41T Drago Ciotti 22 Yugoslavia YUG 25.500
43T Urho Korhonen 20 Finland FIN 25.375
43T E. W. Warren Great Britain GBR 25.375
45 Rafael Ylönen 21 Finland FIN 25.250
46T Birger Stenman 18 Finland FIN 25.125
46T Mario Lertora 30 Italy ITA 25.125
46T Josef Effenberger 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 25.125
49T Rezső Kende 19 Hungary HUN 25.000
49T Ferdinando Mandrini 30 Italy ITA 25.000
49T Mozes Jacobs 22 Netherlands NED 25.000
49T John Pearson 26 United States USA 25.000
53 Metty Logelin 21 Luxembourg LUX 24.625
54 Jaakko Kunnas 24 Finland FIN 24.500
55T Elias Melkman 24 Netherlands NED 24.250
55T Hugo Licher 26 Netherlands NED 24.250
57 Fränz Zuang 33 Luxembourg LUX 24.125
58T G. C. Raynes Great Britain GBR 24.000
58T Josy Staudt 23 Luxembourg LUX 24.000
60 Gyula Kunszt 24 Hungary HUN 23.875
61T Arthur Whitford 19 Great Britain GBR 23.500
61T Giuseppe Paris 32 Italy ITA 23.500
63 Antoine Chatelaine France FRA 23.375
64 Mario Tambini 36 Italy ITA 23.250
65T Edouard Grethen 24 Luxembourg LUX 23.125
65T Frank Haubold 22 United States USA 23.125
67 Willibrordus Pouw 25 Netherlands NED 22.875
68 Paul Krempel 28 United States USA 22.625
69T E. A. Walton Great Britain GBR 22.500
69T Klaas Boot 29 Netherlands NED 22.500
71T József Szalai 35 Hungary HUN 22.375
71T Mathias Erang 26 Luxembourg LUX 22.375
73 Géza Tóth Hungary HUN 21.875
74 Israel Wijnschenk 32 Netherlands NED 21.375
75 Jean Gounot 34 France FRA 21.250
76 Giuseppe Lupi 33 Italy ITA 20.500
77 Jean-Pierre Urbing 28 Luxembourg LUX 19.625
78T Jacobus van der Vinden 21 Netherlands NED 19.000
78T Bedřich Šupčík 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.000
80 Ezio Roselli 31 Italy ITA 18.875
81 Vittorio Lucchetti 33 Italy ITA 18.000
82 T. B. Parkinson Great Britain GBR 17.375
83 Elemér Pászti 38 Hungary HUN 17.000
84 Henry Finchett Great Britain GBR 16.250
85 Bart Cronin Great Britain GBR 14.750