You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1928 Amsterdam > Fencing > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Fencing Hall, Amsterdam
Date Started: August 10, 1928
Date Finished: August 10, 1928
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: HUN Ödön von Tersztyánszky
Silver: HUN Attila Petschauer
Bronze: ITA Bino Bini

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
AC Edward Brookfield Great Britain GBR QU
AC Abelardo Castro Chile CHI QU
AC Mohamed Charaoui Egypt EGY QU

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bino Bini 28 Italy ITA 4 1 23 14 QU
2 Ivan Osiier 39 Denmark DEN 3 2 20 17 QU
3 René Fristeau France FRA 3 2 19 20 QU
4 Hassan Niazi Egypt EGY 2 3 19 20
5 Franjo Fröhlich Yugoslavia YUG 2 3 18 23
6 Barry Notley 48 Great Britain GBR 1 4 16 21

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Attila Petschauer 23 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 9 QU
2 Roger Ducret 40 France FRA 3 2 21 16 QU
3 Jens Berthelsen 37 Denmark DEN 3 2 18 15 QU
4 Guy Harry 33 Great Britain GBR 2 3 13 22
5 Nickolas Muray 36 United States USA 1 4 16 21
6 Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls 38 Netherlands NED 1 4 14 24

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Arie de Jong 45 Netherlands NED 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Heinrich Moos 33 Germany GER 4 1 22 15 QU
3 Jean Lacroix France FRA 2 3 22 19 QU
4 Dimitar Vasilev 24 Bulgaria BUL 2 3 14 19
5 Viggo Stilling-Andersen 35 Denmark DEN 2 3 16 21
6 Nami Yayak Turkey TUR 0 5 11 25

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jan van der Wiel 35 Netherlands NED 4 0 20 13 QU
2 Henri Brasseur 21 Belgium BEL 2 2 18 12 QU
3 John Huffman 23 United States USA 2 2 16 13 QU
4 Isidro González 20 Spain ESP 1 3 12 19
5 Muhuttin Okyavuz Turkey TUR 1 3 10 19

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Sándor Gombos 32 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Arturo De Vecchi 30 Italy ITA 4 1 24 13 QU
3 Denis Dolecsko 24 Romania ROU 2 3 16 18 QU
4 Édouard Yves 20 Belgium BEL 2 3 17 19
5 Tomás Goyoaga 29 Chile CHI 2 3 16 21
6 Asen Lekarski 27 Bulgaria BUL 0 5 9 25

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Erwin Casmir 32 Germany GER 4 0 20 5 QU
2 Norman Cohn-Armitage 21 United States USA 3 1 18 10 QU
3 Jacques Kesteloot Belgium BEL 2 2 13 12 QU
4 Sigurd Akre-Aas 30 Norway NOR 1 3 8 19
5 Francisco González 35 Spain ESP 0 4 7 20

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Gustavo Marzi 19 Italy ITA 6 0 30 10 QU
2 Ödön von Tersztyánszky 38 Hungary HUN 5 1 26 14 QU
3 Hans Thomson 39 Germany GER 4 2 23 16 QU
4 Mihai Raicu Romania ROU 2 4 16 23
5 Efrain Díaz 23 Chile CHI 2 4 20 24
6 Joaquín García 23 Spain ESP 2 4 18 25
7 Enver Balkan 26 Turkey TUR 0 6 9 30