Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Fencing Hall, Amsterdam
Date Started: July 31, 1928
Date Finished: July 31, 1928
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: FRA Lucien Gaudin
Silver: GER Erwin Casmir
Bronze: ITA Giulio Gaudini

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Albert De Roocker 24 Belgium BEL 4 1 24 13 QU
2 Zoltán Schenker 47 Hungary HUN 4 1 24 16 QU
4 Frans Mosman 23 Netherlands NED 3 2 20 18
5 Jens Berthelsen 37 Denmark DEN 1 4 13 21
6 Mahmoud Abdin 21 Egypt EGY 0 5 9 25

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ivan Osiier 39 Denmark DEN 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Erwin Casmir 32 Germany GER 4 1 22 10 QU
3 Giulio Gaudini 23 Italy ITA 3 2 22 15 QU
4 Johan Falkenberg 26 Norway NOR 2 3 16 21
5 Gusztáv Kálniczky Hungary HUN 1 4 13 23
6 Fernando García 38 Spain ESP 0 5 9 25

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Lucien Gaudin 41 France FRA 5 0 25 3 QU
2 Fritz Gazzera 20 Germany GER 3 2 20 15 QU
3 Joe Levis 22 United States USA 3 2 18 16 QU
4 Eugène Empeyta 35 Switzerland SUI 2 3 18 20
5 Denis Pearce 32 Great Britain GBR 1 4 8 23
6 Konstantinos Botasis Greece GRE 1 4 12 24

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ugo Pignotti 29 Italy ITA 7 0 35 12 QU
2 Oscar Viñas Argentina ARG 5 2 30 21 QU
3 Pierre Pêcher Belgium BEL 5 2 30 24 QU
4 Paul Kunze 23 Netherlands NED 3 4 27 26
5 Sebastião Herédia 25 Portugal POR 3 4 24 29
6 Robert Montgomerie 48 Great Britain GBR 3 4 27 32
7 John Albaret 49 Switzerland SUI 1 6 20 30
8 Konstantinos Nikolopoulos Greece GRE 1 6 14 33

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Oreste Puliti 37 Italy ITA 6 0 30 2 QU
2 Saul Moyal Egypt EGY 4 2 24 18 QU
3 Nicolaas Nederpeld 41 Netherlands NED 4 2 23 22 QU
4 Thomas Wand-Tetley 30 Great Britain GBR 3 3 21 22
5 Frithjof Lorentzen 31 Norway NOR 2 4 16 25
6 Frédéric Fitting 25 Switzerland SUI 1 5 19 25
7 Tomás Goyoaga 29 Chile CHI 1 5 9 28

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 György Rozgonyi Hungary HUN 5 0 25 8 QU
2 Hans Lion 24 Austria AUT 4 1 21 15 QU
3 Bertil Uggla 37 Sweden SWE 3 2 23 17 QU
4 Domingo García 32 Spain ESP 2 3 17 17
5 Władysław Segda 32 Poland POL 1 4 13 21
6 Ðuro Freund Yugoslavia YUG 0 5 4 25

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Philippe Cattiau 35 France FRA 6 0 30 12 QU
2 Kurt Ettinger 26 Austria AUT 5 1 29 16 QU
3 Raymond Bru 22 Belgium BEL 4 2 26 20 QU
4 Kim Bærentzen 22 Denmark DEN 3 3 20 25
5 Jacob Bergsland 37 Norway NOR 2 4 21 24
6 Torvald Appelroth 25 Finland FIN 1 5 14 28
7 Gheorghe Caranfil Romania ROU 0 6 15 30

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Roger Ducret 40 France FRA 7 0 35 13 QU
2 Dernell Every 21 United States USA 5 2 32 24 QU
3 Mihai Savu Romania ROU 4 3 26 22 QU
4 Ivar Tingdahl 34 Sweden SWE 4 3 26 26
5 Richard Brünner Austria AUT 3 4 27 23
6 Joseph Misrahi Egypt EGY 3 4 24 26
7 Julius Thomson 39 Germany GER 2 5 17 31
8 Armando Alemán 23 Spain ESP 0 7 13 35