Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Fencing Hall, Amsterdam
Date Started: August 6, 1928
Date Finished: August 6, 1928
Format: Top six finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: FRA Lucien Gaudin
Silver: FRA Géo Buchard
Bronze: USA George Calnan

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 Domingo García 32 Spain ESP 7 QU
2 Charles Biscoe Great Britain GBR 6 QU
3 Saul Moyal Egypt EGY 6 QU
4 Henrique da Silveira 27 Portugal POR 5 QU
5 Hans Halberstadt 42 Germany GER 5 QU
6 Charles Debeur 22 Belgium BEL 5 QU
7T Luis Hernández Mexico MEX 3
7T Ottó Hátszeghy 25 Hungary HUN 3
9T Sigurd Akre-Aas 30 Norway NOR 1
9T Gunnar Cederschiöld 40 Sweden SWE 1

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 Nils Hellsten 42 Sweden SWE 7 QU
2 George Calnan 28 United States USA 7 QU
3 Eugène Empeyta 35 Switzerland SUI 6 QU
4 Ivan Osiier 39 Denmark DEN 6 QU
5 János Hajdú 23 Hungary HUN 5 QU
6 Fritz Jack 48 Germany GER 3 QU
7T František Kříž 43 Czechoslovakia TCH 3
7T Pieter Mijer 47 Netherlands NED 3
9T Gheorghe Caranfil Romania ROU 2
9T Torvald Appelroth 25 Finland FIN 2

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 Salvator Cicurel 35 Egypt EGY 6 QU
2 Paulo Leal 26 Portugal POR 6 QU
3 Jens Berthelsen 37 Denmark DEN 6 QU
4 Willem Driebergen 35 Netherlands NED 5 QU
5 József Rády 43 Hungary HUN 4 QU
6 Gustaf Dyrssen 36 Sweden SWE 4 QU
7T Antonio Villamil 23 Argentina ARG 4
7T Francisco González 35 Spain ESP 4
7T Raoul Heide 39 Norway NOR 4
10 Edward Barnett 29 United States USA 1

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 Léon Tom 39 Belgium BEL 6 QU
2 Armand Massard 43 France FRA 6 QU
3 Răzvan Penescu Romania ROU 6 QU
4 Peter Ryefelt 34 Denmark DEN 5 QU
5 Oscar Martínez Argentina ARG 5 QU
6 Allen Milner 32 United States USA 4 QU
7 Jan Černohorský Czechoslovakia TCH 4
8 Konstantinos Bembis Greece GRE 3
9 Arie de Jong 45 Netherlands NED 2
10 Frithjof Lorentzen 31 Norway NOR 1

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 Lucien Gaudin 41 France FRA 9 QU
2 Édouard Fitting 29 Switzerland SUI 6 QU
3 Charles Delporte 35 Belgium BEL 6 QU
4 Theodor Fischer Germany GER 4 QU
5 Frederico Paredes 39 Portugal POR 4 QU
6 Bertie Childs 33 Great Britain GBR 3 QU
7 Dan Gheorghiu Romania ROU 3
8T Elie Adda Egypt EGY 2
8T Georgios Ambet Greece GRE 2
10 José Llauro Argentina ARG 1

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW
1 Géo Buchard 34 France FRA 7 QU
2 Henri Jacquet Switzerland SUI 6 QU
3 Martin Holt 47 Great Britain GBR 6 QU
4 Tryfon Triantafyllakos Greece GRE 4 QU
5 Pedro Mercado Mexico MEX 3 QU
6 Josef Jungmann 40 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 QU
7 Tomás Goyoaga 29 Chile CHI 3
8T Dimitar Vasilev 24 Bulgaria BUL 2
8T Lauri Kettunen 23 Finland FIN 2