Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Jumping, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's Jumping, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: August 12, 1928
Date Finished: August 12, 1928
Format: One round.

Gold: TCH František Ventura
Silver: FRA Pierre Bertran de Balanda
Bronze: SUI Charles-Gustave Kuhn

Summary

Individual jumping consisted of one round of competition on a relatively easy course, as seven horse/riders went clear. This led to a jump-off with the three eventual medalists again riding a clear round, while three of the others had two faults, and Italy's Francesco Fourquet was disqualified in the jump-off, placing him seventh. The three riders with two perfect rides contested a second jump-off, which was won by Czechoslovakia František Ventura on [Eliot], who again was clear for the gold medal. Silver went to France's Pierre Bertran de Balanda on [Papillon], who had two faults in the third ride, while the bronze was won by Switzerland's Charles-Gustave Kuhn on [Pepita]. All three medalists competed for the only time at the Olympics.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse Medal F T 1JOF 2JOF
1 František Ventura 32 Czechoslovakia TCH Eliot Gold 0.00 1:34 0.00 0.00
2 Pierre Bertran de Balanda 40 France FRA Papillon Silver 0.00 1:21 0.00 2.00
3 Charles-Gustave Kuhn 39 Switzerland SUI Pepita Bronze 0.00 1:38 0.00 4.00
4 Kazimierz Gzowski 26 Poland POL Mylord 0.00 1:33 2.00
5 José Navarro 30 Spain ESP Zapatazo 0.00 1:36 2.00
6 Karl Hansen 37 Sweden SWE Gerold 0.00 1:39 2.00
7 Francesco Fourquet Italy ITA Capinera 0.00 1:33 DQ
8 Alphonse Gemuseus 30 Switzerland SUI Lucette 2.00 1:27
9 Carl Björnstjerna 42 Sweden SWE Kornett 2.00 1:30
10T José Álvarez 33 Spain ESP Zalamero 2.00 1:33
10T Eduard Krüger 35 Germany GER Donauwelle 2.00 1:33
12 Julio García 33 Spain ESP Revistade 2.00 1:37
13 Kazimierz Szosland 37 Poland POL Alli 2.00 1:40
14 Richard Sahla 28 Germany GER Correggio 4.00 1:15
15 Luís Ferraz 30 Portugal POR Marco Visconti 4.00 1:26
16 Hélder Martins 26 Portugal POR Avro 4.00 1:31
17T Harry Chamberlin 40 United States USA Nigra 4.00 1:34
17T Jacques Couderc de Fonlongue France FRA Valangerville 4.00 1:34
19 José Mouzinho de Albuquerque 42 Portugal POR Hebraico 4.00 1:42
20 Michał Antoniewicz 30 Poland POL Readglet 6.00 1:31
21T Knut Gysler 40 Norway NOR Sans Peur 6.00 1:38
21T Alessandro, Count Bettoni Cazzago 35 Italy ITA Aladino 6.00 1:38
21T Frank Carr 34 United States USA Miss America 6.00 1:38
24 Tommaso Lequio di Assaba 34 Italy ITA Trebecco 6.00 1:48
25 Ernst Hallberg 34 Sweden SWE Loke 8.00 1:31
26 Pierre Clavé 40 France FRA Le Trouvère 8.00 1:33
27 Gerard de Kruijff 38 Netherlands NED Preten 8.00 1:41
28 Carl von Langen-Parow 40 Germany GER Falkner 8.00 1:42
29 Antonius Colenbrander 39 Netherlands NED Gaga 8.00 1:46
30 Charles Labouchere 48 Netherlands NED Copain 10.00 1:44
31 Lajos von Malanotti Hungary HUN Ibolya III 12.00 1:28
32 Anton Klaveness 24 Norway NOR Barrabas 12.00 1:35
33 Adolphus Roffe 37 United States USA Fairfax 12.00 2:04
34 Amabrio del Villar Argentina ARG Talán-Talán 12.25 1:49
35 Gaston Mesmaekers 39 Belgium BEL As de Pique 14.00 1:37
36 Bjart Ording 29 Norway NOR Fram I 16.00 1:30
37 Pierre de Muralt 31 Switzerland SUI Notas 16.00 1:48
38 Jacques Misonne 35 Belgium BEL Keepsake 16.00 2:04
39 Antal von Kánya Hungary HUN Gólya 20.00 1:33
40 Raúl Antoli Argentina ARG Turbion 20.00 1:45
41 Josef Rabas Czechoslovakia TCH Daghestan 22.50 2:14
42 Víctor Fernández Argentina ARG Silencio 26.00 1:27
43 Kálmán Cseh von Szent-Katolna 35 Hungary HUN Beni 30.00 1:56
44 Baudouin de Brabandère 34 Belgium BEL Miss América 34.25 2:29
AC Rudolf Popler Czechoslovakia TCH Denk DNF
AC Shigetomo Yoshida 38 Japan JPN Kyuzan DNF