Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Final

Diving at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Swimming Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: August 8, 1928
Date Finished: August 8, 1928
Format: 11 dives, five compulsory from 3 metres, and six optional from either board.

Gold: USA Pete Desjardins
Silver: USA Mickey Galitzen
Bronze: EGY Farid Simaika

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O PTS
1 Pete Desjardins 21 United States USA 5.0 185.04
2 Mickey Galitzen 18 United States USA 14.0 174.06
3 Farid Simaika 20 Egypt EGY 13.0 172.46
4 Harold Smith 19 United States USA 18.0 168.96
5 Arthur Mund 29 Germany GER 29.5 154.72
6 Ewald Riebschläger 23 Germany GER 31.0 153.86
7 Alfred Phillips 19 Canada CAN 32.5 149.48
8 Heinz Plumanns 25 Germany GER 37.0 150.18
9 Fumio Takashina Japan JPN 45.0 139.78

Final Round Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC JO JP
1 Pete Desjardins 21 United States USA 1.0 187.9
2 Mickey Galitzen 18 United States USA 2.0 181.9
3 Farid Simaika 20 Egypt EGY 3.0 171.4
4 Harold Smith 19 United States USA 4.0 168.9
5 Alfred Phillips 19 Canada CAN 5.0 151.6
6 Arthur Mund 29 Germany GER 6.0 148.3
7 Ewald Riebschläger 23 Germany GER 7.0 148.1
8 Heinz Plumanns 25 Germany GER 8.0 147.6
9 Fumio Takashina Japan JPN 9.0 137.4

Final Round Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC JO JP
1 Pete Desjardins 21 United States USA 1.0 181.1
2 Farid Simaika 20 Egypt EGY 2.0 173.3
3 Harold Smith 19 United States USA 3.0 172.6
4 Mickey Galitzen 18 United States USA 4.0 167.7
5 Arthur Mund 29 Germany GER 5.0 166.5
6 Ewald Riebschläger 23 Germany GER 6.0 160.9
7 Heinz Plumanns 25 Germany GER 7.0 155.3
8 Alfred Phillips 19 Canada CAN 8.0 149.0
9 Fumio Takashina Japan JPN 9.0 142.8

Final Round Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC JO JP
1 Pete Desjardins 21 United States USA 1.0 181.6
2 Mickey Galitzen 18 United States USA 2.0 176.0
3 Farid Simaika 20 Egypt EGY 3.0 173.1
4 Harold Smith 19 United States USA 4.0 167.2
5 Arthur Mund 29 Germany GER 5.0 158.2
6 Ewald Riebschläger 23 Germany GER 6.0 150.9
7 Alfred Phillips 19 Canada CAN 7.0 145.5
8 Heinz Plumanns 25 Germany GER 8.0 143.0
9 Fumio Takashina Japan JPN 9.0 131.2

Final Round Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC JO JP
1 Pete Desjardins 21 United States USA 1.0 186.8
2 Mickey Galitzen 18 United States USA 2.0 176.0
3 Farid Simaika 20 Egypt EGY 3.0 172.9
4 Harold Smith 19 United States USA 4.0 166.5
5 Ewald Riebschläger 23 Germany GER 5.0 158.5
6 Heinz Plumanns 25 Germany GER 6.0 156.9
7T Arthur Mund 29 Germany GER 7.5 146.1
7T Alfred Phillips 19 Canada CAN 7.5 146.1
9 Fumio Takashina Japan JPN 9.0 143.9

Final Round Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC JO JP
1 Pete Desjardins 21 United States USA 1.0 187.8
2 Farid Simaika 20 Egypt EGY 2.0 171.6
3 Harold Smith 19 United States USA 3.0 169.6
4 Mickey Galitzen 18 United States USA 4.0 168.7
5 Alfred Phillips 19 Canada CAN 5.0 155.2
6 Arthur Mund 29 Germany GER 6.0 154.5
7 Ewald Riebschläger 23 Germany GER 7.0 150.9
8 Heinz Plumanns 25 Germany GER 8.0 148.1
9 Fumio Takashina Japan JPN 9.0 143.6