Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: August 2, 1928
Date Finished: August 2, 1928
Format: Top six (and ties) advanced to the final.

Gold: JPN Mikio Oda
Silver: USA Lee Casey
Bronze: FIN Ville Tuulos

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mikio Oda 23 Japan JPN 15.21 QU
2 Chuhei Nanbu 23 Japan JPN 15.01 QU
3 Lee Casey 23 United States USA 14.93 QU
4 Ville Tuulos 33 Finland FIN 14.73 QU
5 Toimi Tulikoura 23 Finland FIN 14.70 QU
6 Erkki Järvinen 23 Finland FIN 14.65 QU
7 Wim Peters 24 Netherlands NED 14.55
8 Väinö Rainio 32 Finland FIN 14.41
9T Sid Bowman 20 United States USA 14.35
9T Jan Blankers 24 Netherlands NED 14.35
11 Lloyd Bourgeois 25 United States USA 14.28
12 Nick Winter 33 Australia AUS 14.15
13 Gijs Lamoree 24 Netherlands NED 14.08
14 Imre Fekete 21 Hungary HUN 14.07
15 Steef van Musscher 26 Netherlands NED 13.93
16 Alex Munroe 19 Canada CAN 13.87
17 Konstantinos Petridis Greece GRE 13.83
18 Hermann Brügmann 28 Denmark DEN 13.82
19 Theo Phelan 19 Ireland IRL 13.73
20 Bob Kelley 30 United States USA 13.64
21 Arild Lenth 23 Norway NOR 13.39
22 Ferenc Molnár 24 Hungary HUN 13.36
23 Wilfred Kalaugher 23 New Zealand NZL 12.94
24 Johannes Viljoen 24 South Africa RSA 12.49

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mikio Oda 23 Japan JPN 15.21
2 Ville Tuulos 33 Finland FIN 14.73
3 Toimi Tulikoura 23 Finland FIN 14.70
4 Wim Peters 24 Netherlands NED 14.55
5 Sid Bowman 20 United States USA 14.35
6 Nick Winter 33 Australia AUS 14.15
7 Steef van Musscher 26 Netherlands NED 13.93
8 Konstantinos Petridis Greece GRE 13.83
9 Theo Phelan 19 Ireland IRL 13.73
10 Bob Kelley 30 United States USA 13.64
11 Arild Lenth 23 Norway NOR 13.39
12 Ferenc Molnár 24 Hungary HUN 13.36
13 Wilfred Kalaugher 23 New Zealand NZL 12.94

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Chuhei Nanbu 23 Japan JPN 15.01
2 Lee Casey 23 United States USA 14.93
3 Erkki Järvinen 23 Finland FIN 14.65
4 Väinö Rainio 32 Finland FIN 14.41
5 Jan Blankers 24 Netherlands NED 14.35
6 Lloyd Bourgeois 25 United States USA 14.28
7 Gijs Lamoree 24 Netherlands NED 14.08
8 Imre Fekete 21 Hungary HUN 14.07
9 Alex Munroe 19 Canada CAN 13.87
10 Hermann Brügmann 28 Denmark DEN 13.82
11 Johannes Viljoen 24 South Africa RSA 12.49