Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: July 29, 1928
Date Finished: July 29, 1928
Format: Top six (and ties) advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Johnny Kuck
Silver: USA Herman Brix
Bronze: GER Emil Hirschfeld

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Herman Brix 21 United States USA 15.75 QU
2 Emil Hirschfeld 24 Germany GER 15.72 QU
3 Johnny Kuck 23 United States USA 15.03 QU
4 Eric Krenz 22 United States USA 14.99 QU
5T Armas Wahlstedt 22 Finland FIN 14.69 QU
5T Wilhelm Uebler 29 Germany GER 14.69 QU
7 Harlow Rothert 20 United States USA 14.68
8 József Darányi 22 Hungary HUN 14.35
9 Paavo Yrjölä 25 Finland FIN 14.01
10 Werner Nüesch Switzerland SUI 13.77
11 Édouard Duhour 23 France FRA 13.72
12 Nikolai Feldmann 24 Estonia EST 13.54
13 Johan Trandem 28 Norway NOR 13.40
14 František Douda 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.12
15 Dimitrios Karabatis 28 Greece GRE 12.98
16 Ion David Romania ROU 12.82
17 Rex Woods 36 Great Britain GBR 12.70
18 Raoul Paoli 40 France FRA 12.68
19 Alexandru Fritz Romania ROU 12.55
20 Auguste Vos 26 Belgium BEL 12.52
21 Robert Howland 23 Great Britain GBR 12.52
22 Jesús Aguirre Mexico MEX 11.33

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Herman Brix 21 United States USA 15.75
2 Eric Krenz 22 United States USA 14.99
3T Armas Wahlstedt 22 Finland FIN 14.69
3T Wilhelm Uebler 29 Germany GER 14.69
5 Werner Nüesch Switzerland SUI 13.77
6 Rex Woods 36 Great Britain GBR 12.70
7 Raoul Paoli 40 France FRA 12.68
8 Alexandru Fritz Romania ROU 12.55
9 Jesús Aguirre Mexico MEX 11.33

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Emil Hirschfeld 24 Germany GER 15.72
2 Johnny Kuck 23 United States USA 15.03
3 Harlow Rothert 20 United States USA 14.68
4 József Darányi 22 Hungary HUN 14.35
5 Paavo Yrjölä 25 Finland FIN 14.01
6 Édouard Duhour 23 France FRA 13.72
7 Nikolai Feldmann 24 Estonia EST 13.54
8 Johan Trandem 28 Norway NOR 13.40
9 František Douda 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.12
10 Dimitrios Karabatis 28 Greece GRE 12.98
11 Ion David Romania ROU 12.82
12T Auguste Vos 26 Belgium BEL 12.52
12T Robert Howland 23 Great Britain GBR 12.52