Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: July 31, 1928
Date Finished: July 31, 1928
Format: Top six advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Ed Hamm
Silver: HAI Silvio Cator
Bronze: USA Al Bates

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Ed Hamm 22 United States USA 7.73 QU
2 Silvio Cator 27 Haiti HAI 7.58 QU
3 Al Bates 23 United States USA 7.40 QU
4 Willi Meier 21 Germany GER 7.39 QU
5 Erich Köchermann 23 Germany GER 7.35 QU
6 Hannes de Boer 28 Netherlands NED 7.32 6.96 QU
7 Ed Gordon 19 United States USA 7.32 6.57
8 Eric Svensson 24 Sweden SWE 7.29
9 Chuhei Nanbu 23 Japan JPN 7.25
10 Olle Hallberg 24 Sweden SWE 7.18
11T Mikio Oda 23 Japan JPN 7.11
11T Ville Tuulos 33 Finland FIN 7.11
11T DeHart Hubbard 24 United States USA 7.11
14 Erling Aastad 30 Norway NOR 7.07
15 Helmut Schlöske 23 Germany GER 6.99
16 Alfonso de Gortari Mexico MEX 6.97
17 Toon van Welsenes 24 Netherlands NED 6.96
18 Rudi Dobermann 25 Germany GER 6.91
19 Toimi Tulikoura 23 Finland FIN 6.88
20 Gijs Lamoree 24 Netherlands NED 6.87
21 Paddy Anglim 23 Ireland IRL 6.81
22 Adolf Meier 26 Switzerland SUI 6.80
23 Lajos Balogh 25 Hungary HUN 6.79
24 Imre Fekete 21 Hungary HUN 6.77
25T Virgilio Tommasi 23 Italy ITA 6.76
25T Enrico Torre 26 Italy ITA 6.76
27 Charles Alzieu 23 France FRA 6.70
28 Jacques Flouret 20 France FRA 6.64
29 Konstantinos Petridis Greece GRE 6.63
30 Hermann Brügmann 28 Denmark DEN 6.62
31 Arild Lenth 23 Norway NOR 6.60
32 Reginald Revans 21 Great Britain GBR 6.58
33 Zdzisław Nowak 22 Poland POL 6.57
34T Óscar Alvarado Chile CHI 6.51
34T Gaston Médécin 27 Monaco MON 6.51
36 Tibor Püspöki 27 Hungary HUN 6.45
37 Dalip Singh 29 India IND 6.45
38 Johannes Viljoen 24 South Africa RSA 6.44
39 James Cohen 22 Great Britain GBR 6.39
40 Alfred Sutter 21 Switzerland SUI 6.23
41 Fernando Labourdette-Liaresq 22 Spain ESP 6.16

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ed Hamm 22 United States USA 7.73
2 Silvio Cator 27 Haiti HAI 7.58
3 Erich Köchermann 23 Germany GER 7.35
4 Erling Aastad 30 Norway NOR 7.07
5 Toon van Welsenes 24 Netherlands NED 6.96
6 Paddy Anglim 23 Ireland IRL 6.81
7 Jacques Flouret 20 France FRA 6.64
8T Óscar Alvarado Chile CHI 6.51
8T Gaston Médécin 27 Monaco MON 6.51
10 Tibor Püspöki 27 Hungary HUN 6.45
11 Alfred Sutter 21 Switzerland SUI 6.23

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Al Bates 23 United States USA 7.40
2 Willi Meier 21 Germany GER 7.39
3 Olle Hallberg 24 Sweden SWE 7.18
4 Toimi Tulikoura 23 Finland FIN 6.88
5 Imre Fekete 21 Hungary HUN 6.77
6 Virgilio Tommasi 23 Italy ITA 6.76
7 Zdzisław Nowak 22 Poland POL 6.57
8 Dalip Singh 29 India IND 6.45
9 James Cohen 22 Great Britain GBR 6.39

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ed Gordon 19 United States USA 7.32
2 Eric Svensson 24 Sweden SWE 7.29
3 Mikio Oda 23 Japan JPN 7.11
4 Helmut Schlöske 23 Germany GER 6.99
5 Gijs Lamoree 24 Netherlands NED 6.87
6 Lajos Balogh 25 Hungary HUN 6.79
7 Enrico Torre 26 Italy ITA 6.76
8 Konstantinos Petridis Greece GRE 6.63
9 Reginald Revans 21 Great Britain GBR 6.58
10 Johannes Viljoen 24 South Africa RSA 6.44

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Hannes de Boer 28 Netherlands NED 7.32
2 Chuhei Nanbu 23 Japan JPN 7.25
3T Ville Tuulos 33 Finland FIN 7.11
3T DeHart Hubbard 24 United States USA 7.11
5 Alfonso de Gortari Mexico MEX 6.97
6 Rudi Dobermann 25 Germany GER 6.91
7 Adolf Meier 26 Switzerland SUI 6.80
8 Charles Alzieu 23 France FRA 6.70
9 Hermann Brügmann 28 Denmark DEN 6.62
10 Arild Lenth 23 Norway NOR 6.60
11 Fernando Labourdette-Liaresq 22 Spain ESP 6.16