Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: August 2, 1928
Date Finished: August 2, 1928
Format: Top six (and ties) advanced to the final.

Gold: SWE Erik Lundqvist
Silver: HUN Béla Szepes
Bronze: NOR Olav Sunde

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Erik Lundqvist 19 Sweden SWE 66.60 QU
2 Béla Szepes 24 Hungary HUN 65.26 QU
3 Olav Sunde 24 Norway NOR 63.97 QU
4 Paavo Liettu 23 Finland FIN 63.86 QU
5 Bruno Schlokat 29 Germany GER 63.40 QU
6 Eino Penttilä 21 Finland FIN 63.20 QU
7 Stan Lay 21 New Zealand NZL 62.89
8 Johan Meimer 23 Estonia EST 61.46
9 Albert Lamppu 29 Finland FIN 61.45
10 Arthur Sager 23 United States USA 60.46
11 Erich Stoschek 25 Germany GER 59.86
12 Doral Pilling 22 Canada CAN 59.16
13 Kosaku Sumiyoshi 20 Japan JPN 59.05
14 Gunnar Lindström 32 Sweden SWE 58.69
15 Vilho Rinne 33 Finland FIN 58.04
16 Lee Bartlett 21 United States USA 57.57
17 Creth Hines 22 United States USA 57.17
18 Jules Herremans 23 Belgium BEL 56.33
19 Charles Harlow 25 United States USA 55.85
20 Georgios Zakharopoulos 30 Greece GRE 55.50
21 George Weightman-Smith 22 South Africa RSA 54.37
22 Gaston Étienne 26 Belgium BEL 54.34
23 Vilim Messner 24 Yugoslavia YUG 53.70
24 Emmanuel Degland 28 France FRA 52.82
25 Jaap Knol 31 Netherlands NED 52.68
26 Viktoras Ražaitis 20 Lithuania LTU 51.16
27 Otto Rottman Romania ROU 50.93
28 Joop van der Leij 29 Netherlands NED 47.73

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Erik Lundqvist 19 Sweden SWE 66.60
2 Johan Meimer 23 Estonia EST 61.46
3 Erich Stoschek 25 Germany GER 59.86
4 Kosaku Sumiyoshi 20 Japan JPN 59.05
5 Vilho Rinne 33 Finland FIN 58.04
6 Charles Harlow 25 United States USA 55.85
7 Otto Rottman Romania ROU 50.93

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Béla Szepes 24 Hungary HUN 65.26
2 Stan Lay 21 New Zealand NZL 62.89
3 Albert Lamppu 29 Finland FIN 61.45
4 Gunnar Lindström 32 Sweden SWE 58.69
5 Lee Bartlett 21 United States USA 57.57
6 Gaston Étienne 26 Belgium BEL 54.34
7 Jaap Knol 31 Netherlands NED 52.68

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Olav Sunde 24 Norway NOR 63.97
2 Paavo Liettu 23 Finland FIN 63.86
3 Arthur Sager 23 United States USA 60.46
4 Jules Herremans 23 Belgium BEL 56.33
5 George Weightman-Smith 22 South Africa RSA 54.37
6 Viktoras Ražaitis 20 Lithuania LTU 51.16
7 Joop van der Leij 29 Netherlands NED 47.73

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Bruno Schlokat 29 Germany GER 63.40
2 Eino Penttilä 21 Finland FIN 63.20
3 Doral Pilling 22 Canada CAN 59.16
4 Creth Hines 22 United States USA 57.17
5 Georgios Zakharopoulos 30 Greece GRE 55.50
6 Vilim Messner 24 Yugoslavia YUG 53.70
7 Emmanuel Degland 28 France FRA 52.82