Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: July 29, 1928
Date Finished: July 29, 1928
Format: All those clearing 1.83 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Bob King
Silver: USA Ben Hedges
Bronze: FRA Claude Ménard

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Colin Gordon 20 Great Britain GBR 1.83 QU
1T Harold Osborn 29 United States USA 1.83 QU
1T Kornél Késmárki 24 Hungary HUN 1.83 QU
1T Pierre Lewden 27 France FRA 1.83 QU
1T Simeon Toribio 22 Philippines PHI 1.83 QU
1T André Cherrier 23 France FRA 1.83 QU
1T Ben Hedges 20 United States USA 1.83 QU
1T Wolf Boneder 33 Germany GER 1.83 QU
1T Charles McGinnis 21 United States USA 1.83 QU
1T Claude Ménard 21 France FRA 1.83 QU
1T Einar Tommelstad 19 Norway NOR 1.83 QU
1T Fritz Huhn 27 Germany GER 1.83 QU
1T Harry Simmons 17 Great Britain GBR 1.83 QU
1T Kazuo Kimura 18 Japan JPN 1.83 QU
1T Fritz Köpke 26 Germany GER 1.83 QU
1T Herbert Adolfsson 21 Sweden SWE 1.83 QU
1T Mikio Oda 23 Japan JPN 1.83 QU
1T Bob King 21 United States USA 1.83 QU
19T Antonios Karyofyllis Greece GRE 1.77
19T Valerio Vallania 21 Argentina ARG 1.77
19T Carl van Geyzel 25 Great Britain GBR 1.77
19T Ioannis Karyofyllis Greece GRE 1.77
19T Oscar Midtlyng 21 Norway NOR 1.77
19T Henri Thesingh 25 Netherlands NED 1.77
19T Ferenc Orbán 24 Hungary HUN 1.77
19T Geoffrey Turner 21 Great Britain GBR 1.77
19T Paavo Yrjölä 25 Finland FIN 1.77
28T Joop Kamstra 22 Netherlands NED 1.70
28T Otto Schop Romania ROU 1.70
28T Tiberiu Rusu Romania ROU 1.70
28T Haydar Aşan Turkey TUR 1.70
28T Frits Bührman 23 Netherlands NED 1.70
33 Adolfas Akelaitis 18 Lithuania LTU 1.60
AC Alex Munroe 19 Canada CAN [1.77] DQ
AC Armas Wahlstedt 22 Finland FIN NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Colin Gordon 20 Great Britain GBR 1.83
1T Harold Osborn 29 United States USA 1.83
1T Kornél Késmárki 24 Hungary HUN 1.83
1T Pierre Lewden 27 France FRA 1.83
1T Simeon Toribio 22 Philippines PHI 1.83
6T Antonios Karyofyllis Greece GRE 1.77
6T Valerio Vallania 21 Argentina ARG 1.77
8T Joop Kamstra 22 Netherlands NED 1.70
8T Otto Schop Romania ROU 1.70
10 Adolfas Akelaitis 18 Lithuania LTU 1.60

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T André Cherrier 23 France FRA 1.83
1T Ben Hedges 20 United States USA 1.83
1T Wolf Boneder 33 Germany GER 1.83
4T Carl van Geyzel 25 Great Britain GBR 1.77
4T Ioannis Karyofyllis Greece GRE 1.77
4T Oscar Midtlyng 21 Norway NOR 1.77
7 Tiberiu Rusu Romania ROU 1.70
AC Armas Wahlstedt 22 Finland FIN NH

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Charles McGinnis 21 United States USA 1.83
1T Claude Ménard 21 France FRA 1.83
1T Einar Tommelstad 19 Norway NOR 1.83
1T Fritz Huhn 27 Germany GER 1.83
1T Harry Simmons 17 Great Britain GBR 1.83
1T Kazuo Kimura 18 Japan JPN 1.83
7 Henri Thesingh 25 Netherlands NED 1.77
8 Haydar Aşan Turkey TUR 1.70
AC Alex Munroe 19 Canada CAN [1.77] DQ

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Fritz Köpke 26 Germany GER 1.83
1T Herbert Adolfsson 21 Sweden SWE 1.83
1T Mikio Oda 23 Japan JPN 1.83
1T Bob King 21 United States USA 1.83
5T Ferenc Orbán 24 Hungary HUN 1.77
5T Geoffrey Turner 21 Great Britain GBR 1.77
5T Paavo Yrjölä 25 Finland FIN 1.77
8 Frits Bührman 23 Netherlands NED 1.70