Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: August 1, 1928
Date Finished: August 1, 1928
Format: Top six (and ties) advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Bud Houser
Silver: FIN Antero Kivi
Bronze: USA Jim Corson

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Bud Houser 26 United States USA 47.32 QU/OR
2 Jim Corson 22 United States USA 47.00 QU
3 Antero Kivi 24 Finland FIN 45.79 QU
4 Harald Stenerud 31 Norway NOR 44.82 QU
5 John Anderson 20 United States USA 44.25 QU
6 Eino Kenttä 21 Finland FIN 44.17 QU
7 Ernst Paulus 31 Germany GER 44.15
8 Johan Trandem 28 Norway NOR 43.97
9 Fred Weicker 21 United States USA 43.81
10 Gustav Kalkun 30 Estonia EST 43.09
11 Heikki Taskinen 22 Finland FIN 43.00
12 Jānis Jordāns Latvia LAT 42.78
13 Kittil Askilt 27 Norway NOR 42.57
14 Hermann Hänchen 30 Germany GER 42.08
15 Arturo Conturbia 26 Switzerland SUI 41.90
16 Kálmán Egri 25 Hungary HUN 41.89
17 István Donogán 30 Hungary HUN 41.78
18 Józef Baran-Bilewski 29 Poland POL 41.77
19 Albino Pighi 25 Italy ITA 41.42
20 František Douda 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 41.19
21 Kálmán Marvalits 26 Hungary HUN 41.17
22 Jules Noël 25 France FRA 40.23
23 Camillo Zemi 30 Italy ITA 39.95
24 Gerrit Eijsker 26 Netherlands NED 39.80
25 Hans Hoffmeister 27 Germany GER 39.17
26 Héctor Benaprés 26 Chile CHI 38.18
27 Ichiro Furuyama 21 Japan JPN 37.89
28 Ion David Romania ROU 37.49
29 Raoul Paoli 40 France FRA 36.82
30 Yoshio Okita 25 Japan JPN 36.38
31 Gerrit Postma 33 Netherlands NED 35.94
32 Fred Zinner 24 Belgium BEL 34.35
33 Jesús Aguirre Mexico MEX 33.21
34 Dimitrios Karabatis 28 Greece GRE 31.87

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Antero Kivi 24 Finland FIN 45.79
2 Johan Trandem 28 Norway NOR 43.97
3 Fred Weicker 21 United States USA 43.81
4 István Donogán 30 Hungary HUN 41.78
5 František Douda 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 41.19
6 Camillo Zemi 30 Italy ITA 39.95
7 Gerrit Postma 33 Netherlands NED 35.94
8 Fred Zinner 24 Belgium BEL 34.35

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jim Corson 22 United States USA 47.00
2 Harald Stenerud 31 Norway NOR 44.82
3 Gustav Kalkun 30 Estonia EST 43.09
4 Jānis Jordāns Latvia LAT 42.78
5 Hermann Hänchen 30 Germany GER 42.08
6 Dimitrios Karabatis 28 Greece GRE 31.87

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 John Anderson 20 United States USA 44.25
2 Eino Kenttä 21 Finland FIN 44.17
3 Kittil Askilt 27 Norway NOR 42.57
4 Arturo Conturbia 26 Switzerland SUI 41.90
5 Kálmán Egri 25 Hungary HUN 41.89
6 Gerrit Eijsker 26 Netherlands NED 39.80
7 Hans Hoffmeister 27 Germany GER 39.17
8 Raoul Paoli 40 France FRA 36.82
9 Yoshio Okita 25 Japan JPN 36.38
10 Jesús Aguirre Mexico MEX 33.21

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Bud Houser 26 United States USA 47.32 OR
2 Ernst Paulus 31 Germany GER 44.15
3 Heikki Taskinen 22 Finland FIN 43.00
4 Józef Baran-Bilewski 29 Poland POL 41.77
5 Albino Pighi 25 Italy ITA 41.42
6 Kálmán Marvalits 26 Hungary HUN 41.17
7 Jules Noël 25 France FRA 40.23
8 Héctor Benaprés 26 Chile CHI 38.18
9 Ichiro Furuyama 21 Japan JPN 37.89
10 Ion David Romania ROU 37.49