Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: July 29, 1928
Date Finished: July 29, 1928
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GBR Douglas Lowe
Silver: SWE Erik Byléhn
Bronze: GER Hermann Engelhard

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alex Wilson 22 Canada CAN 1:59.2 QU
2 Erik Byléhn 30 Sweden SWE 1:59.8 QU
3 John Sittig 23 United States USA 2:00.6 QU
4 Guus Zeegers 22 Netherlands NED
5 Gérald Bertheloot Belgium BEL
6 Vasilios Stavrinos 21 Greece GRE
7 Louis Schmit 20 Luxembourg LUX

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Otto Peltzer 28 Germany GER 1:57.4 QU
2 Brant Little 21 Canada CAN 1:57.8 QU
3 Wilfrid Tatham 29 Great Britain GBR 1:58.2 QU
4 Adje Paulen 25 Netherlands NED
5 William Whyte 24 Australia AUS
6 Albert Larsen 27 Denmark DEN

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jean Keller 22 France FRA 1:59.0 QU
2 Paul Martin 26 Switzerland SUI 1:59.4 QU
3 Ray Watson 29 United States USA 1:59.6 QU
4 Max Tarnogrocki 23 Germany GER 1:59.9
5 Alfonso García Mexico MEX
6 Andries Hoogerwerf 21 Netherlands NED
7 Antonios Mangos Greece GRE

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Georges Baraton 24 France FRA 2:03.4 QU
2 Earl Fuller 24 United States USA 2:03.8 QU
3 Olaf Strand 29 Norway NOR 2:03.8 QU
4 Ettore Tavernari 23 Italy ITA
5 Philippe Coenjaerts 25 Belgium BEL
6 Harry Houghton 27 Great Britain GBR

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lloyd Hahn 29 United States USA 1:56.8 QU
2 Hermann Engelhard 24 Germany GER 1:57.0 QU
3 Vilém Šindler 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:57.0 QU
4 René Féger 24 France FRA
5 Jack Walter 19 Canada CAN
6 Charles Stuart 21 Australia AUS

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Serafín Dengra 25 Argentina ARG 2:01.2 QU
2 Douglas Lowe 25 Great Britain GBR 2:02.2 QU
3 Guido Cominotto 26 Italy ITA 2:02.4 QU
4 Ömer Besim Koşalay 30 Turkey TUR

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Séra Martin 21 France FRA 1:58.8 QU
2 László Barsi 23 Hungary HUN 1:59.0 QU
3 Fredy Müller 22 Germany GER 1:59.4 QU
4 Adolf Kittel 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:59.6
5 Feliks Malanowski 22 Poland POL 1:59.8
6 Gerry Coughlan 25 Ireland IRL
7 J. Murphy India IND

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Phil Edwards 20 Canada CAN 1:59.4 QU
2 Ralph Starr 25 Great Britain GBR 1:59.8 QU
3 Norman MacEachern Ireland IRL 1:59.8 QU
4 Leopoldo Ledesma 24 Argentina ARG
5 José Lucílo Iturbe Mexico MEX
6 Joaquín Miquel Spain ESP 2:03.2