Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: July 31, 1928
Date Finished: August 3, 1928

Gold: FIN Ville Ritola
Silver: FIN Paavo Nurmi
Bronze: SWE Edvin Wide

Summary

The favorites were the three medalists from 1924 – Paavo Nurmi and Ville Ritola (FIN), and Edvin Wide (SWE), with Nurmi a slight favorite over Ritola. In the final, the three of them broke away from the field by 3,000 metres. Ritola and Nurmi dropped Wide with 600 metres remaining, and ran together on the final lap, until the last curve when Ritola pulled away and won by 15 metres, Nurmi slowing in the straight.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Ville Ritola 32 Finland FIN Gold
2 Paavo Nurmi 30 Finland FIN Silver
3 Edvin Wide 32 Sweden SWE Bronze
4 Leo Lermond 22 United States USA
5 Ragnar Magnusson 26 Sweden SWE
6 Armas Kinnunen 28 Finland FIN
7 Staņislavs Petkevičs 19 Latvia LAT
8 Bert Johnston 26 Great Britain GBR
9 Brian Oddie 23 Great Britain GBR
10 Macauley Smith 23 United States USA
AC Eino Purje 28 Finland FIN
AC Nils Eklöf 23 Sweden SWE
5 h1 r1/2 Wally Beavers 24 Great Britain GBR
5 h2 r1/2 Jesús Oyarbide 26 Spain ESP
5 h3 r1/2 Otto Kohn 20 Germany GER
6 h1 r1/2 Carl Axel Holger Petersen 26 Denmark DEN
6 h2 r1/2 Roger Pelé 26 France FRA
6 h3 r1/2 Arie Klaase 24 Netherlands NED
7 h1 r1/2 Frederick Light Great Britain GBR
7 h2 r1/2 Willi Boltze 23 Germany GER
7 h3 r1/2 Arturo Peña 24 Spain ESP
8 h1 r1/2 Lucien Duquesne 27 France FRA
8 h2 r1/2 Jozef Koščak 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
8 h3 r1/2 Vincent Callard 32 Canada CAN
9 h1 r1/2 Seghir Beddari 26 France FRA
9 h2 r1/2 Andreas Paouris 25 Greece GRE
10 h2 r1/2 Julius Petraitis Lithuania LTU
11 h2 r1/2 Dave Abbott 26 United States USA
AC h1 r1/2 Billy Kibblewhite Canada CAN
AC h1 r1/2 Ciro Chapa Mexico MEX
AC h1 r1/2 Nol Wolf 24 Netherlands NED
AC h1 r1/2 Karel Nedobitý 22 Czechoslovakia TCH
AC h1 r1/2 Charles Haworth 21 United States USA
AC h1 r1/2 Julien Serwy Belgium BEL
AC h2 r1/2 George Hyde 23 Australia AUS
AC h2 r1/2 Art Keay 21 Canada CAN
AC h2 r1/2 Pieter Gerbrands 19 Netherlands NED
AC h3 r1/2 Gurbachan Singh India IND