You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1928 Amsterdam > Athletics > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: August 2, 1928
Date Finished: August 2, 1928
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Ray Barbuti
Silver: CAN Jimmy Ball
Bronze: GER Jochen Büchner

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hermon Phillips 24 United States USA 49.4 QU
2 Georges Dupont 25 France FRA QU
3 Zygmunt Weiss 25 Poland POL 50.8
4 Rinus van den Berge 28 Netherlands NED
5 Víctor Villaseñor Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Emil Snider 20 United States USA 50.4 QU
2 François Prinsen 22 Belgium BEL QU

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Phil Edwards 20 Canada CAN 49.8 QU
2 Georges Krotoff 21 France FRA 50.5 QU
3 Jaroslav Vykoupil 20 Czechoslovakia TCH
4 Stefan Kostrzewski 25 Poland POL 52.2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Rinkel 23 Great Britain GBR 50.2 QU
2 Johann Bartl 22 Czechoslovakia TCH QU
3 Émile Langenraedt 20 Belgium BEL
4 Feliks Żuber 22 Poland POL 52.6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jochen Büchner 23 Germany GER 50.2 QU
2 Andries Hoogerwerf 21 Netherlands NED QU

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ray Barbuti 22 United States USA 49.8 QU
2 Sean Lavan 29 Ireland IRL QU
3 Louis Lundgren 27 Denmark DEN
4 Jenő Szalay 23 Hungary HUN
5 Alex Hannig 30 Chile CHI

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Harry Storz 24 Germany GER 50.6 QU
2 Harry Broos 29 Netherlands NED QU
3 Joaquín Miquel Spain ESP

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jimmy Ball 25 Canada CAN 55.8 QU
2 Roger Leigh-Wood 21 Great Britain GBR QU

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jesús Moraila Mexico MEX 1:00.0 QU
2 James Hall India IND QU

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 László Barsi 23 Hungary HUN 55.6 QU
2 José Lucílo Iturbe Mexico MEX QU

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Joe Tierney 25 United States USA 49.8 QU
2 Alex Wilson 22 Canada CAN 49.9 QU
3 Klemens Biniakowski 25 Poland POL 50.8

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 René Féger 24 France FRA 51.4 QU
2 Billy Green 23 Great Britain GBR QU
3 José Vicente Salinas Chile CHI

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hermann Geißler 22 Austria AUT 50.2 QU
2 Adje Paulen 25 Netherlands NED QU
3 László Magdics 25 Hungary HUN
4 Vasilios Stavrinos 21 Greece GRE
5 Fritz Eyschen 25 Luxembourg LUX

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Otto Neumann 25 Germany GER 50.6 QU
2 Fred Macbeth 18 Canada CAN QU
3 Charles Stuart 21 Australia AUS
4 Mór Gerő 23 Hungary HUN

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Reinhold Schmidt 25 Germany GER 50.0 QU
2 Joseph Jackson 23 France FRA 50.6 QU
3 John Hanlon 22 Great Britain GBR
4 Alfonso García Mexico MEX