You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1928 Amsterdam > Athletics > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: July 31, 1928
Date Finished: July 31, 1928
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: CAN Percy Williams
Silver: GBR Walter Rangeley
Bronze: GER Helmut Körnig

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Henry Cumming 22 United States USA 22.4 QU
2 André Mourlon 24 France FRA QU
3 André Théard 22 Haiti HAI
4 Willy Weibel 21 Switzerland SUI
5 Diego Ordóñez 24 Spain ESP
6 Ladislau Peter Romania ROU

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Björn Kugelberg 23 Sweden SWE 22.4 QU
2 Maurice Degrelle 26 France FRA QU
3 Dan Cullen Ireland IRL
4 Renos Frangoudis 19 Greece GRE

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Johnny Fitzpatrick 21 Canada CAN 22.8 QU
2 Jimmy Carlton 19 Australia AUS 22.8 QU
3 Juan Serrahima 22 Spain ESP
4 R. Burns India IND
5 Alex Hannig 30 Chile CHI

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jakob Schüller 22 Germany GER 22.0 QU
2 Rinus van den Berge 28 Netherlands NED QU
3 François Prinsen 22 Belgium BEL
4 Hans Niggl Switzerland SUI

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charley Paddock 27 United States USA 22.2 QU
2 Mario Gómez Mexico MEX 22.5 QU
3 Anselmo Gonzaga 22 Philippines PHI 22.7
4 Adolphe Groscol 24 Belgium BEL 23.8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jackson Scholz 31 United States USA 22.2 QU
2 Ralph Adams 20 Canada CAN 22.5 QU
3 Iwao Aizawa 21 Japan JPN 22.6
4 Sean Lavan 29 Ireland IRL 22.9

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charley Borah 22 United States USA 25.0 QU
2 Hermann Schlöske 22 Germany GER 25.0 QU

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 André Cerbonney 28 France FRA 22.2 QU
2 Paul Brochart 29 Belgium BEL QU
3 Ferenc Gerő 27 Hungary HUN
4 James Hall India IND
5 Johann Bartl 22 Czechoslovakia TCH
6 Francisco Costas Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Billie Legg 21 South Africa RSA 22.4 QU
2 Alberto Barucco 22 Argentina ARG QU
3 Haris Šveminas Lithuania LTU
AC Buck Hester 25 Canada CAN DQ

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Helmut Körnig 22 Germany GER 23.4 QU
2 Karel Kněnický 20 Czechoslovakia TCH QU
3 Jean Moulin 23 Luxembourg LUX

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Guy Butler 28 Great Britain GBR 22.8 QU
2 Jérôme Mannaert 26 France FRA QU
3 Juan Bautista Pina 20 Argentina ARG

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hermann Geißler 22 Austria AUT 22.4 QU
2 Giuseppe Castelli 20 Italy ITA QU
3 Aubrey Burton-Durham 21 South Africa RSA
4 Angelos Lambrou 15 Greece GRE

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Walter Rangeley 24 Great Britain GBR 22.0 QU
2 Harry Broos 29 Netherlands NED QU
3 Willy Dujardin Belgium BEL
4 José de Lima 20 Portugal POR

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Percy Williams 19 Canada CAN 22.6 QU
2 John Hambidge 20 Great Britain GBR QU
3 Jaroslav Vykoupil 20 Czechoslovakia TCH

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Cyril Gill 26 Great Britain GBR 22.2 QU
2 Howard Kinsman 27 South Africa RSA QU
3 Edgardo Toetti 17 Italy ITA