You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1928 Amsterdam > Athletics > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: August 1, 1928
Date Finished: August 1, 1928
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: FIN Harri Larva
Silver: FRA Jules Ladoumègue
Bronze: FIN Eino Purje

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hans Wichmann 23 Germany GER 4:03.0 QU
2 Adolf Kittel 25 Czechoslovakia TCH QU
3 József Marton Hungary HUN
4 Luigi Beccali 20 Italy ITA
5 Guus Zeegers 22 Netherlands NED
6 George Hyde 23 Australia AUS
7 Józef Jaworski 24 Poland POL 4:14.0
8 Séra Martin 21 France FRA

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Herbert Böcher 25 Germany GER 3:59.6 QU
2 William Whyte 24 Australia AUS 3:59.9 QU
3 Armas Kinnunen 28 Finland FIN 4:01.5
4 Albert Larsen 27 Denmark DEN 4:01.5
5 Reidar Jørgensen 23 Norway NOR 4:01.6
6 Jack Walter 19 Canada CAN
AC Frédéric du Hen 24 Netherlands NED DNF
AC Gyula Belloni 24 Hungary HUN DNF
AC Lloyd Hahn 29 United States USA DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Eino Purje 28 Finland FIN 4:00.8 QU
2 Jules Ladoumègue 21 France FRA QU
3 Stan Ashby 20 Great Britain GBR
4 Vilém Šindler 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
5 Serafín Dengra 25 Argentina ARG
6 Luka Predanić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 4:27.0
7 Pete Walter 23 Canada CAN
8 Jan Zeegers 26 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Paul Martin 26 Switzerland SUI 4:00.8 QU
2 Harri Larva 21 Finland FIN 4:02.0 QU
3 Reg Thomas 21 Great Britain GBR
4 David Griffin 23 Canada CAN
5 Leopoldo Ledesma 24 Argentina ARG
AC Sid Robinson 25 United States USA DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ray Conger 24 United States USA 4:02.6 QU
2 Jean Keller 22 France FRA 4:02.7 QU
3 Edvin Wide 32 Sweden SWE
4 Otto Peltzer 28 Germany GER
5 Alex Docherty 24 Canada CAN
6 Reggie Bell 23 Great Britain GBR

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Cyril Ellis 24 Great Britain GBR 4:01.8 QU
2 Hans-Helmuth Krause Germany GER QU
3 Nick Carter 25 United States USA
4 Leo Helgas 25 Finland FIN 4:06.0
5 Danie Jacobs 24 South Africa RSA
6 Czesław Foryś 23 Poland POL 4:11.5
7 Wilhelm Effern 21 Netherlands NED