You Are Here > > > > > Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games:

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1928 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games


Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam
Date Started: July 31, 1928
Date Finished: August 1, 1928

Gold: RSA Sid Atkinson
Silver: USA Steve Anderson
Bronze: USA John Collier


In the semi-finals, South Africa’s [George Weightman-Smith] broke the world record with 14.6 for the metric distance. He was joined in the final by his teammate, the silver medalist from 1924, [Sydney Atkinson]. They were joined by three Americans and Britain’s [Fred Gaby]. [John Collier] had the fastest start in the final, but early on was caught by Atkinson and [Steve Anderson]. They raced together to the finish, Atkinson winning by inches. Weightman-Smith hit a hurdle hard in the early going and never factored for a medal.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Sid Atkinson 27 South Africa RSA Gold
2 Steve Anderson 22 United States USA Silver
3 John Collier 20 United States USA Bronze
4 Leighton Dye 26 United States USA
5 George Weightman-Smith 22 South Africa RSA
6 Fred Gaby 33 Great Britain GBR
3 h1 r2/3 Eric Wennström 19 Sweden SWE
3 h2 r2/3 David, Lord Burghley 23 Great Britain GBR
3 h3 r2/3 Sten Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE
4 h1 r2/3 Hans Steinhardt 22 Germany GER
4 h2 r2/3 Bengt Sjöstedt 21 Finland FIN
4 h3 r2/3 Carl Ring 26 United States USA
5 h1 r2/3 Johannes Viljoen 24 South Africa RSA
5 h2 r2/3 Robert Marchand 23 France FRA
5 h3 r2/3 Gabriel Sempé 27 France FRA
6 h1 r2/3 Yoshio Miki 22 Japan JPN
6 h2 r2/3 Otakar Jandera 30 Czechoslovakia TCH
6 h3 r2/3 Bernard Lucas 20 Great Britain GBR
3 h1 r1/3 Armand Lepaffe 20 Belgium BEL
3 h2 r1/3 Ludwig Wessely 24 Austria AUT
3 h3 r1/3 Albert Andersson 26 Sweden SWE
3 h4 r1/3 Alister Clark 24 Ireland IRL
3 h5 r1/3 Erik Kjellström 23 Sweden SWE
3 h6 r1/3 Alfredo Ugarte Chile CHI
3 h7 r1/3 Giacomo Carlini 23 Italy ITA
3 h8 r1/3 Alf Watson 20 Australia AUS
3 h9 r1/3 Lau Spel 27 Netherlands NED
4 h1 r1/3 Lothar Albrich Romania ROU
4 h2 r1/3 Arie Kaan 26 Netherlands NED
4 h3 r1/3 Wilfred Kalaugher 23 New Zealand NZL
4 h4 r1/3 Douglas Neame 26 Great Britain GBR
4 h5 r1/3 Arie van Leeuwen 18 Netherlands NED
4 h6 r1/3 René Joannes-Powell 32 Belgium BEL
4 h7 r1/3 Jan Britstra 23 Netherlands NED
4 h8 r1/3 Vangelis Moiropoulos 23 Greece GRE
4 h9 r1/3 S. Abdul Hamid India IND
5 h2 r1/3 Otto Schop Romania ROU
5 h8 r1/3 Louis Lundgren 27 Denmark DEN
5 h9 r1/3 José Palhares Costa 20 Portugal POR
6 h8 r1/3 Wojciech Trojanowski 23 Poland POL
AC h1 r1/3 Valerio Vallania 21 Argentina ARG